X

Agenda
Augusta Board of Education
Business Meeting
May 8, 2019
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
City Center – Council Chambers

 7:00 p.m.

1.  Opening: 

2.  Call to Order: 

3.  Pledge of Allegiance: 

      Executive Session re:  Personnel:

           A.  Motion to enter into Executive Session, regarding personnel, pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. §

                405(6) (A):

Move to enter into Executive Session, regarding personnel,   pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6) (A)

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

_____________  Second ____________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _____ to ______

_______________

 

           B.  Motion to exit from Executive Session.

Move to exit from Executive   Session.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

_______________  Second: __________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _____ to ______

_______________

 

4.  Presentations:

            A.  Adult Education Works! – Zane Clement and Mike Emery

                     Attachment 1  

5.  Approval of Minutes:

            A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of

                 April 10, 2019.

                http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes190410.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of April 10, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

 

            B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of

                   April 24, 2019.

           http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/SpecialMeetingMinutes190424.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special   Meeting of April 24, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

 

6.  Communications:

 

7.  Resignations and Retirements:

            A.  Resignations

                      1.  Laura Allen, Kindergarten Teacher, Hussey Elementary School

 

            B.  Retirements

                      1.  Bruce Cooper, Social Studies Teacher, Cony High School

 

8.  Recognitions: 

9.  Student Council Report:  Timothy Flannery 

10.  Informational Items:

            A.  Professional Development

                      1.  Michael Parent, MACTE Electrical Update, 4/11/19

                      2.  Jessica Douin, Skills USA Conference, 4/11/19

                      3.  Megan Biter, Observation of Special Education Program, 4/11/19

                      4.  Kelley Drisko, Reading Roundup, 4/25/19

                      5.  Brenda Pridham, 30th Annual Reading Roundup, 4/25/19

                      6.  Cynthia Reppucci, Reading Roundup, 4/25/19

                      7.  Alisha Parker, Reading Roundup, 4/25/19

                      8.  Catherine Berryman, Reading Roundup, 4/25/19

                      9.  Elizabeth Soares, Reading Roundup Conference, 4/25/19

                      10.  Hope Libby, Reading Round Up, 4/25/19

                      11.  Stephanie Turgeon, Kennebec Valley Community College Dual Enrollment Summit,

                             4/26/19

                      12.  Shannon Morgan, Title III Conference, 4/26/19

                      13.  Karina Escajeda, Title III Conference, 4/26/19

                      14.  Maria Elena Johnson, Title III Conference, 4/26/19

                      15.  Susan Mallon, Title III Conference, 4/26/19

                      16.  Samantha Simmons, Maximize the Power of Guided Reading, 5/2/19

                      17.  Karen Parker, Wellness Workshop, 5/4/19

                      18.  Shelly Couture, Association of Community Rehabilitation Educators Training, 5/6/19

  

            B.  Spring Coaching Nominations

                      Attachment 2

 

11.  Committee Reports:

            A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond

                      1.  Finance Committee Meeting, May 6, 2019 – No meeting

                      2.  Business Manager’s Report

                                Attachment 3

 

            B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                      1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes – April 10, 2019                         http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes190410.php

 

            C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Christopher Clarke

                      1.  Personnel Committee Meeting, May 6, 2019 – Minutes not available

 

            D.  Policy Committee Report:  Stacy Fortunato

                      1.  Policy Committee Meeting, May 6, 2019 - Minutes not available

 

12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted

        by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered

        individually.)

 

               A.  Bradford Davis, English Teacher, Cony High School

               B.  Hope Libby, Guidance Counselor, Cony High School

               C.  Kathy Wroten, Grade 8 Math Teacher at Cony Middle School 

               D.  Chelsey Kaiser, K-6 Elementary School Counselor, Lincoln Elementary School

               E.  Donna Foster, District Wide Elementary Gifted and Talented Teacher
 

               F.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Probationary Contract

                          1.  Joc Caldwell

                          2.  Lisa Charette

                          3.  Meghan Cociu

                          4.  Kimberly Courtemanche

                          5.  Lauren Dow

                          6.  Jamilyn Ellis

                          7.  Sara Fenwick

                          8.  Kimberly Gatz

                          9.  James Gay

                        10.  Leah Glazier

                        11.  Patricia Howe

                        12.  Maria Johnson

                        13.  Timothy Jordan

                        14.  Arielle Jurdak-Roy

                        15.  Susan Mallon

                        16.  Meghan Marston

                        17.  Kristin Mathieu

                        18.  Sarah McQuoid

                        19.  Tracy Messina

                        20.  Heather Murdough

                        21.  Linda Nichols

                        22.  Katherine Parker

                        23.  Heather Pelletier

                        24.  Megan Reed

                        25.  Krystal Savadge

                        26.  Virginia Shannon

                        27.  Jessica Simpson

                        28.  Kathryn Slein

                        29.  Erin Soule 

               G.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 3 Probationary Contract

                          1.  Tyler Belanger

                          2.  Brad Bolduc

                          3.  Jennifer Bowdish

                          4.  Dayle Chaput

                          5.  Bonnie Dixon-Tribou

                          6.  Karen Erdmann

                          7.  Karina Escajeda

                          8.  Michael Fraser

                          9.  April Hartford

                         10.  Jessica Inch                    

                         11.  Jane Moore

                         12.  Nathaniel Paine

                         13.  Brittany Porter

                         14.  Megan Porter

                         15.  Autumn Quick

                         16.  Dylane Saylor

                         17.  Cassandra Thoopsamoot

                         18.  Stephen Vellani

                         19.  Jodie Watson Kurz

                         20.  Kathleen White

 

                H.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 1 Continuing Contract 

                         1.  Deborah Belanger-Warnke

                         2.  Christine Blaisdell

                         3.  Sarah Duran

                         4.  Samantha Esancy

                         5.  Thomas Holzwarth

                         6.  Darren Joyce

                         7.  Julie King

                         8.  Hope Libby

                         9.  Brenda Maines

                        10. Heidi Parent

                        11. Sarah Rowe

                        12. Rebecca Severy

                        13. Nicholas Smith

                        14. Sandra Turgeon 

 

                I.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Continuing Contract 

                         1.  Russell Caverly

                         2.  Stanley Colburn

                         3.  Angela Dostie

                         4.  Philip Jellen

                         5.  Ryan Michaud

                         6.  Nasya Monroe

                         7.  Darryl Nadeau

                         8.  Michelle Noiles

                         9.  Michael Parent

                       10.  Jacob Whitaker

 

       Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented.

Move to approve   the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items: 

14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items: 

15.  Unfinished Business:

             A.  Motion to adopt policy IHBAC:  Child Find.

                       Attachment 4

Move to adopt   policy IHBAC:  Child Find.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

             B.  Motion to adopt policy IKF:  Graduation Requirements.

                       Attachment 5

Move to adopt policy   IKF:  Graduation Requirements.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

             C.  Motion to adopt policy JL: Student Wellness.

                       Attachment 6

Move to adopt   policy JL: Student Wellness.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

16.  New Business:

             A.  Motion to approve Monique Roy as Director of Adult Education.

Move to approve Monique Roy as Director of   Adult Education.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________    Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

 

             B.  Motion to approve Jon Millett as Athletic Director.

Move to approve Jon Millett as Athletic   Director.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________    Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

 

             C.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Student Activity Travel Request for German Students 

                   to attend the PASCH Triathlon in Estes Park, CO, September 27-29, 2019.

                       Attachment 7

Move to approve an Out-of-State Student   Activity Travel Request for German Students to attend the PASCH Triathlon in   Estes Park, CO, September 27-29, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________    Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

 

             D.  Motion to approve Out-of-State Professional Development Requests for Jessica Inch,

                   Maria Johnson and Robin Wilkinson to attend the WIDA Annual Conference in Providence,

                   RI, October 15-18, 2019.

                       Attachment 8

Move to approve   Out-of-State Professional Development Requests for Jessica Inch, Maria   Johnson and Robin Wilkinson to attend the WIDA Annual Conference in   Providence, RI, October 15-18, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

 

             E.  Motion to approve a donation of $1,000 from Hannaford Helps School Program for Cony

                  High School.                         

Move to approve a   donation of $1,000 from Hannaford Helps School Program for Cony High School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

 

             F.  Motion to approve a donation of $210 from Hannaford Helps School Program for Farrington

                  Elementary School.

Move to approve a   donation of $210 from Hannaford Helps School Program for Farrington Elementary   School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  _______________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  __ to __

 

             G.  Motion to approve an Out-of-Country Student Travel Request for GAPP students to attend

                   the GAPP Exchange in Munich and Berlin Germany June 21 to July 8, 2019.

                       Attachment 9

Move to approve an   Out-of-Country Student Travel Request for GAPP students to attend the GAPP   Exchange in Munich and Berlin Germany June 21 to July 8, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

 

             H.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Student Activity Travel Request for CATC students to

                   travel to the SkillsUSA National Conference, June 22-30, 2019 in Louisville, Kentucky.

                       Attachment 10

Move to approve Motion   to approve an Out-of-State Student Activity Travel Request for CATC students   to travel to the SkillsUSA National Conference, June 22-30, 2019 in   Louisville, Kentucky.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _______  to    ________

 

             I.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development Request for Mark Dennett to

                 attend the MSAA Item Content and Bias Review, June 17-18, 2019 in Orlando, FL.

                       Attachment 11

Move to approve an   Out-of-State Professional Development Request for Mark Dennett to attend the   MSAA Item Content and Bias Review, June 17-18, 2019 in Orlando, FL.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _______  to    ________

 

17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report: 

18.  Superintendent’s Report: 

19.  Reports from Other School Officials: 

20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items: 

21.  Adjourn:

            A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ______

____________

 

 Scheduled Committee Meetings 

Curriculum and Education Committee, May 8, 5:30 p.m., City Center
CATC Advisory Committee May 7, 10:30 a.m., CATC
Admin. Negotiations, May 13, 3:30 p.m., Superintendent's Conference Room
Technology Committee May 15, 3 p.m., Superintendent's Conference Room
Finance Committee, June 3, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent's Conference Room
Policy Committee, June 3, 6:30 p.m., Superintendent's Conference Room
Personnel Committee, June 3, 7:30 p.m., Superintendent's Conference Room
Curriculum and Education Committee, June 12, 5:30 p.m., City Center 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting
June 12, 2019
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Council Chambers
City Center