Featured Areas
Contacts

District Central Office

Phone (207) 626-2468

Fax       (207) 626-2444

 

Powered By Revize  Login

Minutes

Augusta Board of Education

Business Meeting

May 10, 2017

 

The following Board Members were present:

Chair:

Kimberly Martin

Board Members:

Tom Connors, April Cusick, Staci Fortunato, Edward Hastings, Kati   McCormick, Jennifer Neumeyer, Deborah Towle

 

Also present were:

Superintendent:

James Anastasio

Assistant   Superintendent:

Donna Madore

Business Manager:

Kathy Casparius

Student   Representative to the Board:

Brandon Gosselin

 

7:00 p.m.

 

        1.  Opening:

 

        2.  Call to Order:

 

        3.  Pledge of Allegiance:

 

        4.  Presentations: 

                 A.  C-Port Credit Union Essay Winners

 

        5.  Approval of Minutes:

                 A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of

                      April 12, 2017.

       http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes170412.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of April 12, 2017.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

    B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of

          April 26, 2017.

              http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes170426.php  

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of April 26, 2017.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

       6.  Communications:

 

       7.  Resignations and Retirements:

 

                A.  Resignations

                        1.  Robert Lippert, 7th Grade Social Studies Teacher

                        2.  Julie Hutchinson, Special Education Teacher, Cony High School

                        3.  Kathryn Wroten, 6th Grade Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

                        4.  Ryan Michaud, ELL Teacher, Cony Middle/High School

 

       8.  Recognitions: 

 

       9.  Student Council Report:  Brandon Gosselin

 

      10.  Informational Items:

 

      11.  Committee Reports:

                A.  Finance Committee Report:   Edward Hastings

                        1.  Finance Committee Meeting Minutes – May 1, 2017                  

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/FinanceCommMinutes170501.php                  

                        2.  Business Manager’s Report

                                    Attachment 1 

 

                B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Jennifer Neumeyer

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting Minutes – April 12, 2017

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes170412.php

 

                C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Tom Connors

                        1.  Personnel Committee Meeting Minutes – May 1, 2017

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PersonnelCommMinutes170501.php

 

                D.  Policy Committee Report:  Staci Fortunato

                        1.  Policy Committee Meeting Minutes – May 1, 2017                                  http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PolicyCommMinutes170501.php

 

      12.  Consent Items: (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted

             by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered

             individually.)

 

                 A.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Probationary Contract

 

                         1.  Katharine Ayer

                         2.  Benjamin Brassch

                         3.  Deborah Belanger-Warnke

                         4.  Christine Blaisdell

                         5.  Sarah Duran

                         6.  Samantha Esancy

                         7.  Katrina Gavett

                         8.  Brittany Green

                         9.  Rachel Hamlin

                        10. Thomas Holzwarth

                        11. Julie Hutchinson

                        12. Darren Joyce

                        13. Hope Libby

                        14. Brenda Maines

                        15. Heidi Parent

                        16. Jennifer Richardson

                        17. Sarah Rowe

                        18. Rebecca Severy

                        19. Nicholas Smith

                        20. Ashley Stevenson

                        21. Sandra Turgeon

                        22. Dulsie Varney

                        23. Victoria Weber

 

                B.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 3 Probationary Contract

                        

                         1.  Russell Caverly

                         2.  Stanley Colburn

                         3.  Amber Davis

                         4.  Angela Dostie

                         5.  Bobbi Jo Gundberg

                         6.  Philip Jellen

                         7.  Jennifer Marshall

                         8.  Ryan Michaud

                         9.  Nasya Monroe

                       10.  Darryl Nadeau

                       11.  Michelle Noiles

                       12.  Michael Parent

                       13.  Breanna Phair

                       14.  Robert Sherman

                       15.  Anna Tibbetts

                       16.  Jacob Whitaker

                      

                C.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 1 Continuing Contract

                        1.  Margaret Boynton

                        2.  Debra Crump

                        3.  Crystal DeRose

                        4.  Keith Hart

                        5.  Christie Jernigan

                        6.  Melinda Kimball

                        7.  Kaitlyn King

                        8.  Erika Leighton

                        9.  Susan Moore

                       10.  Laura Richardson

                       11.  Mia Sargent

                       12.  Steven Scoville

                       13.  Jenna Sementelli

                       14.  Samantha Simmons

                       15.  Elizabeth Soares

                       16.  Shannon Tyler

 

                D.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Continuing Contract

                         1.  Arielle Jurdak-Roy

                         2.  Brittany Lajoie

                         3.  Angela McKenna

                         4.  Cassandra Miller

                         5.  Bobbie Morrissette

                         6.  Eric Shenk

                         7.  Bernice Stanley

                         8.  Corrie vanKampen

                         9.  Christina Wing

 

                E.  Robert Lippert, Social Studies Teacher, Cony High School

 

                F.  Stephen Vellani, K-6 Elementary Physical Education Teacher

 

               G.  Ryan Michaud, Social Studies Teacher, Cony Middle School

 

Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented:

Move to approve   the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

 

      13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:

 

      14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

 

      15.  Unfinished Business: 

                 A.  Motion to adopt policy IL: Evaluation of Instructional Programs.

                          Attachment 2

Move to adopt   policy IL: Evaluation of Instructional Programs.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

                 B.  Motion to adopt policy IMG: Animals in School.

                          Attachment 3

Move to adopt   policy IMG: Animals in School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

                C.  Motion to adopt policy JC: School Attendance Areas.

                          Attachment 4

Move to adopt   policy JC: School Attendance Areas.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

                D.  Motion to adopt policy JFAB:  Admission of Non-Resident Students.

                          Attachment 5

Move to adopt   policy JFAB:  Admission of Non-Resident   Students.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

      16.  New Business:

                A.  Assignment of Board Representation at End of Year Ceremonies:

Adult Education Graduation, June 2, 7 p.m., Cony Auditorium: Staci Fortunato and Kati McCormick

Grade 8 Promotion, June 15, 6:00 p.m., Cony Auditorium: Tom Connors and Staci Fortunato

Cony High School Graduation, June 11, 4 p.m., Civic Center: Kimberly Martin and Jennifer Neumeyer

Staff Recognition Day, June 16, 11:45 a.m., Cony Auditorium: Deborah Towle and Kimberly Martin

CATC Student Recognition, May 31, (2 sessions) 9:15 and 11:45 a.m., Cony Auditorium: Staci Fortunato and Edward Hastings

 

Move to approve   assignment of Board Representation at End of Year Ceremonies.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

                B.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Student Activity Travel request to attend the American

                     Regions Math League competition at Penn State University, State College, PA June 1-3,

                     2017.

                         Attachment 6

Move to approve an   Out-of-State Student Activity Travel request to attend the American Regions   Math League competition at Penn State University, State College, PA June 1-3,  

2017.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

                C.  Motion to table the first reading of policy IJOC:  School Volunteers and send back to the policy

                     Committee.

                         Attachment 7

Move to table the   first reading of policy IJOC:  School Volunteers   and send back to the policy Committee.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Kati McCormick   Second:    Edward Hastings

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

                D.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy JGAA:  Assignment of Students to

                     Classes – Five-Year-Olds.

                         Attachment 8

Move to approve the   first reading of policy JGAA:    Assignment of Students to Classes – Five-Year-Olds.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second: 
  Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

                E.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy JGAB:  Assignment of Students to Classes:

                     Transfer Students and Home Schooling Students.

                         Attachment 9

Move to approve the   first reading of policy JGAB:    Assignment of Students to Classes - Transfer Students and Home   Schooling Students.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

                F.  Motion to delete policy JECC:  Assignment of Students to Schools.

                         Attachment 10

Move to delete   policy JECC:  Assignment of Students to   Schools.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

                G.  Motion to delete policy JEDB:  Student Dismissal Precautions.

                          Attachment 11

Move to delete   policy JEDB:  Student Dismissal   Precautions.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

                H.  Motion to delete policy JEFB:  Release Time for Religious Instruction.

                          Attachment 12

Move to delete   policy JEFB:  Release Time for   Religious Instruction.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

                I.  Motion to approve an Out-of-Country Student Activity Travel Request for the Latin Club to

                    travel to Rome, Italy February 2018.

                        Attachment 13

Move to approve an   Out-of-Country Student Activity Travel Request for the Latin Club to travel   to Rome, Italy February 2018.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

 

      17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:

 

      18.  Superintendent’s Report:

 

      19.  Reports from Other School Officials:

 

      20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

 

      21.  Adjourn:

                A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

8:45 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting 

June 14, 2017

Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.

Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.

Council Chambers

City Center