X

Agenda
Augusta Board of Education
Business Meeting
December 11, 2019
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
City Center – Council Chambers 

7:00 p.m. 

1.  Opening: 

2.  Call to Order: 

3.  Pledge of Allegiance: 

4.  Presentations: 

          A.  RKO – Audit Report

                     Attachment 1

          B.  Lincoln Student Council – Heather Gauthier, Principal; Nicole Clark, 6th Grade Teacher; Katie

                King, 5th Grade Teacher

                     Attachment 2 

5.  Approval of Minutes:

          A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of

                November 13, 2019.

  http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes191113.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of November 13, 2019

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

6.  Communications: 

7.  Resignations and Retirements: 

8.  Recognitions: 

9.  Student Council Report:  Mandy Cooper 

10.  Informational Items:

          A.  Coaching Nominations

                     Attachment 3

          B.  Professional Development

               1.  Donna Foster, Maine Educators of Gifted and Talented Fall Conference, 11/15/19

               2.  Patricia Howe, Maine Educators of Gifted and Talented Fall Conference, 11/15/19

               3.  Mandy Massey, School Nurse Pump Education Program, 11/16/19

               4.  Linda Herschenfeld, Restorative Practices, 11/18/19

               5.  Michelle Noiles, Restorative Practices, 11/18/19

               6.  Teresa Beaudoin, Restorative Practices, 11/18/19

               7.  Sara Fenwick, Restorative Practices, 11/18/19

               8.  Virginia Shannon, Trauma Informed Schools and A.C.E. Training, 11/20/19

               9.  Tammie Breton, Trauma Informed Schools and A.C.E. Training, 11/20/19

             10.  Anita Vose, Trauma Informed Schools and A.C.E. Training, 11/20/19

             11.  Jessica Gonyer, Trauma Informed Schools and A.C.E. Training, 11/20/19

             12.  Jason Morgan, Wheel Throwing Workshop, 11/20/19

             13.  Lynn Blackstone, Speech-Language Pathologists: Strategies to Support Students with

                    Reading and Language Deficits, 11/20/19

             14.  Kristan Gibson, Shadowing Jess DeJongh at Lincoln, 11/20/19

             15.  Jaime Clark, Shadow Day at Lewiston Regional Technical Center, 11/20/19

             16.  Heather Gauthier, Maine Principals Assoc. Fall Conference, 11/21/19

             17.  Sarah Landry, Maine Principals Assoc. Fall Conference, 11/21/19

             18.  Laura Richardson, Maine School Counselor Association Conference, 11/22/19

             19.  Michelle Michaud, Maine School Counselor Association Conference, 11/22/19

             20.  Shelby Thibodeau, Drummond Woodsum Balancing Act – Making Laws Fit for Students

                    with Behavioral Challenges, 11/22/19

             21.  Susan Walters, Drummond Woodsum Balancing Act – Making Laws Fit for Students with

                    Behavioral Challenges, 11/22/19

             22.  Stewart Brittner, Drummond Woodsum Balancing Act – Making Laws Fit for Students with

                    Behavioral Challenges, 11/22/19

             23.  Sara Fenwick, Safety Care Training, 11/25/19

             24.  Sandy Belanger, Safety Care Training, 11/25/19

             25.  Chelsea Bean, Safety Care Training, 11/25/19

             26.  Kendra Lakeman, Safety Care Training, 11/25/19

             27.  Chelsey Kaiser, Safety Care Training, 11/25/19

             28.  Christy Foster, Safety Care Training, 11/25/19

             29.  Mark Dennett, Math4ME Training, 12/3/19

             30.  Doreen Franklin, Math4ME Training, 12/3/19

             31.  Jessica West, Math4ME Training, 12/3/19

             32.  Shannon Tyler, Math4ME Training, 12/3/19

             33.  Anita Vose, Math4ME Training, 12/3/19

             34.  Anthony Veit, Suicide Prevention Gatekeeper Training, 12/5/19

             35.  Michelle Burns, Suicide Prevention Advanced Gatekeeper Training, 12/5/19

             36.  Laura Richardson, Advanced Gatekeeper Training for School Personnel, 12/5/19

             37.  Chelsey Kaiser, Advanced Gatekeeper Training for School Personnel, 12/5/19

             38.  Shelly Couture, JMG Second Year Specialist Training, 12/5/19

             39.  Lisa Plourde, MELMAC Peer Learning, 12/5/19

             40.  Helen Renko, MELMAC Peer Learning, 12/5/19

             41.  Megan Porter, New England Conference for Pre-K–K Teachers, 12/6/19

             42.  Katelyn Ross, New England Conference for Pre-K–K Teachers, 12/6/19

             43.  Shelly Couture, JMG State Meeting, 12/6/19

             44.  Heidi Parent, Skills Leadership Conference, 12/6/19

             45.  Michael Parent, Skills Leadership Conference, 12/6/19

             46.  Nicole Benoit, Mental Health Issues in the Classroom & Practical Strategies for Helping

                    Children & Adolescents Succeed, 12/6/10

             47.  Michelle Burns, NAMI Train the Trainer – Suicide Prevention, 12/12/19

             48.  Anthony Veit, NAMI Train the Trainer – Suicide Prevention, 12/12/19

             49.  Kristine Poulin, Practical Strategies to Incorporate Specially Designed Instruction, 12/12/19

             50.  Jessica DeJongh, Practical Strategies to Incorporate Specially Designed Instruction, 12/12/19 

11.  Committee Reports:

            A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond

                       1.  Finance Committee Minutes, December 2, 2019          http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/xfinance120219.php 

                        2.  Business Manager’s Report
                                    Attachment 4 

            B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes, November 13, 2019   http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommitteeMinutes191113.php               

            C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Christopher Clarke

                        1.  Personnel Committee Minutes, December 2, 2019            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/xpersonnel120219.php 

            D.  Policy Committee Report:  Stacy Fortunato

                        1.  Policy Committee Minutes, December 2, 2019          http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/xpolicy120219.php  

12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted

       by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.) 

13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items: 

14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items: 

15.  Unfinished Business:

              A.  Motion to adopt policy GCB:  Professional Staff Contracts and Compensation Plans.

                       Attachment 5

Move to adopt policy GCB:  Professional Staff Contracts and Compensation Plans.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            B.  Motion to adopt policy GCBA:  Professional Staff Salary Schedules Stipend Positions.

                       Attachment 6

Move to adopt policy GCBA:  Professional Staff Salary Schedules Stipend Positions.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            C.  Motion to adopt policy GCBB:  Professional Staff Supplementary Pay Plans.

                       Attachment 7

Move to adopt policy GCBB:  Professional Staff Supplementary Pay Plans.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            D.  Motion to adopt policy GCBC:  Professional Staff Fringe Benefits.

                       Attachment 8

Move to approve the first reading policy GCBC:  Professional Staff Fringe Benefits.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

___________  Second:  _______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            E.  Motion to adopt policy GCBD:  Professional Staff Leaves and Absences.

                       Attachment 9

Move to adopt policy GCBD:  Professional Staff Leaves and Absences.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            F.  Motion to adopt policy GCBDE:  Professional Staff Leave for Jury Duty.

                       Attachment 10

Move to adopt policy GCBDE:  Professional Staff Leave for Jury Duty.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 
 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            G.  Motion to adopt policy GCKA:  Professional Staff Extra Duty.

                       Attachment 11

Move to adopt policy GCKA:  Professional Staff Extra Duty.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            H.  Motion to adopt policy GCM:  Supervision of Professional Staff.

                       Attachment 12

Move to adopt policy GCM:  Supervision of Professional Staff.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            I.  Motion to adopt policy BIA:  New School Board Member Orientation.

                      Attachment 13

Move to adopt policy BIA:  New School Board Member Orientation.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            J.  Motion to adopt policy GCBDD:  Professional Staff Leave for Bereavement.

                       Attachment 14

Move to adopt policy GCBDD:  Professional Staff Leave for Bereavement.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            K.  Motion to adopt policy GCBDF:  Organized Reserve Forces Leave.

                       Attachment 15

Move to adopt policy GCBDF:  Organized Reserve Forces Leave.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

             L.  Motion to adopt policy GCPB:  Resignation of School Employees.

                       Attachment 16

Move to adopt policy GCPB:  Resignation of School Employees.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            M.  Motion to adopt policy GDBA:  Support Staff Salary Schedules.

                       Attachment 17

Move to adopt policy GDBA:  Support Staff Salary Schedules.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

16.  New Business:

              A.  Motion to approve a $720 grant from the Oak Grove Foundation for Safe Passage Service

                  Learning & EFT Tapping for Cony High School.

                       Attachment 18

Move to approve a $720 grant from the Oak Grove Foundation for Safe Passage Service Learning & EFT Tapping for Cony High School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            B.  Motion to approve a $1,000 grant from the Oak Grove Foundation for Teen Health Student

                  Edition for Cony High School.

                       Attachment 19

Move to approve a $1,000 grant from the Oak Grove Foundation for Teen Health Student Edition for Cony High School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            C.  Motion to approve a $1,000 grant from the Oak Grove Foundation for the creation of a

                  digital video library for ASD schools and the community.

                       Attachment 20

Move to approve a $1,000 grant from the Oak Grove Foundation for the creation of a digital video library for ASD schools and the community.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            D.  Motion to approve a $150 donation from Kennebec Retired Educators Association for the

                  Cony school garden.

Move to approve a $150 donation from Kennebec Retired Educators Association for the Cony school garden.8

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

___________  Second:  _______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            E.  Motion to approve the Augusta School Department’s Emergency Plan.

                      Attachment 21

Move to approve the Augusta School Department’s Emergency Plan.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            F.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy KHD:  Augusta School Department Media Rights

                 Application and Agreement.

                      Attachment 22

Move to approve the first reading of policy KHD:  Augusta School Department Media Rights Application and Agreement.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            G.  Motion to adopt policy GBCA:  Staff Conflicts of Interest.

                      Attachment 23

Move to adopt policy GBCA:  Staff Conflicts of Interest.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

            H.  Motion to approve the 2019-2020 Capital Area Technical Center Cooperative Agreement.

                      Attachment 24

Move to approve the 2019-2020 Capital Area Technical Center Cooperative Agreement.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

             I.  Motion to approve a donation of 45 pairs of canvas shoes from the Community Christian

                 Fellowship.

Move to approve a donation of 45 pairs of canvas shoes from the Community Christian Fellowship.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

             J.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development request for Shelby Thibodeau to

                 attend the 2020 General & Special Education Conference, February 12-14, 2020 in Orlando,

                 FL.

                      Attachment 25

Move to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development request for Shelby Thibodeau to attend the 2020 General & Special Education Conference, February 12-14, 2020 in Orlando, FL.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report: 

18.  Superintendent’s Report: 

19.  Reports from Other School Officials: 

20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items: 

21.  Executive Session Re:  Labor Negotiations:

            A.  Motion to enter into Executive Session regarding labor contract negotiations pursuant to 1

                  M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(D).

Move to enter into Executive Session regarding labor contract negotiations pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(D).

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

__________  Second:  __________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

__________

 

            B.  Motion to exit from Executive Session:

Move to exit from Executive Session.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

__________  Second:  __________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

___________

 

22.  Adjourn:

            A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

_____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ______

____________

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings 

CATC Advisory Committee, December 9, 8 a.m., CATC

Curriculum and Education Committee, December 11, 5:30 p.m., City Center

Drop Out Prevention Committee, December 16, 3:15 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

Swearing In Ceremony, January 2, 6:30 p.m., City Center

Finance Committee, January 6, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

Policy Committee, January 6, 6:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

Personnel Committee, January 6, 7:30 p.m., Superintendent Conference Room

Curriculum and Education Committee, January 8, 5:30 p.m., City Center  

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting 
January 8, 2020
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Council Chambers
City Center