Agenda

Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting

  • May 11, 2016
  • Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
  • Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
  • City Center – Council Chambers

7:00 p.m.

  1. Opening:
  2. Call to Order:
  3. Pledge of Allegiance:
  4. Presentations:
    • A.  Zane Clement – Adult Ed.
    • B.  Sue Dionne – Gilbert Elementary School
  5. Approval of Minutes:
    • A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of April 13, 2016.

http://cms2.revize.com/revize/augusta/board_of_education/BoardMinutes160413.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of April 13, 2016.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

       6.  Communications:

       7.  Resignations and Retirements:                 

       8.  Recognitions:

       9.  Student Council Report:  Ciara Tenney

      10.  Informational Items:

      11.  Committee Reports:

Attachment 1

  • E.  Other Committee Reports:  
    1. Student Services Leadership Team meeting Minutes - April 6, 2016

Attachment 2

  1. Student Services Leadership Team meeting Minutes – May 2, 2016

Attachment 3

      12.  Consent Items: (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.)

  • A.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Probationary Contract
  1. Teresa Beaudoin
  2. Russell Caverly
  3. Stanley Colburn
  4. Amber Davis
  5. Angela Dostie
  6. Jennifer Dowler
  7. Katrina Gavett
  8. Bobbi Jo Gundberg
  9. Philip Jellen
  10. Tracy Lloyd
  11. Ryan Michaud
  12. Nasya Monroe
  13. Darryl Nadeau
  14. Elana Nashelsky
  15. Michelle Noiles
  16. Michael Parent
  17. Breanna Phair
  18. Ashley Polson
  19. Brittany Robbins
  20. Robert Sherman
  21. Anna Tibbetts
  22. Jacob Whitaker
  23. Kathryn Wroten
  • B.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 3 Probationary Contract
  1. Margaret Boynton
  2. Debra Crump
  3. Melissa Dumoulin
  4. Keith Hart
  5. Christie Jernigan
  6. Melinda Kimball
  7. Kaitlyn King
  8. Erika Meiler
  9. Susan Moore
  10. Crystal Morin
  11. Laura Richardson
  12. Mia Sargent
  13. Steven Scoville
  14. Jenna Sementelli
  15. Samantha Simmons
  16. Elizabeth Soares
  17. Shannon Tyler
  • C.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 1 Continuing Contract
  1. Arielle Jurdak-Roy
  2. Angela McKenna
  3. Cassandra Miller
  4. Bobbie Morrissette
  5. Brittany O’Brien
  6. Eric Shenk
  7. Bernice Stanley
  8. Corrie vanKampen
  9. Christina Wing
  • D.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Continuing Contract
  1. Heather Akeley
  2. Brittney Bechard
  3. Megan Biter
  4. Tammie Breton
  5. Andrea Bryant
  6. Nicole Clark
  7. Kimberly Courtemanche
  8. Jessica Douin
  9. Paige Dyer
  10. Nicole Emmons
  11. Zackary Freeman
  12. Robert Lippert
  13. Mary Rowley
  14. Bethany Sherman
  15. Maria Sleeper

Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented:

Move to approve   the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    _____  to _____

      13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:

      14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

      15.  Unfinished Business:  None

      16.  New Business:

  • A.  Assignment of Board Representation at End of Year Ceremonies:

Adult Education Graduation, June 3, 7 p.m., Cony Auditorium: ______________ and _______________

Grade 8 Promotion. June 16, 6:30 p.m., Cony Auditorium: _______________ and _______________

Cony High School Graduation, June 12, 4 p.m., Civic Center: ________________ and _______________

Staff Recognition Day, June 17, 11:45 a.m., Cony Auditorium: _______________ and _______________

CATC Student Recognition, June 1, 9:15 and 11:45 a.m., Cony Auditorium:_______________and_______________

Move to approve   assignment of Board Representation at End of Year Ceremonies.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

  • B.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy KE:  Public Concerns and Complaints.

Attachment 4

Move to approve   the first reading of policy KE:  Public   Concerns and Complaints.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

  • C.  Motion to approve the Literacy Specialist Coach Evaluation System.

Attachment 5

Move to approve   the Literacy Specialist Coach Evaluation System.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

  • D.  Motion to approve a 2 ½ percent increase for non-represented employees to include CHS  Security, Central Office hourly staff, Adult Education hourly staff, Adult Education Professional Staff, Central Office Directors, and the Assistant Superintendent.

Move to approve a   2 ½ percent increase for non-represented employees to include CHS Security,   Central Office hourly staff, Adult Education hourly staff, Adult Education   Professional Staff, Central Office Directors, and the Assistant   Superintendent.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

  • E.  Motion to approve the Efficiency Maine Lighting Proposal.

Move to approve   the Efficiency Maine Lighting Proposal.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

      17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:

      18.  Superintendent’s Report:

      19.  Reports from Other School Officials:

      20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

      21.  Adjourn:

  • A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ______

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings

  • Policy Committee Meeting, May 18, 6:30 p.m., CATC Cafeteria
  • Budget Workshop, May 25, 6 p.m., CATC Cafeteria
  • Drop Out Prevention Cabinet, May 25, 2:45 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
  • PEPG Committee, May 26, 3:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
  • Student Services Committee, June 1, 7 a.m., Cony
  • Policy Committee, June 6, 5:30 p.m., TBD
  • Personnel Committee, June 6, 6:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
  • Special Board Meeting, June 6, 7:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
  • Curriculum and Education Committee, June 8, 5:30 p.m., City Center
Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting

  • June 8, 2016
  • Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
  • Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
  • Council Chambers
  • City Center
Contacts

District Central Office
Phone (207) 626-2468
Fax       (207) 626-2444