X

MINUTES
AUGUSTA BOARD OF EDUCATION
BUSINESS MEETING
December 11, 2019 

The following board members were present:

Chair:

Edward Hastings

Board Members:

Christopher Clarke, Jennifer Dumond, Staci Fortunato, Pia Holmes, Kevin Lamoreau, Kati McCormick, Michael Michaud, Amanda Olson

 

Also present were:

Superintendent:

James Anastasio

Assistant Superintendent

Donna Madore

Business Manager

Kathy Casparius

 

 7:00 p.m.               

1.  Opening: 

           Motion to amend the agenda and move item 16 F to 16 A.

Move to amend the agenda and move item 16 F to 16 A.

Motion:

Yeas:

 

Nays:

Vote:

Christopher Clarke Second: Kevin Lamoreau

Clarke, Dumond, Fortunato, Holmes, Lamoreau, Michaud, Olson

McCormick

Motion passed 7 to 1

 

2.  Call to Order: 

3.  Pledge of Allegiance: 

4.  Presentations:

          A.  RKO – Audit Report

                     Attachment 1

          B.  Lincoln Student Council – Heather Gauthier, Principal; Nicole Clark, 6th Grade Teacher; Katie

                King, 5th Grade Teacher

                     Attachment 2 

5.  Approval of Minutes:

          A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of

                November 13, 2019.

                      http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes191113.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of November 13, 2019

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

6.  Communications: 

7.  Resignations and Retirements: 

8.  Recognitions: 

9.  Student Council Report:  Mandy Cooper 

Ms. Cooper said Cony ended the first quarter with the annual awards assembly. 16 new National Honor Society members were announced and were inducted Dec. 5th.  The Chizzle Wizzle theme for this year is “In Your Dreams”.  All of Cony’s winter sports have begun.  There was a college and career fair on Nov. 22.  Digital Photography went on a field trip to the Center for Maine Contemporary Arts. The girls from Olympia Snow Women Leadership Institute had their annual fall forum.  The Middle School Builders Club is holding a toy drive and the High School Student Council is holding the giving tree event where they bring gifts to the Children’s Center.  A 2020 donation from Robert Fuller where he will match $500,000 raised by Cony to put toward a turf field. 

10.  Informational Items:

          A.  Coaching Nominations

                     Attachment 3

          B.  Professional Development

               1.  Donna Foster, Maine Educators of Gifted and Talented Fall Conference, 11/15/19

               2.  Patricia Howe, Maine Educators of Gifted and Talented Fall Conference, 11/15/19

               3.  Mandy Massey, School Nurse Pump Education Program, 11/16/19

               4.  Linda Herschenfeld, Restorative Practices, 11/18/19

               5.  Michelle Noiles, Restorative Practices, 11/18/19

               6.  Teresa Beaudoin, Restorative Practices, 11/18/19

               7.  Sara Fenwick, Restorative Practices, 11/18/19

               8.  Virginia Shannon, Trauma Informed Schools and A.C.E. Training, 11/20/19

               9.  Tammie Breton, Trauma Informed Schools and A.C.E. Training, 11/20/19

             10.  Anita Vose, Trauma Informed Schools and A.C.E. Training, 11/20/19

             11.  Jessica Gonyer, Trauma Informed Schools and A.C.E. Training, 11/20/19

             12.  Jason Morgan, Wheel Throwing Workshop, 11/20/19

             13.  Lynn Blackstone, Speech-Language Pathologists: Strategies to Support Students with

                    Reading and Language Deficits, 11/20/19

             14.  Kristan Gibson, Shadowing Jess DeJongh at Lincoln, 11/20/19

             15.  Jaime Clark, Shadow Day at Lewiston Regional Technical Center, 11/20/19

             16.  Heather Gauthier, Maine Principals Assoc. Fall Conference, 11/21/19

             17.  Sarah Landry, Maine Principals Assoc. Fall Conference, 11/21/19

             18.  Laura Richardson, Maine School Counselor Association Conference, 11/22/19

             19.  Michelle Michaud, Maine School Counselor Association Conference, 11/22/19

             20.  Shelby Thibodeau, Drummond Woodsum Balancing Act – Making Laws Fit for Students

                    with Behavioral Challenges, 11/22/19

             21.  Susan Walters, Drummond Woodsum Balancing Act – Making Laws Fit for Students with

                    Behavioral Challenges, 11/22/19

             22.  Stewart Brittner, Drummond Woodsum Balancing Act – Making Laws Fit for Students with

                    Behavioral Challenges, 11/22/19

             23.  Sara Fenwick, Safety Care Training, 11/25/19

             24.  Sandy Belanger, Safety Care Training, 11/25/19

             25.  Chelsea Bean, Safety Care Training, 11/25/19

             26.  Kendra Lakeman, Safety Care Training, 11/25/19

             27.  Chelsey Kaiser, Safety Care Training, 11/25/19

             28.  Christy Foster, Safety Care Training, 11/25/19

             29.  Mark Dennett, Math4ME Training, 12/3/19

             30.  Doreen Franklin, Math4ME Training, 12/3/19

             31.  Jessica West, Math4ME Training, 12/3/19

             32.  Shannon Tyler, Math4ME Training, 12/3/19

             33.  Anita Vose, Math4ME Training, 12/3/19

             34.  Anthony Veit, Suicide Prevention Gatekeeper Training, 12/5/19

             35.  Michelle Burns, Suicide Prevention Advanced Gatekeeper Training, 12/5/19

             36.  Laura Richardson, Advanced Gatekeeper Training for School Personnel, 12/5/19

             37.  Chelsey Kaiser, Advanced Gatekeeper Training for School Personnel, 12/5/19

             38.  Shelly Couture, JMG Second Year Specialist Training, 12/5/19

             39.  Lisa Plourde, MELMAC Peer Learning, 12/5/19

             40.  Helen Renko, MELMAC Peer Learning, 12/5/19

             41.  Megan Porter, New England Conference for Pre-K–K Teachers, 12/6/19

             42.  Katelyn Ross, New England Conference for Pre-K–K Teachers, 12/6/19

             43.  Shelly Couture, JMG State Meeting, 12/6/19

             44.  Heidi Parent, Skills Leadership Conference, 12/6/19

             45.  Michael Parent, Skills Leadership Conference, 12/6/19

             46.  Nicole Benoit, Mental Health Issues in the Classroom & Practical Strategies for Helping

                    Children & Adolescents Succeed, 12/6/10

             47.  Michelle Burns, NAMI Train the Trainer – Suicide Prevention, 12/12/19

             48.  Anthony Veit, NAMI Train the Trainer – Suicide Prevention, 12/12/19

             49.  Kristine Poulin, Practical Strategies to Incorporate Specially Designed Instruction, 12/12/19

             50.  Jessica DeJongh, Practical Strategies to Incorporate Specially Designed Instruction, 12/12/19 

11.  Committee Reports:

            A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond

                       1.  Finance Committee Minutes, December 2, 2019

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/xfinance120219.php

                        2.  Business Manager’s Report

                                    Attachment 4 

            B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes, November 13, 2019

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommitteeMinutes191113.php               

            C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Christopher Clarke

                        1.  Personnel Committee Minutes, December 2, 2019

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/xpersonnel120219.php 

            D.  Policy Committee Report:  Stacy Fortunato

                        1.  Policy Committee Minutes, December 2, 2019

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/xpolicy120219.php 

12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted

       by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.)

 

13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items: 

14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items: 

Community member Mike Violette expressed his concerns in regards to policy KHD:  Augusta School Department Media Rights Application and Agreement. 

15.  Unfinished Business:

              A.  Motion to adopt policy GCB:  Professional Staff Contracts and Compensation Plans.

                       Attachment 5

Move to adopt policy GCB:  Professional Staff Contracts and Compensation Plans.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            B.  Motion to adopt policy GCBA:  Professional Staff Salary Schedules Stipend Positions.

                       Attachment 6

Move to adopt policy GCBA:  Professional Staff Salary Schedules Stipend Positions.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            C.  Motion to adopt policy GCBB:  Professional Staff Supplementary Pay Plans.

                       Attachment 7

Move to adopt policy GCBB:  Professional Staff Supplementary Pay Plans.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            D.  Motion to adopt policy GCBC:  Professional Staff Fringe Benefits.

                       Attachment 8

Move to approve the first reading policy GCBC:  Professional Staff Fringe Benefits.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            E.  Motion to adopt policy GCBD:  Professional Staff Leaves and Absences.

                       Attachment 9

Move to adopt policy GCBD:  Professional Staff Leaves and Absences.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            F.  Motion to adopt policy GCBDE:  Professional Staff Leave for Jury Duty.

                       Attachment 10

Move to adopt policy GCBDE:  Professional Staff Leave for Jury Duty.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            G.  Motion to adopt policy GCKA:  Professional Staff Extra Duty.

                       Attachment 11

Move to adopt policy GCKA:  Professional Staff Extra Duty.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            H.  Motion to adopt policy GCM:  Supervision of Professional Staff.

                       Attachment 12

Move to adopt policy GCM:  Supervision of Professional Staff.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            I.  Motion to adopt policy BIA:  New School Board Member Orientation.

                      Attachment 13

Move to adopt policy BIA:  New School Board Member Orientation.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            J.  Motion to adopt policy GCBDD:  Professional Staff Leave for Bereavement.

                       Attachment 14

Move to adopt policy GCBDD:  Professional Staff Leave for Bereavement.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            K.  Motion to adopt policy GCBDF:  Organized Reserve Forces Leave.

                       Attachment 15

Move to adopt policy GCBDF:  Organized Reserve Forces Leave.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

             L.  Motion to adopt policy GCPB/GDPB:  Resignation of School Employees.

                       Attachment 16

Move to adopt policy GCPB/GDPB:  Resignation of School Employees.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            M.  Motion to adopt policy GDBA:  Support Staff Salary Schedules.

                       Attachment 17

Move to adopt policy GDBA:  Support Staff Salary Schedules.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

16.  New Business:

              A.  Motion to approve a $720 grant from the Oak Grove Foundation for Safe Passage Service

                  Learning & EFT Tapping for Cony High School.

                       Attachment 18

Move to approve a $720 grant from the Oak Grove Foundation for Safe Passage Service Learning & EFT Tapping for Cony High School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            B.  Motion to approve a $1,000 grant from the Oak Grove Foundation for Teen Health Student

                  Edition for Cony High School.

                       Attachment 19

Move to approve a $1,000 grant from the Oak Grove Foundation for Teen Health Student Edition for Cony High School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            C.  Motion to approve a $1,000 grant from the Oak Grove Foundation for the creation of a

                  digital video library for ASD schools and the community.

                       Attachment 20

Move to approve a $1,000 grant from the Oak Grove Foundation for the creation of a digital video library for ASD schools and the community.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            D.  Motion to approve a $150 donation from Kennebec Retired Educators Association for the

                  Cony school garden.

Move to approve a $150 donation from Kennebec Retired Educators Association for the Cony school garden.8

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            E.  Motion to approve the Augusta School Department’s Emergency Plan.

                      Attachment 21

Move to approve the Augusta School Department’s Emergency Plan.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            F.  Motion to return policy KHD:  Augusta School Department Media Rights Application and

                 Agreement back to the Policy Committee for further review.

                      Attachment 22

Move to return policy KHD:  Augusta School Department Media Rights Application and Agreement back to the Policy Committee for further review.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Kati McCormick  Second:  Staci Fortunato

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            G.  Motion to return policy GBCA: Staff Conflicts of Interest back to the Policy Committee for

                  further review.

                      Attachment 23

Move to return policy GBCA: Staff Conflicts of Interest back to the Policy Committee for further review.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Kati McCormick

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

            H.  Motion to approve the 2019-2020 Capital Area Technical Center Cooperative Agreement.

                      Attachment 24

Move to approve the 2019-2020 Capital Area Technical Center Cooperative Agreement.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

             I.  Motion to approve a donation of 45 pairs of canvas shoes from the Community Christian

                 Fellowship.

Move to approve a donation of 45 pairs of canvas shoes from the Community Christian Fellowship.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

             J.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development request for Shelby Thibodeau to

                 attend the 2020 General & Special Education Conference, February 12-14, 2020 in Orlando,

                 FL.

                      Attachment 25

Move to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development request for Shelby Thibodeau to attend the 2020 General & Special Education Conference, February 12-14, 2020 in Orlando, FL.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

 

17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report: 

Since the last Board meeting nine truancy letters were sent to parents which is a reduction from the previous month.  

18.  Superintendent’s Report: 

The Kennebec Valley Superintendent’s Association had a showcase event at Cony on November 15   School districts from Gardiner to Madison participated.  Students demonstrated something that was going on in their school that they were proud of and felt was interesting and innovating.  There was representation from approximately 20 schools.  The board had a retreat on November 23 to talk about goals.  It was facilitated by Steve Bailey, Executive Director of Maine School Management Association and was mentioned on their website.  The DOE is publicizing good things happening around the state and there will be something on their website about the showcase event. 

19.  Reports from Other School Officials: 

20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items: 

21.  Executive Session Re:  Labor Negotiations:

            A.  Motion to enter into Executive Session regarding labor contract negotiations pursuant to 1

                  M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(D).

Move to enter into Executive Session regarding labor contract negotiations pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(D).

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

8:50 p.m.

 

            B.  Motion to exit from Executive Session:

Move to exit from Executive Session.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Michael Michaud

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

9:35 p.m._________

 

22.  Adjourn:

            A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Amanda Olson

 

 

Motion passed 8 to 0

9:36 p.m.___________

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings 

CATC Advisory Committee, December 9, 8 a.m., CATC
Curriculum and Education Committee, December 11, 5:30 p.m., City Center

Drop Out Prevention Committee, December 16, 3:15 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

Swearing In Ceremony, January 2, 6:30 p.m., City Center

Finance Committee, January 6, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

Policy Committee, January 6, 6:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

Personnel Committee, January 6, 7:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

Curriculum and Education Committee, January 8, 5:30 p.m., City Center 

 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting 

January 8, 2020

Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.

Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.

Council Chambers

City Center