X

Agenda
Augusta Board of Education
Business Meeting
October 9, 2019
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
City Center – Council Chambers 

7:00 p.m. 

        1.  Opening: 

        2.  Call to Order:  

        3.  Pledge of Allegiance:  

        4.  Presentations: Title I – Theresa Violette

                  Attachment 1 

        5.  Approval of Minutes:

                 A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of

                       September 11, 2019.

                   http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes190911.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of September 11, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

                 B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of

                       September 25, 2019.

                http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/SpecialMeeting190925.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of September 25, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

       6.  Communications:

                  A.  Email from RSU 9 Superintendent Re: Sportsmanship

                             Attachment 2

                  B.  Email from Emily Walters, Director of LET’S GO!

                              Attachment 3 

       7.  Resignations and Retirements:

                  A.  Resignations

                            1.  Matthew Andreasen, Physical Education Teacher, Hussey and Farrington Elementary  

                                 Schools 

       8.  Recognitions: Swearing in of Mandy Cooper, Student Representative to the Board 

       9.  Student Council Report:  Mandy Cooper 

      10.  Informational Items:

                 A.  Professional Development

                         1.  Jessica West, Math4ME – Coaches Training, 9/12/19

                         2.  Michelle Noiles, Foundations in Restorative Justice, 9/16/19

                         3.  Sara Fenwick, Restorative Practices, 9/16/19

                         4.  Rebecca-Ann Severy, Foundations in Restorative Practices, 9/16/19

                         5.  Jessica Simpson, Foundations in Restorative Practices, 9/16/19

                         6.  Linda Herschenfeld, Foundations in Restorative Practices, 9/16/19

                         7.  Hope Libby, University of Maine School Counselor Update, 9/18/19

                         8.  Lisa Plourde, University of Maine School Counselor Update, 9/18/19

                         9.  Helen Renko, University of Maine School Counselor Update, 9/18/19

                       10.  Jessica West, IXL – Live, 9/19/19

                       11.  Heidi Parent, Skills Advisor Meeting, 9/20/19

                       12.  Heidi Parent, Skills Advisor Meeting, 9/20/19

                       13.  Rici Justice, Civil Rights Training, 9/23/19

                       14.  April Fenton, Civil Rights Training, 9/23/19

                       15.  Maria Brown, Observation of UMaine Music Professors, 9/23/19

                       16.  Rick Johnson, MACTE Instructor Mini Boot Camp, 9/23/19

                       17.  Jaime Clark, MACTE Instructor Mini Boot Camp, 9/23/19

                       18.  Bernice Stanley, Sing, Dance & Play, 9/27/19

                       19.  Elizabeth Soares, Maine Library Association Conference, 9/30/19

                       20.  Maggie Wachtl, Ripple Effects of Culture: Foundational Approaches to Navigating

                              Differences, 9/30/19

                       21.  Micole Moore, Ripple Effects of Culture: Foundational Approaches to Navigating

                              Differences, 9/30/19

                       22.  Stephanie Turgeon, KVCC Partners in Education, 10/4/19

                       23.  Jason Morgan, UMA Annual Professional Development Day, 10/4/19

                       24.  Mandy Massey, Diabetes Education Program for School Nurses, 10/5/19

                       25.  Virginia Shannon, Certified Clinical Trauma Professional Seminar, 10/7/19 

                  B.  Fall Coaching Nomination

                             Attachment 4

                  C.  Cony Co-curriculum

                             Attachment 5

                  D.  Winter Coaching Nominations

                             Attachment 6 

      11.  Committee Reports:

                A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond

                        1.  Finance Committee Meeting Minutes, September 9, 2019

                  http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/FinanceCommMinutes190909.php 

                        2.  Finance Committee, October 7, 2019 – Minutes on next Board agenda 

                        3.  Business Manager’s Report

                                    Attachment 7 

                B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes, September 11, 2019

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinute190911.php 

                C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Christopher Clarke

                        1.  Personnel Committee, October 7, 2019 – Minutes on next Board agenda 

                D.  Policy Committee Report:  Stacy Fortunato

                        1.  Policy Committee Minutes, September 9, 2019

             http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PolicyCommMinutes190909.php  

                        1.  Policy Committee, October 7, 2019 – Minutes on next Board agenda 

      12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted

             by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered

             individually.)

                A.  Margaret Cook, French Teacher, Cony Middle/High School. 

               Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented.

Move to approve the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

      13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:  

      14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:  

      15.  Unfinished Business:                  

      16.  New Business:

                 A.  Motion to approve a Professional Development Request for Paula Bourque to attend the

                       National Council of Teachers of English Annual Convention, November 21-22, 2019 in

                       Baltimore, MD.

                          Attachment 8

Move to approve a Professional Development Request for Paula Bourque to attend the National Council of Teachers of English Annual Convention, November 21-22, 2019 in Baltimore, MD.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

                 B.  Motion to approve an Overnight Student Activity Request for the Thomas Cup Team to

                       attend the Thomas Cup December 6-7, 2019 at Thomas College in Waterville.

                          Attachment 9

Move to approve an Overnight Student Activity Request for the Thomas Cup Team to attend the Thomas Cup December 6-7, 2019 at Thomas College in Waterville.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

                C.  Motion to approve an Out-of-Country Student Activity Travel Request for Cony Spanish

                     Club to travel to Guatemala, February 13-23, 2020.

                           Attachment 10

Move to approve an Out-of-Country Student Activity Travel Request for Cony Spanish Club to travel to Guatemala, February 15-25, 2018.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________      Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

                D.  Motion to approve an Overnight Student Activity Request for JMG students to attend the

                      Leadership Education Conference, October 22-23, 2019, in Rome, ME.

                          Attachment 11

Move to approve an Overnight Student Activity Request for JMG students to attend the Leadership Education Conference, October 22-23, 2019, in Rome, ME.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  _______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

                 E.  Motion to raise all hourly rates to $12 effective 1/1/20 to meet the State’s minimum wage

                       increase.

 

Move to raise all hourly rates to $12 effective 1/1/20 to meet the State’s minimum wage increase.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

                 F.  Motion to approve a $1,000 donation from Summit Natural Gas of Maine for the Augusta

                      School Department Clothing Closet.

                          Attachment 12

Move to approve a $1,000 donation from Summit Natural Gas of Maine for the Augusta School Department Clothing Closet.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

                G.  Motion to approve Maine School Board Association Proposed Resolutions.

                          Attachment 14

Move to approve Maine School Board Association Proposed Resolutions.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second:  _______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _______  to  ________

 

                 H.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy GBCA:  Staff Conflicts of Interest.

                          Attachment 15

Move to approve the first reading of policy GBCA:  Staff Conflicts of Interest.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

                 I.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy CBI:  Evaluation of the Superintendent.

                          Attachment 16

Move to approve the first reading of policy CBI:  Evaluation of the Superintendent.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

                 J.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy BEB:  Board Member Use of Social Media.

                          Attachment 17

Move to approve the first reading of policy BEB:  Board Member Use of Social Media.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

                 K.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development Request for Jodie Watson

                       Kurz to attend the Annual ResearchILD Executive Function Conference, October 25, 2019.

                          Attachment 18

Move to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development Request for Jodie Watson Kurz to attend the Annual ResearchILD Executive Function Conference, October 25, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

                 L.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development Request for Sarah Adkins to

                       attend the International Bullying Prevention Association Conference November 6-10, 2019

                       in Chicago, IL.

                          Attachment 19

Move to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development Request for Sarah Adkins to attend the International Bullying Prevention Association Conference, November 6-10, 2019 in Chicago, IL.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

                 M.  Motion to approve an Overnight Student Activity Travel Request for the Cony Outing Club

                        to attend the Maine Huts & Trails at Flagstaff Lake, November 9-10, 2019.

                          Attachment 20

Move to approve an Overnight Student Activity Travel Request for the Cony Outing Club to attend the Maine Huts & Trails at Flagstaff Lake, November 9-10, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

                

      17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:  

      18.  Superintendent’s Report:  

      19.  Reports from Other School Officials:  

      20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:  

      21.  Executive Session Re:  Labor Negotiations:

                  A.  Motion to enter into Executive Session regarding labor contract negotiations pursuant to 1

                        M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(D).

Move to enter into Executive Session regarding labor contract negotiations pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(D).

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

__________  Second:  __________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

__________

 

           B.  Motion to exit from Executive Session:

Move to exit from Executive Session.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

__________  Second:  __________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

___________

 

      22.  Adjourn:

                 A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings 

Technology Committee, October 8, 3 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room???
MSMA Fall Conference, October 24-25, Augusta Civic Center
Finance Committee, November 4, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room
Policy Committee, November 4, 6:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room
Personnel Committee, November 4, 7:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room
Student Services Leadership Team, November 6, 7 a.m., Cony
Curriculum and Education Committee, November 13, 5:30 p.m., City Center 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting
November 13, 2019
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Council Chambers
City Center