X

Agenda

Augusta Board of Education

Business Meeting

August 12, 2020

Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m. 

Zoom Meeting

 

Pursuant to Section G-1 1 MRSA § 403-A – Public proceedings through remote access.  Public can access meeting via CTV7 Spectrum Channel 1301 and available on line at www.augustaschoolboard.com.  Public input available using the chat feature via livestream.  Reference policy BEDH: Public Participation at School Board Meetings. Please click on the link below:
https://zoom.us/j/95235024712?pwd=Z0thWTZ1Q1dsV1MydTVyRERma116dz09 and use Passcode 818974 to attend this meeting.

 

7:00 p.m.

 

1.  Opening:

 

2.  Call to Order:

            Pursuant to 1 MRSA§ 403-A, we will now confirm that each member of the Augusta School

             Board can both hear and be heard.  We will do this by calling the role, members present are asked

             to say yea.  I ask all other members to listen and report any audio difficulties when the roll call is

             complete.

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

Mandy Cooper

Student Representative

 

 

3.  Pledge of Allegiance:

 

4.  Presentations:

 

5.  Approval of Minutes:

          A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of July 8,

                2020. 

          http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes200708.php   

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of July 8, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  _______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

          B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of July 14,

                2020.

                http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/SpecBoardMeetingMinutes200714.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of July 14, 2020.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

          C.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of August 5,

                2020.

               http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/SpecBoardMeetingMinutes200805.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of August 5, 2020.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

6.  Communications:

 

7.  Resignations and Retirements:

          A.  Resignations

                1.  Jacob Whitaker, Music Teacher, Cony Middle/High School

                2.  Joc Caldwell, Grade 1 Teacher, Gilbert Elementary School

                3.  Donna Foster, Elementary Gifted and Talented Teacher

                4.  Holly Daigle, Grade 3 Teacher, Hussey Elementary School

 

           B. Retirements

                1.  Bonnie Dushin, Guidance Counselor, Cony High School

 

8.  Recognitions:

 

9.  Student Council Report:  Mandy Cooper

 

10.  Informational Items:

            A.  Press Release from Maine Municipal Association

                       Attachment 1

 

            B.  Fall Coaching Nominations

                       Attachment 2

 

            C.  Professional Development

                      1.  Megan Porter, Get Your Teach On K-1, 7/15/20

                      2.  Kim Courtemanche, Guided Reading Blueprint: 9 Steps to Creating Independent

                           Readers, 6/26/20

                      3.  Patricia Howe, National Association for Gifted Children Virtual Summer Series

                           Leadership and Advocacy Conference, 7/13-7/15/20

                      4.  Jessica Inch, USM Literacy Workshop, 7/14/20

                      5.  Tom Hinds, Ropes Course Techniques, 7/17/20

                      6.  Katherine Parker, Studies Weekly Walkthrough Webinar, 7/20/20

                      7.  Katherine Parker, CCC Guidance for Beginning the 2020-21 School Year, 7/22/20

                      8.  Charro Herrick, Distance Learning Up Close: Teaching for Engagement and Impact in

                           any Setting, 7/22/20

                      9.  Karen Laliberte, Distance Learning Successful Strategies, 7/27/20

                    10.  Shelly Couture, Google Classroom Training, 7/27/20

                    11.  Jenn Veilleux, Learning A-Z Connect: Equity and Access in Education, 7/30/20

                    12.  Amanda Mills, Learning A-Z Connect: Equity and Access in Education, 7/30/20

                    13.  Jessica Simpson, Distance Learning: Strengthening Your Online Instruction, 7/30/20

                    14.  Anita Vose, Math4ME/Math Routines/Formative Assessment/Instructional Practices, 8/6

                            and 8/7/20

                    15.  Mark Dennett, Math4ME/Math Routines/Formative Assessment/Instructional Practices,

                           8/6 and 8/7/20

                    16.  Meghan Cociu, Seesaw and MobyMax Webinars, flex dates

                    17.  Megan Reed, Seesaw, flex dates

                    18.  Kim Courtemanche, Seesaw Pioneer Introduction Course, flex dates

                    19.  Amber Bower, Maine DOE Ed. Tech. Digital Learning Series, flex dates

                    20.  Amber Antworth, Maine DOE Webinars, flex dates

                    21.  Pamela Schutte, Math Routines and Games, flex dates

                    22.  Renee Madore, Maine DOE Remote Learning 101, flex dates

                    23.  Cheryl Ouellette, DOE Remote Learning 101, flex dates

                    24.  Julie King, DOE Remote Learning 101, flex dates

                    25.  Lisa Charette, DOE Remote Learning 101, flex dates

                    26.  Sharon Bushey, MTSS for Ed. Techs., flex dates

                    27.  Pamela Schutte, Elementary Math, flex dates

                    28.  Shannon Morgan, Distance Learning: Strengthening Online Instruction with First Grade

                           Students, flex dates 

                    29.  Cheryl Kempton, Distance Learning: Strengthening Online Instruction with First Grade

                           Students, flex dates 

                    30.  Jessica Walling, Kahoot EDU Summit, flex dates

                    31.  Erin Hartill, Training and Access Project (TAP) Training through Boston Hospital, flex

                           dates

                    32.  Lisa Plourde, Training and Access Project (TAP) Training through Boston Hospital, flex

                           dates

                    33.  Helen Renko, Training and Access Project (TAP) Training through Boston Hospital, flex

                           dates

                    34.  Bonnie Dushin, Trauma-Informed Resilient Schools, flex dates

                    35.  Justine Boivin, Help Session Google Classroom/Help Session Seesaw, flex dates

                    36.  Tanya Lerley, Navigating Online Classroom Tools, flex dates

                    37.  Stephen Vellani, The Educator Mindset: Stress, Stress Mitigation and Resilience, 7/30/20

                    38.  Erin Soule, Telehealth: Information and Tips for Your Pediatric Therapy Toolbox, 8/3/20

                    39.  Heather Pelletier, How to Make Remote Learning Work for All Students, 8/13/20

                    40.  Heather Pelletier, Distance Learning Up Close: Teaching for Engagement and Impact In

                           Any Setting, 7/23/20

                    41.  Heather Pelletier, Response Toolkit: shifting to a Hybrid Learning System, 7/30/20

                    42.  Heather Pelletier, Beating the COVID Reading Slide: Reverse Reading Loss and

                           Accelerate Growth During COVID-19, 8/12/20

                    43.  Deb Belanger, Google Classroom, 7/27/20

                    44.  Peter Couture, Google Classroom, 7/27/20

                    45.  Rick Johnson, Google Classroom, 7/27/20

                    46.  Pamela Merrick, Remote Learning 101, flex dates

                    47.  Cheri Compton, Remote Learning 101, flex dates

                    48.  Lisa Thompson, Google Classroom, 7/28/20

                    49.  Keith Hart, Google Classroom, 7/23/20

                    50.  Karen Parker, Google Classroom, 7/28/20

                    51.  SueAnn Call, Remote Learning 101, 8/3 and 8/4/ 20

                    52.  Shannon Bessey, Navigating Online Classroom Tools, flex date

                    53.  Heidi Parent, Google Classroom, flex dates

                    54.  Tom Holzwarth, Google Classroom, 7/23/20

                    55.  Bethany Sherman, Google Classroom, 7/23/20

                    56.  Mike Parent, Google Classroom, 7/23/20

                    57.  Darryl Nadeau, Google Classroom, 7/23/20

                    58.  Chelsey Gondreau, Digital Learning Help Seesaw, 7/30/20

                    59.  Kendra Lakeman, Kahoot EDU Summit, flex dates

                    60.  Laurie Dale, DOE Remote Learning Modules, flex dates

                    61.  Holly Foster, Google Classroom, 7/27/20

                    62.  Renee Henry, Kahoot EDU Summit, flex dates

                    63.  Stephanie Turgeon, Google Classroom, 7/28/20

                    64.  Valerie Arbour, Google Classroom, 7/28/20

                    65.  Isaiah Brathwaite, Shifting to Hybrid Learning System, 7/30/20

                    66.  Sarah Mason, CASEL Cares Initiative:  Starting an Unprecedented School Year with

                           SEL to Reunite, Renew, and Thrive, 7/29/20

                    67.  Sarah Mason, CCC Guidance for Beginning 2020-2021 School Year, 7/22/20

                    68.  Sarah Mason, CCC Reconnecting with Our Students and Rebuilding Our Learning

                           Communities, 5/28/20

                   69.  Stephen Vellani, Shape America: From Surviving to Thriving, 8/10/20

                   70.  Kate Parker, CCC: Going Deeper with Acceleration, 7/29/20

                   71.  Kate Parker, Become a SeeSaw Pioneer, 7/27/20

                   71.  Chelsea Bean, LEAD1101 Positive Behavior in Schools, flex dates

                   72.  Katelyn Ross, CCC and Google Classroom Webinars, flex dates

 

11.  Committee Reports:

            A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond

                       1.  Finance Committee, August 3, 2020 – No meeting

                       2.  Business Manager’s Report

                                 Attachment 3

 

            B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                       1.  Curriculum and Education Committee, July 8, 2020 – No meeting

 

            C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Kevin Lamoreau

                       1.  Personnel Committee Meeting Minutes, August 3, 2020

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PersonnelCommMinutes200803.php

 

            D.  Policy Committee Report:  Staci Fortunato

                       1.  Policy Committee Meeting Minutes, August 3, 2020

              http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PolicyCommMinutes200803.php

 

12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted by

       one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.)

 

       Candidates are being interviewed and may be added to the agenda.

 

            1.  Katelyn Ross, Grade 3 Teacher, Hussey Elementary School

 

               Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented.

Move to approve the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:

 

14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

 

15.  Unfinished Business:

 

16.  New Business:

            A.  Motion to approve a $7,900 grant from Full Plates Full Potential 2020 Summer Emergency

                  Meals for the Food Service Program.

                       Attachment 4

Move to approve a $7,900 grant from Full Plates Full Potential 2020 Summer Emergency Meals for the Food Service Program.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

             B.  Motion to approve the Augusta School Department’s participation in Maine Municipal

                  Association Workers’ Compensation Safety Incentive Program.

                       Attachment 5

Move to approve the Augusta School Department’s participation in Maine Municipal Association Workers’ Compensation Safety Incentive Program.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

             C.  Motion to approve initiating an application for an Emergency Medical Technician program at

                  CATC.

                         Attachment 6

Move to approve initiating an application for an Emergency Medical Technician program at CATC. 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

             D.  Motion to approve submitting an application for splitting the CIP code for CNA and

                   Medical/Veterinary Terminology.

                         Attachment 7

Move to approve submitting an application for splitting the CIP code for CNA and Medical/Veterinary Terminology.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

             E.  Policy AC:  Nondiscrimination/Equal Opportunity and Affirmative Action. *At this time

                   second reading waiver language not available.

                         Attachment 8

Move

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

             F.  Policy ACAA:  Harassment and Sexual Harassment of Students.  *At this time second reading

                  waiver language not available.

                       Attachment 9

Move

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

            G.  Motion to adopt policy ACAA-R:  Student Discrimination/Harassment and Title IX Sexual

                  Harassment Complaint Procedures.

                       Attachment 10

Move to adopt policy ACAA-R:  Student Discrimination/Harassment and Title IX Sexual Harassment Complaint Procedures.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

            H.  Policy ACAB:  Harassment and Sexual Harassment of School Employees.  *At this time

                  second reading waiver language not available.

                       Attachment 11

Move

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

            I.  Motion to adopt policy ACAB-R:  Employee Discrimination/Harassment and Title IX Sexual

                Harassment Complaint Procedures.

                       Attachment 12

Move to adopt policy ACAB-R:  Employee Discrimination/Harassment and Title IX Sexual Harassment Complaint Procedures.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

            J.  Motion to approve a donation from Molina Foundation, in collaboration with Literacy

                Volunteers of the Greater Augusta and Augusta Literacy For ME, of approximately 1,400

                National Geographic Explorer magazines for the Augusta School Department for distribution to

                K-6 students valued at $2,100.

                       Attachment 13

Move to approve a donation from Molina Foundation, in collaboration with Literacy Volunteers of the Greater Augusta and Augusta Literacy For ME, of approximately 1,400 National Geographic Explorer magazines for the Augusta School Department for distribution to K-6 students valued at $2,100.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

            K.  Motion to approve a donation from Literacy Volunteers of 80 Scholastic children’s books for

                  distribution to elementary age children that encourage reading at the home, valued at $80.

                       Attachment 14

Move to approve a donation from Literacy Volunteers of 80 Scholastic children’s books for distribution to elementary age children that encourage reading at the home, valued at $80.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 


 

 

            L.  Motion to approve these Expenditures, Articles 1 to 11 in the following Cost Center Categories

                 within the Proposed Operating Budget for school year 2020-2021 in the total amount of

                 $32,586,730

 

Move to approve all of the below Expenditures in the following Cost Center Categories within the Proposed Operating Budget for school year 2020-2021 in the total amount of $32,586,730

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

 

Regular Instruction.

 

                                                School Board Recommends:                          $11,511,883

                                                City Council Recommends:                            $

 

ARTICLE 2: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Special Education.

 

                                                School Board Recommends:                          $ 5,211,008

                                                City Council Recommends:                            $

 

ARTICLE 3: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Career and Technical Education.

 

                                                School Board Recommends:                          $ 2,530,149                                                                             City Council Recommends:                            $

 

ARTICLE 4: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Other Instruction.

 

                                                School Board Recommends:                          $ 646,553                                                                                City Council Recommends:                            $

 

ARTICLE 5: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Student and Staff Support.

 

                                                School Board Recommends:                          $2,743,276

                                                City Council Recommends:                            $

 

ARTICLE 6: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for System Administration.

 

                                                School Board Recommends:                          $ 1,046,815

                                                City Council Recommends:                            $

 

ARTICLE 7: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for School Administration.

 

                                                School Board Recommends:                          $1,889,338

                                                City Council Recommends:                            $

 

ARTICLE 8: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Transportation.

 

                                                School Board Recommends:                          $1,890,000                                                                              City Council Recommends:                            $

 

ARTICLE 9: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Facilities Maintenance.

 

                                                School Board Recommends:                          $3,222,251

                                                City Council Recommends:                            $

 

ARTICLE 10: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Debt Service and Other Commitments.

 

                                                School Board Recommends:                          $1,895,457

                                                City Council Recommends:                            $

 

ARTICLE 11:  To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for All Other Expenditures.

 

                                                School Board Recommends:                          $0

                                                City Council Recommends:                            $

 

 

 

Needs from Taxation

 

 

Move to approve Article 12 in the amount of $12,586,975 and $27,214,187.10

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second ____________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _____ to ______

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

 

 

ARTICLE 12: Shall the City raise $12,586,975.00and appropriate $27,214,187.10  for the total cost of funding public education from Pre-kindergarten to grade 12 as described in the Essential Programs and Services Funding Act and to see what sum the municipality will raise as the municipality’s contribution to the total cost of funding public education from Pre-kindergarten to grade 12 as described in the Essential Programs and Services Funding Act in accordance with the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 20-A, section 15688.

 

School Board Recommends:                 $12,586,975 and $27,214,187.10

 

Explanation:  The City’s contribution to the total cost of funding public education from Pre-kindergarten to grade 12 as described in the Essential Programs and Services Funding Act is the amount of money determined by state law to be the minimum amount that a municipality must raise in order to receive the full amount of state dollars. 

 

Local Only Debt Service

 

Move to approve Article 13 in the amount of $212,275

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second ____________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _____ to ______

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

ARTICLE 13:  Shall the City raise and appropriate $212,275 for the annual payments on debt service previously approved by the legislative body for non-state-funded school construction projects, non-state-funded portions of school construction projects and minor capital projects in addition to the funds appropriated as the local share of the school administrative unit’s contribution to the total cost of funding public education from Pre-kindergarten to grade 12.

 

School Board Recommends:                          $212,275        

 

Explanation: Non-state-funded debt service is the amount of money needed for the annual payments on the municipality/district long-term debt for major capital school construction projects and minor capital renovation projects that are not approved for state subsidy.  The bonding of this long-term debt was previously approved by the voters or other legislative body.

 

 

 

Article 14: Additional Local Appropriation

 

Move to approve Article 14 in the amount of $959,058    

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second ____________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _____ to ______

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

 

Article 14: Shall the City raise and to appropriate the sum of $959,058    in additional local funds, which exceeds the State’s Essential Programs and Services allocation model by $958,929 as required to fund the budget recommended by the board of directors.

 

The board of directors recommends $958,929 for additional local funds and gives the following reasons for exceeding the State’s Essential Programs and Services fund model by $958,929.

 

Explanation: The additional local funds are those locally raised funds over and above the school administrative unit’s local contribution to the total cost of funding public education from kindergarten to grade 12 as described in the Essential Programs and Services Funding Act and local amounts raised for the annual payment on non-state-funded debt service that will help achieve the municipality’s budget for educational programs.

 

 

ARTICLE 15 SUMMARIZES THE PROPOSED SCHOOL BUDGET:

 

ARTICLE 15:  To see what sum the City will authorize the School Board to expend for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2020 and ending June 30, 2021, from the City’s contribution to the total cost of funding public education from Pre-kindergarten to grade 12 as described in the Essential Programs and Services Funding Act, non-state-funded school construction projects, additional local funds for school purposes under the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 20-A, section 15690, unexpended balances, tuition receipts, state subsidy and other receipts for the support of schools.

 

School Board Recommends:                                      $32,586,730

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adult Education

 

Move to approve Article 16 in the amounts of $776,927 and $513,469

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_____________  Second ____________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _____ to ______

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

 

ARTICLE 16:   Shall the City appropriate $776,927 for Adult Education and raise $513,469as the local share; with authorization to expend any additional, incidental, or miscellaneous receipts in the interest and for the well-being of the adult education program.

 

School Board Recommends:                                                  $776,927 and $513,469

 

 

 

Move to approve Article 17

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____  to _____

 

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

 

ARTICLE 17: In the event that the Augusta School Department receives more state education subsidy than the amount included in its budget, shall the School Board be authorized to use all or part of the additional state subsidy to increase expenditures for school purposes in cost center categories approved by the School Board and/or decrease the local cost share expectation, as defined in Title 20-A, section 1485 subsection 5, for local property taxpayers for funding public education as approved by the School Board?

 

 

17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:

 

18.  Superintendent’s Report:

 

19.  Reports from Other School Officials:

 

20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

 

21.  Executive Session:

          A.  Motion to enter into Executive Session to discuss labor contract negotiations, pursuant to 1

                M.R.S.A. § 405(6) (D).

Move to enter into Executive Session to discuss labor contract negotiations, pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6) (D).

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

_____________  Second: ____________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _____ to ______

_______________

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

          B.  Motion to exit from Executive Session.

Move to exit from Executive Session.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

_______________  Second: __________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _____ to ______

_______________

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

22.  Adjourn:

            A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ______

____________

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson

At-Large

 

 

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings

 

Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting, August 12, 5:30 p.m., Via Zoom

Finance Committee Meeting, TBD

Policy Committee Meeting, TBD

Personnel Committee Meeting, TBD

Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting, September 9, 5:30 p.m., Via Zoom

 

 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting

 

September 9, 2020

Board Meeting 7:00 p.m.

Via Zoom