Featured Areas
Contacts

District Central Office

Phone (207) 626-2468

Fax       (207) 626-2444

 

Powered By Revize  Login

Minutes

Augusta Board of Education

Business Meeting

May 11, 2016

 

The following Board Members were present:

Chair:

Kimberly Martin

Board Members:

Tom Connors, April Cusick, Jennifer Day, Laura Hamilton, Edward   Hastings, Jennifer Neumeyer, Deborah Towle, Katie Vose

 

 

Also present were:

Superintendent:

James Anastasio

Assistant   Superintendent

Donna Madore

Business Manager

Kathy Casparius

Student   Representative

Ciara Tenney

     

 

7:00 p.m.

 

        1.  Opening:

 

        2.  Call to Order:

 

        3.  Pledge of Allegiance:

 

        4.  Presentations: 

                A.  Zane Clement – Adult Ed.

                B.  Sue Dionne – Gilbert Elementary School

 

        5.  Approval of Minutes:

                A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of

                     April 13, 2016.

            http://cms2.revize.com/revize/augusta/board_of_education/BoardMinutes160413.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of April 13, 2016.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle      Second:    Jennifer Day

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 8 to 0

                           

       6.  Communications:

 

       7.  Resignations and Retirements:            

               

       8.  Recognitions: 

               

       9.  Student Council Report:  Ciara Tenney

 

      10.  Informational Items:

 

      11.  Committee Reports:

                A.  Finance Committee Report:   Jennifer Day

                        1.  Finance Committee Meeting Minutes – May 2, 2016                   http://cms2.revize.com/revize/augusta/board_of_education/FinanceCommMinutes160502.php

                        2.  Business Manager’s Report

                                          Attachment 1 

                       

                B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Katie Vose

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting Minutes – April 13, 2016                      http://cms2.revize.com/revize/augusta/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes160413.php

 

                C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Deborah Towle

                        1.  Personnel Committee Meeting Minutes – May 2, 2016                http://cms2.revize.com/revize/augusta/board_of_education/PersonnelCommMinutes160502.php

 

                D.  Policy Committee Report:  Laura Hamilton

                        1.  Policy Committee Meeting Minutes – May 2, 2016                      http://cms2.revize.com/revize/augusta/board_of_education/PolicyCommMinutes160502.php

 

                E.  Other Committee Reports:   

                        1.  Student Services Leadership Team meeting Minutes - April 6, 2016

                                         Attachment 2

                        2.  Student Services Leadership Team meeting Minutes – May 2, 2016

                                         Attachment 3

 

      12.  Consent Items: (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted

             by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered

            individually.)

 

                 A.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Probationary Contract

                         1.  Teresa Beaudoin

                         2.  Russell Caverly

                         3.  Stanley Colburn

                         4.  Amber Davis

                         5.  Angela Dostie

                         6.  Jennifer Dowler

                         7.  Katrina Gavett

                         8.  Bobbi Jo Gundberg

                         9.  Philip Jellen

                       10.  Tracy Lloyd

                       11.  Ryan Michaud

                       12.  Nasya Monroe

                       13.  Darryl Nadeau

                       14.  Elana Nashelsky

                       15.  Michelle Noiles

                       16.  Michael Parent

                       17.  Breanna Phair

                       18.  Ashley Polson

                       19.  Brittany Robbins

                       20.  Robert Sherman

                       21.  Anna Tibbetts

                       22.  Jacob Whitaker

                       23.  Kathryn Wroten

 

                 B.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 3 Probationary Contract

                        1.  Margaret Boynton

                        2.  Debra Crump

                        3.  Melissa Dumoulin

                        4.  Keith Hart

                        5.  Christie Jernigan

                        6.  Melinda Kimball

                        7.  Kaitlyn King

                        8.  Erika Meiler

                        9.  Susan Moore

                       10.  Crystal Morin

                       12.  Laura Richardson

                       13.  Mia Sargent

                       14.  Steven Scoville

                       15.  Jenna Sementelli

                       16.  Samantha Simmons

                       17.  Elizabeth Soares

                       18.  Shannon Tyler

 

                 C.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 1 Continuing Contract

                         1.  Arielle Jurdak-Roy

                         2.  Angela McKenna

                         3.  Cassandra Miller

                         4.  Bobbie Morrissette

                         5.  Brittany O’Brien

                         6.  Eric Shenk

                         7.  Bernice Stanley

                         8.  Corrie vanKampen

                         9.  Christina Wing

 

                D.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Continuing Contract

 

                         1.  Heather Akeley

                         2.  Brittney Bechard

                         3.  Megan Biter

                         4.  Tammie Breton

                         5.  Andrea Bryant

                         6.  Nicole Clark

                         7.  Kimberly Courtemanche

                         8.  Jessica Douin

                         9.  Paige Dyer

                       10.  Nicole Emmons

                       11.  Zackary Freeman

                       12.  Robert Lippert

                       13.  Mary Rowley

                       14.  Bethany Sherman

                       15.  Maria Sleeper

 

Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented:

Move to approve   the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Laura Hamilton

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  8 to  0

 

      13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:

 

      14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

 

      15.  Unfinished Business:  None

 

      16.  New Business:

                A.  Assignment of Board Representation at End of Year Ceremonies:

 

Adult Education Graduation, June 3, 7 p.m., Cony Auditorium: Jennifer Day and April Cusick

Grade 8 Promotion. June 16, 6:30 p.m., Cony Auditorium: Deborah Towle and Jennifer Neumeyer

Cony High School Graduation, June 12, 4 p.m., Civic Center: Kimberly Martin  and Katie Vose

Staff Recognition Day, June 17, 11:45 a.m., Cony Auditorium: Jennifer Day, Laura Hamilton and Deborah Towle

CATC Student Recognition, June 1, 9:15 and 11:45 a.m., Cony Auditorium: Tom Connors, April Cusick, and Laura Hamilton

 

Move to approve   assignment of Board Representation at End of Year Ceremonies.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second: Laura Hamilton

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  8 to 0

 

                B.  Motion to table the first reading of policy KE:  Public Concerns and Complaints and send

                     back to Policy Committee.

                        Attachment 4

Move to table the   first reading of policy KE:  Public   Concerns and Complaints and send back to Policy Committee.

Motion:

Yeas:

 

 

Nays:

Vote:

Laura Hamilton      Second: Jennifer Neumeyer

Tom Connors, April Cusick, Jennifer Day,   Laura Hamilton, Edward Hastings, Jennifer Neumeyer, Katie Vose

Deborah Towle

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to  1

 

                C.  Motion to approve the Literacy Specialist Coach Evaluation System.

                         Attachment 5

Move to approve   the Literacy Specialist Coach Evaluation System.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle      Second:    Jennifer Day

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  8 to 0

 

                D.  Motion to approve a 2 ½ percent increase for non-represented employees to include CHS 

                     Security, Central Office hourly staff, Adult Education hourly staff, Adult Education

                     Professional Staff, Central Office Directors, and the Assistant Superintendent.

Move to approve a   2 ½ percent increase for non-represented employees to include CHS Security,   Central Office hourly staff, Adult Education hourly staff, Adult Education   Professional Staff, Central Office Directors, and the Assistant   Superintendent.

Motion:

Yeas:

 

 

Nays:

Abstained:

Vote:

Deborah Towle      Second:    Jennifer Day

April Cusick, Jennifer Day, Laura Hamilton,   , Jennifer Neumeyer, Deborah Towle, Katie Vose

Tom Connors

Edward Hastings

Motion (Passed/Failed)  6 to 1

 

                E.  Motion to approve the Efficiency Maine Lighting Proposal.

Move to approve   the Efficiency Maine Lighting Proposal.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle      Second:    Jennifer Day

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  8 to 0

 

      17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:

 

      18.  Superintendent’s Report:

 

      19.  Reports from Other School Officials:

 

      20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

 

      21.  Adjourn:

                        A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Deborah Towle    Second:  Jennifer Day

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  8 to 0

9:05 p.m.

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings

 

Policy Committee Meeting, May 18, 6:30 p.m., CATC Cafeteria

Budget Workshop, May 25, 6 p.m., CATC Cafeteria

Drop Out Prevention Cabinet, May 25, 2:45 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room

PEPG Committee, May 26, 3:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room

Student Services Committee, June 1, 7 a.m., Cony

Policy Committee, June 6, 5:30 p.m., TBD

Personnel Committee, June 6, 6:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room

Special Board Meeting, June 6, 7:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room

Curriculum and Education Committee, June 8, 5:30 p.m., City Center

 

  

 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting 

June 8, 2016

Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.

Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.

Council Chambers

City Center