X

MINUTES

AUGUSTA BOARD OF EDUCATION

Business Meeting

September 9, 2020

7:00 p.m.

Civic Center, Augusta Capital Pine Tree Room

Second Floor, North Wing

 

The following board members were present:

Chair:

Edward Hastings

Board Members:

Pia Holmes, Staci Fortunato, Kevin Lamoreau, Kati McCormick, Jan   Michaud, Amanda Olson

 

Board members absent:

 

Christopher   Clarke, Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Also present were:

Superintendent:

James Anastasio

Assistant   Superintendent

Katy Grondin

Business Manager

Kathy Casparius

 

 

7:00 p.m. 

 

1.  Opening:

    

2.  Call to Order:

     Motion to change the agenda to move the Superintendent and Assistant Superintendents’ reports to

     Item 4 and to delete item B under New Business.

Move to change the   agenda to move the Superintendent and Assistant Superintendents’ reports to   item 4 and to delete item B under New Business.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Edward   Hastings  Second:  Staci Fortunato

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

3.  Pledge of Allegiance:

 

4.  Superintendent’s and Assistant Superintendent’s Reports:

Mr. Anastasio said Cony’s first day went very well.  All students had masks on and all did what they were supposed to do.  All buses arrived on time. He said out of approximately 400 students, 88 rode the bus.  This was the first year Cony attempted to get computers to all students before the start of school.  Elementary schools received their chrome books this week; however, there was a glitch between the vendor and Google and we were not able to get the necessary licensing.  He said First Student is trying to bus students without having any transfer busing. Over the years, students were allowed to get off buses and go on another to somewhere other than their designated drop off spot.  This year because of COVID, we have assigned seating on buses andthat can’t happen.  The budget we submitted for $2.2 for COVID Relief Funds was approved.  Because of high demand, technology related items are not readily available.

 

LD2167 is COVID emergency legislation that waives mandatory attendance days for students until January 15, 2021.  He said the hiring of staff continues. We have almost everything we need for PPEs for a while but continue to look for more.  Gloves and gowns used primarily in special education and nurse offices are difficult to find.

 

The school department as a partner with the City of Augusta, the Boys and Girls Club and the YMCA, applied for a grant to create a free childcare program for students 4 to 14 when school is not in session and while their essential worker parents are working.  The grant was submitted and it was returned.  Significant changes related to facilities had to be made. 

 

Assistant Superintendent Grondin said the administrative team and staff prepared well for the start of school. She has been involved in Grade level meetings.  She said she is currently participating in Title IX training and training on investigations.  She said next week they will be reviewing the job descriptions for the Affirmative Action Officer and Titile IX Coordinator.  By the end of the month, Drummond Woodsum will release an Affirmative Action Plan template that will be used to update our plan.  At the next Policy Committee meeting, the Staff Conduct with Students policy will be reviewed.  She said she has been busy preparing for mandatory training which this year includes COVID training.

 

5.  Approval of Minutes:

          A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of August

               12, 2020.

         http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BusinessMeetingMinutes200812.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of August 12, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Pia Holmes

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

          B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of August

                19, 2020.

          http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/SpecialBoardMeetingMinutes200819.php        

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting   of August 19, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Pia Holmes

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

          C.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of August

                26, 2020.

         http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/SpecBoardMeetingMinutes200826.php               

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special   Meeting of August 26, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Pia Holmes

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

6.  Communications:

 

7.  Resignations and Retirements:

          A.  Resignations

                    1.  Jessica Simpson, Grade 1 Teacher, Farrington Elementary School

 

8.  Recognitions:

 

9.  Student Council Report:  Mandy Cooper

 

10.  Informational Items:

 

            A.  District Coordinator Stipends

                       Attachment 1

            B.  CATC Co-Curriculum Coordinator Stipends

                       Attachment 2

            C.  Cony High School Co-Curriculum Stipends

                       Attachment 3

            D.  Cony Middle School Co-Curriculum Stipends

                       Attachment 4

            E.  Department Head Stipends

                       Attachment 5

            F.  Middle School Fall Coaching Nominations

                        Attachment 6

 

            G.  Cony will have a fully remote day on Nov. 3 to allow Ward 4 voting

 

            H.  Professional Development

                       1.  Amber Antworth, Getting Set Up for Remote Learning, flex dates

                       2.  Samantha Antworth, Getting Setup for Remote Learning Online, flex date

                       3.  Deborah Backman, The Virtual Classroom, flex dates

                       4.  Patricia Bernier, Fun and Functional Ways to Incorporate Technology into Your Speech

                            Room, flex date

                       5.  Patricia Bernier, Endings, Beginnings and Re-establishing the School as Community,

                            flex date

                       6.  Patricia Bernier, Getting Started with Google Classroom, flex dates

                       7.  Patricia Bernier, Google Docs Beginners Tutorial 2020, flex date

                       8.  Catherine Berryman, Web Junction Online Library Classes, 8/16/20

                       9.  Lynne Blackstone, Creating Google Slides, Trauma Series, Reestablishing School,

                            8/10/20

                      10.  Lynne Blackstone, The Ethical code: Focus on Navigating Media and Collaborative

                            Services, flex date

                      11.  Christine Blaisdell, Setting the State for Remote Learning, flex dates

                      12.  Erin Bolduc, Cultural Competence and Promoting Awareness of Diversity, flex date

                      13.  Isaiah Brathwaite, Weathering the Storm: a Trauma-Informed Approach to the Return

                             to School, 8/7/20

                      14.  Isaiah Brathwaite, How to Make Remote Learning Work for all Students, 8/14/20

                      15.  Laurie Crummett, C3WP Online National Scoring Conference, 7/29-31, 2020

                      16.  Karen Davis, Maine DOE Remote Learning webinars, flex dates

                      17.  Emily Dennett, Remote Learning 101, flex date

                      18.  Mark Dennett, Math4Me Math Routines/Formative Assessments/Instructional Practices,

                            flex date

                     19.  Jessie Eastman, COVID-19 Contact Tracing, flex dates

                     20.  Rebecca Foster, Online Google Training, flex date

                     21.  Cindy Fylstra, Maine DOE Remote Learning Webinars, flex dates

                     22.  Susan Genest, MDOE Remote Learning 101, flex dates

                     23.  Ann Gingras, Distance Learning for Educators, flex date

                     24.  Heidi Goggin, MDOE Remote Learning 101, flex dates

                     25.  Kim Gurney, Kahoot Training, flex dates

                     26.  Patricia Hannigan, DOE Remote Learning, flex dates

                     27.  April Hartford, Training with the Program Seesaw, 8/12/20

                     28.  Renee Henry, Using Kahoot for Distance Learning, flex dates

                     29.  Charro Herrick, Beating the COVID Reading Slide, 8/12/20

                     30.  Jessica Inch, USM Literacy Workshop, 7/14/20

                     31.  Shawn Johnson, Trauma-Informed Resilient Schools, flex dates

                     32.  Timothy Jordan, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20

                     33.  Julia Lagace, Multi-Tiered Systems of Support for Education Technicians, 8/24/20

                     34.  Sarah Landry, Applying Trauma Informed Practices in a Post-Pandemic World, 8/6/20

                     35.  Carrie Lasselle, MDOE Webinars, flex dates

                     36.  Taylor Lenentine, Teaching Math Remotely at any Grade Level, 5/29/20

                     37.  Taylor Lenentine, Self-Care for Educators in Time of COVID-19, 5/26/20

                     38.  Taylor Lenentine, Remote Learning Toolkit, 5/18/20

                     39.  Taylor Lenentine, How to Develop Scalable and Sustainable Remote Learning Plans

                            Using Familiar Framework, 5/29/20

                     40.  Gail Manley, MDOE Remote Learning 101, 8/21/20

                     41.  Kim Matthews, Remote Learning 101, flex dates

                     42.  Sarah Mason, CCC Sipps for All Learners Webinar

                     43.  Helen Mooney, Supporting Families with PBIS at Home, 8/7/20

                     44.  Susan Moore, Class Dojo, 6/16/20

                     45.  Jan Murphy, Core Capacities to Transform Trauma in Schools, 8/17/20

                     46.  Melissa O’Connor, Getting Set Up for Remote Learning, flex dates

                     47.  Nathaniel Paine, Motivating Students to Learn Online Course, 8/24/20

                     48.  Alisha Parker, Webjunction Online, flex dates

                     49.  Cindy Reppucci, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20

                     50.  Tammy Roberts, DOE Remote Learning 101, 8/18/20

                     51.  Laurie Rodrigue, AP Classroom Resources, Google Classroom Webinars, MEA Web

                            Conference with Maine Pediatricians, flex dates

                     52.  Jane Sherwood Scott, Seesaw and Google Classroom Webinars, flex dates

                     53.  Samantha Simmons, SED 566 Executive Functioning, flex dates

                     54.  Deborah Skehan, Virtual Math Summit, 8/2/20

                     55.  Julie St. Jarre, How to Make Remote Learning Work for All Students, 8/13/20

                     56.  Julie St. Jarre, Trauma Informed Approach to the Return to School, 8/6/20

                     57.  Julie St. Jarre, Reverse Reading Loss & Accelerate Growth during COVID-19, 8/12/20

                     58.  Jennifer Tripp, Maine DOE Webinars, flex dates

                     59.  Corrie vanKampen, OSEP Webinars, flex dates

                     60.  Milagros Velasquez-Caruso, Fundamentals Training for Google Classroom, flex dates

                     61.  Kathleen White, Resources to Assist English Learners, 8/6/20

                     62.  Kathryn Wroten, Desmos Essentials, 7/28/20

 

11.  Committee Reports:

            A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond

                       1.  Business Manager’s Report

 

            B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                       1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes – Augusta 12, 2020

              http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes200812.php

 

            C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Kevin Lamoreau

 

            D.  Policy Committee Report:  Staci Fortunato

 

12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted by

       one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.)

 

       A.  Candidates to be determined.  Interviews will be taking place prior to meeting.

 

                  1.  Olivia Turner, Kindergarten Teacher, Gilbert Elementary School

                  2.  Ann Kay, Kindergarten Teacher, Farrington Elementary School

                  3.  Nicole Sawyer, LCPC, Hussey Elementary School

 

             Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented.

Move to approve   the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Pia Holmes

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:

 

14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

 

15.  Unfinished Business:

 

16.  New Business:

            A.  Motion to approve a $10,000 donation to the culinary scholarship fund from the American

                  Culinary Federation in coordination with Charles Izzi, former CATC Culinary Instructor.

                       Attachment 7

Move to approve a   $10,000 donation to the culinary scholarship fund from the American Culinary   Federation in coordination with Charles Izzi, former CATC Culinary   Instructor.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Pia Holmes

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

 

17.  Reports from Other School Officials:

       Jon Millett, Athletic Director, reminded the board how important athletics are to students.  He said he

       as well as the Cony administration team supports participating in athletics.

 

18.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

 

19.  Adjourn:

            A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Pia Holmes

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

8:26 p.m.