X

MEETING CANCELLED

Agenda

Augusta Board of Education
Business Meeting
February 13, 2019
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
City Center – Council Chambers 

7:00 p.m. 

        1.  Opening: 

        2.  Call to Order: 

        3.  Pledge of Allegiance: 

        4.  Presentation:

                A.  Evolutions in Education:  Through the Eyes of a Veteran Teacher - Teresa Beaudoin, Marcia

                     Hughes, Elizabeth Chadwick

                           Attachment 1 

        5.  Approval of Minutes:

                 A. Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of

                     January 9, 2019.

                        http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes190109.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of January 9, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

 

       6.  Communications: 

       7.  Resignations and Retirements:

                 A.  Resignations

                           1.  James Holland, Director, Capital Area Technical Center 

                           2.  Robert Sherman, Architectural and Engineering Design Instructor, Capital Area

                                Technical Center

                           3.  Philip Dow, Auto Collision Instructor, Capital Area Technical Center

                           4.  Nancy German, Guidance Counselor, Cony High School

                           5.  Paul Vachon, Cony High School Athletic Director 

       8.  Recognitions: 

       9.  Student Council Report:  Timothy Flannery 

      10.  Informational Items:

                 A.  Committee Assignments

                           Attachment 2 

                 B.  LD 240 – An Act to Allow Public Employers of Teachers to Negotiate Regarding

                      Educational Policies - Discussion 

                 C.  Professional Development

                         1.  Gabriel Levesque, Great Beginnings: Orientation for New Administrator, 1/9/19

                         2.  Laura Richardson, Training of Teachers on Child Sexual Abuse Prevention, 1/9/19

                         3.  Guy Meader, Teacher Training for Invention Convention, 1/11/19

                         4.  Jessica Douin, Skills USA Conference, 1/11/19 and 2/8/19

                         5.  Paula Bourque, Empower Assessment to Instruction, 1/15/19

                         6.  Jessica West, Using Assessment to Strengthen Instruction in Math, 1/15/19

                         7.  Lisa Plourde, Next Generation Accuplacer Workshop, 1/15/19

                         8.  Troy Alexander, Empower Assessment to Instruction Workshop, 1/15/19

                         9.  Michelle Michaud, Sexual Abuse Prevention Training, 1/15/19

                       10.  Linda Herschenfeld, Sexual Abuse Prevention Training, 1/15/19

                       11.  Teresa Beaudoin, Using Assessment to Strengthen Instruction, 1/15/19

                       12.  Tanya Lerley, MTEN, 1/15/19

                       13.  Claire Sabine, Math Assessment Data to Instruction, 1/17/19

                       14.  Laura Richardson, Promoting Learning in the Midst of Crisis, 1/23/19

                       15.  Hope Libby, Learning in the Midst of Crisis, 1/23/19

                       16.  Virginia Shannon, Promoting Learning in the Midst of Crisis, 1/23/19

                       17.  Sara Fenwick, Promoting Learning in the Midst of Crisis, 1/23/19

                       18.  Michelle Michaud, Trauma Training Part 2, 1/23/19

                       19.  Linda Herschenfeld, Trauma Sensitive Classroom – Part 2, 1/23/19

                       20.  Jeff DeJongh, Using Assessment to Strengthen Instruction, 1/24/19

                       21.  Heather Gauthier, Using Assessment to Strengthen Instruction, 1/24/19

                       22.  Laurie Rodrigue, Assessment Literacy Series, 1/24/19

                       23.  Shelby Thibodeau, Using Assessment to Strengthen Instruction, 1/24/19

                       24.  Patricia Hannigan, Assessment Literacy Series, 1/24/19

                       25.  Kim Silsby, Literacy Assessment, 1/24/19

                       26.  Maria Sleeper, District III HS Honors Festival, 1/25/19

                       27.  Jacob Whitaker, Maine MMEA District III Music Festival, 1/26-1/27/19

                       28.  Hope Libby, Drug Impairment Detection Training, 1/28/19

                       29.  Jennifer Bowdish, Drug Impairment Detection Training, 1/28/19

                       30.  Nancy German, Clinical Supervision, 1/30/19

                       31.  Megan Biter, Safety Care Trainer Recertification, 2/1/19

                       32.  CATC Culinary Arts Pro Start Team, Chef’s Summit by O’Maine Studios, 2/1-2/3,

                              2019

                       33.  Kendra Lakeman, Addressing Chronic Absenteeism: Strategies to Engage Students and

                              Families, 2/4/19

                       34.  Sandy Belanger, Addressing Chronic Absenteeism: Strategies to Engage Students and

                              Families, 2/4/19

                       35.  Tracy Lee, Addressing Chronic Absenteeism: Strategies to Engage Students and

                              Families, 2/4/19

                       36.  Shelly Couture, New Specialist Training, 2/5/19 

      11.  Committee Reports:

                 A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond

                        1.  Finance Committee Minutes - January 7, 2019                             http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/FinanceCommMinutes190107.php

                        2.  Finance Committee Meeting - February 4, 2019 – No meeting

                        3.  Business Manager’s Report

                                    Attachment 3 

                 B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes – January 9, 2019                                   http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes190109.php  

                 C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Christopher Clarke

                        1.  Personnel Committee Report

                        2.  Personnel Committee Minutes - January 7, 2019                          http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PersonnelCommMinutes190107.php

                        3.  Personnel Committee Meeting - February 4, 2019 – No meeting 

                 D.  Policy Committee Report:  Stacy Fortunato

                        1.  Policy Committee Minutes - January 7, 2019                                http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PolicyCommMinutes190107.php

                        2.  Policy Committee Meeting – February 4, 2019 – No meeting 

      12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted

             by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered

            individually.) 

      13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items: 

      14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items: 

      15.  Unfinished Business:

                 A.  Motion to adopt policy JLIA: Supervision of Students.

                           Attachment 4

Move to adopt   policy JLIA: Supervision of Students.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________    Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

      16.  New Business:

                  A.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development for Shelby Thibodeau to

                       attend Measured Progress Item Review and Content Seminar in Orlando, FL June 17-19,

                       2019.

                           Attachment 5

Move to approve an Out-of-State Professional   Development for Shelby Thibodeau to attend Measured Progress Item Review and   Content Seminar in Orlando, FL June 17-19, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________    Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

 

                   B. Motion to approve an overnight student activity for the High School Band and Chorus to

                       attend the All-State Music Festival at the University in Orono, May 16-19, 2019.

                           Attachment 6

Move to approve an   overnight student activity for the High School Band and Chorus to attend the   All-State Music Festival at the University in Orono, May 16-19, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

 

                  C. Motion to approve an overnight student activity request for CATC students to attend the

                       State of Maine SkillsUSA competition in Bangor, March 7-8, 2019.

                           Attachment 7

Move to approve an   overnight student activity request for CATC students to attend the State of   Maine SkillsUSA competition in Bangor, March 7-8, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________       Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __   to   __

 

                  D. Motion to approve the Augusta School Department 2019-2020 School Year Calendar.

                          Attachment 8

Move to approve the   Augusta School Department 2019-2020 School Year Calendar.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  _______________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  __ to __

 

                  E. Motion to approve the first reading of policy JCA: Assignment of Students to Schools and

                       Classes.

                          Attachment 9

Move to approve the   first reading of policy JCA: Assignment of Students to Schools and Classes.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

 

                  F.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy JLIE:  Student Automobile Use and Parking.

                          Attachment 10

Move to approve the   first reading of policy JLIE:  Student   Automobile Use and Parking.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _______  to    ________

 

                 G.  Motion to delete old policy JN: Student Fees, Fines and Charges.

                          Attachment 11

Move to delete old   policy JN: Student Fees, Fines and Charges.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _______  to    ________

 

                  H. Motion to delete old policy JHFA:  Supervision of Students.

                          Attachment 12

Move to delete old   policy JHFA:  Supervision of Students.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _______  to    ________

 

                   I.  Motion to approve an Out-of-Country Student Activity Travel Request for art class students

                       to travel to France and Italy April 14-26, 2020.

                          Attachment 13

Move to approve an   Out-of-Country Student Activity Travel Request for art class students to   travel to France and Italy April 14-26, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _______  to    ________

 

                  J.  Motion to approve the Cony Fellowship of Christian Athletes as an official probationary

                       club.

                          Attachment 14

Move to approve the   Cony Fellowship of Christian Athletes as an official probationary club.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _______  to    ________

 

                 K.  Motion to approve a course approval request - Eyewitness to History to Cony High School.

                          Attachment 15

Move to approve a   course approval request - Eyewitness to History to Cony High School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _______  to    ________

 

                  L.  Motion to approve a donation of winter coats, hats, mittens, and $60 cash from the

                       University of Maine at Augusta valued at $200.

                          Attachment 16

Move to approve a   donation of winter coats, hats, mittens, and $60 cash from the University of   Maine at Augusta valued at $200.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _______  to    ________

 

                 M.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development Request for Susan Walters to

                       attend the Perkins School for the Blind/Review Program, in Watertown, MA, April 4,

                       2019.

                          Attachment 17

Move to approve   an  Out-of-State Professional   Development Request for Susan Walters to attend the Perkins School for the   Blind/Review Program, in Watertown, MA, April 4, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _______  to    ________

 

      17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report: 

      18.  Superintendent’s Report: 

      19.  Reports from Other School Officials: 

      20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items: 

      21.  Adjourn:

                  A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ______

____________

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings 

Curriculum and Education Committee, February 13, 5:30 p.m., City Center, Conference Room A
Budget Workshop, February 20, 6 p.m., City Center, Council Chambers
Teacher Negotiations, February 25, 3:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Administrator Negotiations, February 26, Superintendent’s Conference Room
Budget Workshop, February 27, 6 p.m., City Center, Council Chambers
Budget Workshop – Public Input, March 4, 6 p.m., City Center, Council Chambers
Student Services Leadership Team, March 6, 7 a.m., Cony 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting
March 13, 2019
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Council Chambers
City Center