X

Agenda
Augusta Board of Education
Business Meeting
September 9, 2020
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m. 

Civic Center, Augusta Capital Pine Tree Room
Second Floor, North Wing

 

7:00 p.m.   

1.  Opening: 

2.  Call to Order: 

3.  Pledge of Allegiance: 

4.  Presentations: None  

5.  Approval of Minutes:

          A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of August

               12, 2020.

         http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BusinessMeetingMinutes200812.php               

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of August 12, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

          B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of August

                19, 2020.

          http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/SpecialBoardMeetingMinutes200819.php        

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting   of August 19, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

          C.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of August

                26, 2020.

         http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/SpecBoardMeetingMinutes200826.php               

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special   Meeting of August 26, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

6.  Communications: 

7.  Resignations and Retirements:

          A.  Resignations

                    1.  Jessica Simpson, Grade 1 Teacher, Farrington Elementary School 

8.  Recognitions: 

9.  Student Council Report:  Mandy Cooper 

10.  Informational Items: 

            A.  District Coordinator Stipends

                       Attachment 1

            B.  CATC Co-Curriculum Coordinator Stipends

                       Attachment 2

            C.  Cony High School Co-Curriculum Stipends

                       Attachment 3

            D.  Cony Middle School Co-Curriculum Stipends

                       Attachment 4

            E.  Department Head Stipends

                       Attachment 5

            F.  Middle School Fall Coaching Nominations

                        Attachment 6

 

            G.  Cony will have a fully remote day on Nov. 3 to allow Ward 4 voting

 

           H.  Professional Development

                       1.  Amber Antworth, Getting Set Up for Remote Learning, flex dates

                       2.  Samantha Antworth, Getting Setup for Remote Learning Online, flex date

                       3.  Deborah Backman, The Virtual Classroom, flex dates

                       4.  Patricia Bernier, Fun and Functional Ways to Incorporate Technology into Your Speech

                            Room, flex date

                       5.  Patricia Bernier, Endings, Beginnings and Re-establishing the School as Community,

                            flex date

                       6.  Patricia Bernier, Getting Started with Google Classroom, flex dates

                       7.  Patricia Bernier, Google Docs Beginners Tutorial 2020, flex date

                       8.  Catherine Berryman, Web Junction Online Library Classes, 8/16/20

                       9.  Lynne Blackstone, Creating Google Slides, Trauma Series, Reestablishing School,

                            8/10/20

                      10.  Lynne Blackstone, The Ethical code: Focus on Navigating Media and Collaborative

                            Services, flex date

                      11.  Christine Blaisdell, Setting the State for Remote Learning, flex dates

                      12.  Erin Bolduc, Cultural Competence and Promoting Awareness of Diversity, flex date

                      13.  Isaiah Brathwaite, Weathering the Storm: a Trauma-Informed Approach to the Return

                             to School, 8/7/20

                      14.  Isaiah Brathwaite, How to Make Remote Learning Work for all Students, 8/14/20

                      15.  Laurie Crummett, C3WP Online National Scoring Conference, 7/29-31, 2020

                      16.  Karen Davis, Maine DOE Remote Learning webinars, flex dates

                      17.  Emily Dennett, Remote Learning 101, flex date

                      18.  Mark Dennett, Math4Me Math Routines/Formative Assessments/Instructional Practices,

                            flex date

                     19.  Jessie Eastman, COVID-19 Contact Tracing, flex dates

                     20.  Rebecca Foster, Online Google Training, flex date

                     21.  Cindy Fylstra, Maine DOE Remote Learning Webinars, flex dates

                     22.  Susan Genest, MDOE Remote Learning 101, flex dates

                     23.  Ann Gingras, Distance Learning for Educators, flex date

                     24.  Heidi Goggin, MDOE Remote Learning 101, flex dates

                     25.  Kim Gurney, Kahoot Training, flex dates

                     26.  Patricia Hannigan, DOE Remote Learning, flex dates

                     27.  April Hartford, Training with the Program Seesaw, 8/12/20

                     28.  Renee Henry, Using Kahoot for Distance Learning, flex dates

                     29.  Charro Herrick, Beating the COVID Reading Slide, 8/12/20

                     30.  Jessica Inch, USM Literacy Workshop, 7/14/20

                     31.  Shawn Johnson, Trauma-Informed Resilient Schools, flex dates

                     32.  Timothy Jordan, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20

                     33.  Julia Lagace, Multi-Tiered Systems of Support for Education Technicians, 8/24/20

                     34.  Sarah Landry, Applying Trauma Informed Practices in a Post-Pandemic World, 8/6/20

                     35.  Carrie Lasselle, MDOE Webinars, flex dates

                     36.  Taylor Lenentine, Teaching Math Remotely at any Grade Level, 5/29/20

                     37.  Taylor Lenentine, Self-Care for Educators in Time of COVID-19, 5/26/20

                     38.  Taylor Lenentine, Remote Learning Toolkit, 5/18/20

                     39.  Taylor Lenentine, How to Develop Scalable and Sustainable Remote Learning Plans

                            Using Familiar Framework, 5/29/20

                     40.  Gail Manley, MDOE Remote Learning 101, 8/21/20

                     41.  Kim Matthews, Remote Learning 101, flex dates

                     42.  Sarah Mason, CCC Sipps for All Learners Webinar

                     43.  Helen Mooney, Supporting Families with PBIS at Home, 8/7/20

                     44.  Susan Moore, Class Dojo, 6/16/20

                     45.  Jan Murphy, Core Capacities to Transform Trauma in Schools, 8/17/20

                     46.  Melissa O’Connor, Getting Set Up for Remote Learning, flex dates

                     47.  Nathaniel Paine, Motivating Students to Learn Online Course, 8/24/20

                     48.  Alisha Parker, Webjunction Online, flex dates

                     49.  Cindy Reppucci, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20

                     50.  Tammy Roberts, DOE Remote Learning 101, 8/18/20

                     51.  Laurie Rodrigue, AP Classroom Resources, Google Classroom Webinars, MEA Web

                            Conference with Maine Pediatricians, flex dates

                     52.  Jane Sherwood Scott, Seesaw and Google Classroom Webinars, flex dates

                     53.  Samantha Simmons, SED 566 Executive Functioning, flex dates

                     54.  Deborah Skehan, Virtual Math Summit, 8/2/20

                     55.  Julie St. Jarre, How to Make Remote Learning Work for All Students, 8/13/20

                     56.  Julie St. Jarre, Trauma Informed Approach to the Return to School, 8/6/20

                     57.  Julie St. Jarre, Reverse Reading Loss & Accelerate Growth during COVID-19, 8/12/20

                     58.  Jennifer Tripp, Maine DOE Webinars, flex dates

                     59.  Corrie vanKampen, OSEP Webinars, flex dates

                     60.  Milagros Velasquez-Caruso, Fundamentals Training for Google Classroom, flex dates

                     61.  Kathleen White, Resources to Assist English Learners, 8/6/20

                     62.  Kathryn Wroten, Desmos Essentials, 7/28/20 

11.  Committee Reports:

            A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond

                       1.  Business Manager’s Report 

            B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                       1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes – Augusta 12, 2020

              http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes200812.php   

            C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Kevin Lamoreau 

            D.  Policy Committee Report:  Staci Fortunato
 

12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted by

       one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.) 

       A.  Candidates to be determined.  Interviews will be taking place prior to meeting. 

                  1.  Olivia Turner, Kindergarten Teacher, Gilbert Elementary School

                  2.  Ann Kay, Kindergarten Teacher, Farrington Elementary School 

             Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented.

Move to approve   the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items: 

14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items: 

15.  Unfinished Business: 

16.  New Business: 

             A.  Motion to approve a $10,000 donation to the culinary scholarship fund from the American

                   Culinary Federation in coordination with Charles Izzi, former CATC Culinary Instructor.

                       Attachment 7

Move to approve a   $10,000 donation to the culinary scholarship fund from the American Culinary   Federation in coordination with Charles Izzi, former CATC Culinary   Instructor.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

             B.  Motion to approve board goals for 2020-2021.

                       Attachment 8

Move to approve   board goals for 2020-2021.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report: 

18.  Superintendent’s Report: 

19.  Reports from Other School Officials: 

20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items: 

21.  Adjourn:

            A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ______

____________

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings

Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting, September 9, 2020, Civic Center

Finance Committee Meeting, September 14, 5:30 p.m., TBD

Policy Committee Meeting, September 14, 6:30 p.m., TBD

Personnel Committee Meeting, September 14, 7:30 p.m., TBD

Finance Committee Meeting, October 5, 5:30 p.m., TBD

Policy Committee Meeting, October 5, 6:30 p.m., TBD

Personnel Committee Meeting, October 5, 7:30 p.m., TBD

Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting, October 14, Civic Center

 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting
October 14, 2020
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Civic Center