X

Agenda
Augusta Board of Education
Business Meeting
April 10, 2019
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
City Center – Council Chambers 

7:00 p.m. 

        1.  Opening: 

        2.  Call to Order: 

        3.  Pledge of Allegiance: 

        4.  Presentations:

                A.  Hussey Elementary School - Response to Intervention - Troy Alexander, Principal and

                      Sandy Belanger, Dean of Students

                           Attachment 1  

        5.  Approval of Minutes:

                 A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of

                       March 13, 2019.

           http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes190313.php  

 

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of March 13, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                 B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of

                       March 20, 2019.

           http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/SpecialBoardMeetingMinutes190320.php

 

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special   Meeting of March 20, 2019.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

       6.  Communications:

             A.  Fund for Teachers Letter to Karina Escajeda

                        Attachment 2

 

       7.  Resignations and Retirements:

                A.  Resignations

                          1.  Bruce Hunt, Physical Education Instructor, Hussey and Farrington Elementary Schools

                          2.  Karen Gibbs, Special Education Teacher, Cony High School

                          3.  Tristan Stockford, Math Teacher, Cony High School

                          4.  Jason Bersani, Board Member at Large

 

       8.  Recognitions:

 

       9.  Student Council Report:  Timothy Flannery

 

      10.  Informational Items:

                 A.  Coaching Nominations

                            Attachment 3

 

                 B.  Professional Development

                         1.  Tammie Breton, Safety Care Training, 3/14/19

                         2.  Laura Richardson, Safety Care Training 3/14/19

                         3.  Julie King, Safety Care Training, 3/14/19

                         4.  Mark Dennett, Safety Care Training, 3/14/19

                         5.  Doreen Franklin, Safety Care Training, 3/14/19

                         6.  Anita Vose, Safety Care Training, 3/14/19

                         7.  Megan Biter, Safety Care Training, 3/14/19

                         8.  Daniel Wathen, Safety Care Training, 3/14/19

                         9.  Melissa O’Connor, Safety Care Training, 3/14/19

                       10.  Autumn Quick, Safety Care Training, 3/14/19

                       11.  Stephanie Peatfield, Executive Function/Mindfulness Explored and Applied, 3/14/19

                       12.  Jodie Watson Kurz, Executive Function/Mindfulness Explored and Applied, 3/14/19

                       13.  Laurie Rodrigue, AP Teachers Conference, 3/20/19

                       14.  Shawn Totman, AP Teachers Conference, 3/20/19

                       15.  Philip Pelletier, AP Teachers Conference, 3/20/19

                       16.  Shelly Couture, Career Development Conference, 3/26/19

                       17.  Elizabeth Soares, MELMAC University, 3/26/19

                       18.  Lisa Plourde, MELMAC University, 3/27/19

                       19.  Helen Renko, MELMAC University, 3/27/19

                       20.  Karen Parker, Technology in the Classroom, 3/27/19

                       21.  Joseph Rabideau, Maine Automobile Dealers Association Factory Training, 3/28/19

                       22.  Keith Hart, Maine Automobile Dealers Association Factory Training, 3/28/19

                       23.  Michael Fraser, Technical Spring Update, 3/28/19

                       24.  Maureen Cooper, Literacy Connections Conference, 3/28/19

                       25.  Anita Vose, Executive Functioning, 4/1/19

                       26.  Brad Bolduc, Executive Functioning, 4/1/19

                       27.  Jessica DeJongh, Diversity in Kid Lit, 4/1/19

                       28.  Kaitlyn King, Diversity in Kid Lit, 4/1/19

                       29.  Paula Bourque, Diversity in Kid Lit, 4/1/19

                       30.  Dot Hutchins, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       31.  Micheal Parker, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       32.  Theresa Violette, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       33.  Teresa Beaudoin, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       34.  Kendra Lakeman, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       35.  Karen Erdmann, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       36.  Samantha Esancy, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       37.  Joc Caldwell, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       38.  Christina Wing, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       39.  Heather Pelletier, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       40.  Jeff Hersey, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       41.  Patricia Howe, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       42.  Holly Daigle, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       43.  Patricia Bernier, The Power of One and How to R.E.A.C.H. Youth today, 4/1/19

                       44.  Kate Bonsant, Restorative Discipline, 4/3/19

                       45.  Tyler Belanger, Restorative Discipline, 4/3/19

 

      11.  Committee Reports:

                A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond

                        1.  Finance Committee – April 1, 2019 – No Meeting

                        2.  Business Manager’s Report

                                    Attachment 4

 

                B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes – March 13, 2019                                   http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes190313.php

 

                C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Christopher Clarke

                        1.  Personnel Committee Minutes - April 1, 2019                              http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PersonnelCommMinutes190401.php

                       

                D.  Policy Committee Report:  Stacy Fortunato

                        1.  Policy Committee Minutes - April 1, 2019                                    http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PolicyCommMinutes190401.php

 

      12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted

             by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered

             individually.)

 

      13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:

 

      14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

 

      15.  Unfinished Business:

                 A.  Motion to adopt policy JCA:  Assignment of Students to Schools and Classes.

                           Attachment 5

Move to adopt   policy JCA:  Assignment of Students to   Schools and Classes.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________    Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                 B.  Motion to adopt policy JLIE:  Student Automobile Use and Parking.

                          Attachment 6

Move to adopt policy JLIE:  Student Automobile Use and   Parking.   

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________    Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

      16.  New Business:

                    A.  Motion to approve a $1,376.03 donation from Kennebec Valley Federal Credit Union to

                       help student lunch debt.

                          Attachment 7

Move to approve a $1,376.03 donation from Kennebec Valley Federal Credit Union to help student lunch debt.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________    Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                 B.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Trip Request for CATC Culinary Arts students to attend

                       the Pro-start National Competition, May 8-10, 2019, in Washington, DC.

                          Attachment 8

Move to approve an   Out-of-State Trip Request for CATC Culinary Arts students to attend the   Pro-start National Competition, May 8-10, 2019, in Washington, DC.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                C.  Motion to approve a donation from Feed the Children of 10 cases of backpack kits and 10

                      cases of children’s books valued at $2,231.70.

                          Attachment 9

Move to approve a   donation from Feed the Children of 10 cases of backpack kits and 10 cases of   children’s books valued at $2,231.70.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                D.  Motion to approve a donation from Nissan North American, Inc. of three Nissan vehicles for

                      the Capital Area Technical Center Automotive Program valued at $12,679.

                          Attachment 10

Move to approve a   donation from Nissan North American, Inc. of three Nissan vehicles for the   Capital Area Technical Center Automotive Program valued at $12,679.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  _______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                 E.  Motion to approve an Overnight Student Activity Travel Request for the GSTA to attend

                       the Rainbow Ball Weekend in Jefferson, Maine, May 3-5, 2019.

                          Attachment 11

Move to approve an   Overnight Student Activity Travel Request for the GSTA to attend the Rainbow   Ball Weekend in Jefferson, Maine, May 3-5, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                 F.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Student Activity Request for the Cony Math Team, who

                      qualified for the New England meet by being 1 of top 15 schools, to attend the New England

                      Regional Invitational Math Meet, April 26, 2019, in Canton, MA.

                          Attachment 12

Move to approve an   Out-of-State Student Activity Request for the Cony Math Team, who qualified   for the New England meet by being 1 of top 15 schools, to attend the New   England Regional Invitational Math Meet, April 26, 2019, in Canton, MA.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                 G.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy IHBAC:  Child Find.

                          Attachment 13

Move to approve the   first reading of policy IHBAC:  Child   Find.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                 H.  Motion to delete policy JJLD-BB:  Strategic Process of Prevention and Intervention for

                       Underachieving Students.

                          Attachment 14

Move to delete   policy JJLD-BB:  Strategic Process of   Prevention and Intervention for Underachieving Students.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                 I.  Motion to delete policy JHC: Student Health Services and Requirements.

                          Attachment 15

Move to delete   policy JHC: Student Health Services and Requirements.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                 J.  Motion to delete policy JFB:  Student Involvement in Decision Making.

                          Attachment 16

Move to delete   policy JFB:  Student Involvement in   Decision Making.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                 K.  Motion to delete policy JFBA:  Student Government.

                          Attachment 17

Move to delete   policy JFBA:  Student Government.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                 L.  Motion to delete policy JJEA:  Donations to Groups/Individuals from Augusta Board of

                      Education.

                          Attachment 18

Move to delete   policy JJEA:  Donations to   Groups/Individuals from Augusta Board of Education.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                 M.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy IKF:  Graduation Requirements.

                          Attachment 19

Move to approve the   first reading of policy IKF:    Graduation Requirements.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

                 N.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy JL: Student Wellness.

                          Attachment 20

Move to approve the   first reading of policy JL: Student Wellness.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

 

      17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:

 

      18.  Superintendent’s Report:

 

      19.  Reports from Other School Officials:

 

      20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

 

      21.  Adjourn:

                 A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed:)  __ to __

____________

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings

 

Teacher Negotiations, April 8, 3:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

Budget Presentation to City Council, April 9, 6:30 p.m., Council Chambers

Curriculum and Education Committee, April 10, 5:30 p.m., City Center

Administrator Negotiations, April 23, 3:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

Technology Committee, April 24, 3 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

Student Services Leadership Team, May 1, 7 a.m., Cony

Finance Committee, May 6, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

Policy Committee May 6, 6:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

Personnel Committee May 6, 7:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

CATC Advisory Committee May 7, 10:30 a.m., CATC

Curriculum and Education Committee, May 8, 5:30 p.m., City Center

 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting

May 8, 2019

Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.

Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.

Council Chambers

City Center