X

MINUTES

AUGUSTA BOARD OF EDUCATION

BUSINESS MEETING

MAY 9, 2018

 

The following board members were present:

Chair:

Edward Hastings

Board Members:

Jason Bersani, Tom Connors, April Cusick, Staci Fortunato, Pia Holmes

 

The following board members were absent:

 

Christopher   Clarke, Kati McCormick

 

Also present were:

Superintendent:

James Anastasio

Assistant   Superintendent:

Donna Madore

Business Manager

Kathy Casparius

 

7:00 p.m.

 

        1.  Opening:

 

        2.  Call to Order:

 

        3.  Pledge of Allegiance:

 

        4.  Presentations:    None

 

        5.  Approval of Minutes:

                 A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of

                      April 11, 2018.

              http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes180411.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of April 11, 2018.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:    Tom Connors

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  5 to 0

 

                B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of

                     April 25, 2018.

http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardSpecialMeeting180425.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special   Meeting of April 25, 2018.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:    Tom Connors

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  5 to 0

 

       6.  Communications:

 

       7.  Resignations and Retirements:

                A.  Resignations

                            1.  Margaret Dyer, Grade 1 Teacher at Lincoln Elementary

                            2.  Chad Foye, Social Studies Teacher at Cony Middle/High School

                            3.  Eric Shenk, ELL Teacher at Cony Middle/High School

 

                B.  Retirements

                            1. Sue Dionne, Principal, Gilbert Elementary School

 

       8.  Recognitions:  Brandon Gosselin, Student Representative to the Board

 

       9.  Student Council Report:  Brandon Gosselin

 

      10.  Informational Items:

                A.  Assignment of Board Representation at End of Year Ceremonies

                        Attachment 1

 

      11.  Committee Reports:

                A.  Finance Committee Report:   Jason Bersani

                        1. Finance Committee Meeting, May 7, 2018 – Minutes Not Available

                        2.  Business Manager’s Report

                                    Attachment 2

 

                B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting Minutes – April 11, 2018                                  http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes180411.php

 

                C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Kati McCormick

                        1.  Personnel Committee Meeting, May 7, 2018 - Minutes Not Available

 

                D.  Policy Committee Report:  Stacy Fortunato

                        1.  Policy Committee Meeting, May 7, 2018 - Minutes Not Available

 

      12.  Consent Items: (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted

             by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered

            individually.)

 

                A.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Probationary Contract

                          1.  Laura Allen

                          2.  Tyler Belanger

                          3.  Brad Bolduc

                          4.  Jennifer Bowdish

                          5.  Timothy Corey

                          6.  Emily Darby

                          7.  Bonnie Dixon-Tribou

                          8.  Karen Erdmann

                          9.  Karina Escajeda

                         10.  Michael Fraser

                         11.  Nancy German

                         12.  April Hartford

                         13.  Jessica Inch

                         14.  Dayle Jordan

                         15.  Colin Malone

                         16.  Susan Martin

                         17.  Holly Merrow

                         18.  Jane Moore

                         19.  Nathaniel Paine

                         20.  Brittany Porter

                         21.  Megan Porter

                         22.  Cynthia Prosser

                         23.  Autumn Quick

                         24.  Dylane Saylor

                         25.  Tristan Stockford

                         26.  Cassandra Thoopsamoot

                         27.  Stephen Vellani

                         28.  Jodie Watson Kurz

                         29.  Kathleen White

 

                B.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 3 Probationary Contract

 

                         1.  Deborah Belanger-Warnke

                         2.  Christine Blaisdell

                         3.  Sarah Duran

                         4.  Samantha Esancy

                         5.  Katrina Gavett

                         6.  Brittany Green

                         7.  Thomas Holzwarth

                         8.  Darren Joyce

                         9.  Julie King

                        10. Hope Libby

                        11. Brenda Maines

                        12. Heidi Parent

                        13. Jennifer Richardson

                        14. Sarah Rowe

                        15. Rebecca Severy

                        16. Nicholas Smith

                        17. Sandra Turgeon

 

                C.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 1 Continuing Contract

                         1.  Russell Caverly

                         2.  Stanley Colburn

                         3.  Angela Dostie

                         4.  Bobbi Jo Gundberg

                         5.  Philip Jellen

                         6.  Ryan Michaud

                         7.  Nasya Monroe

                         8.  Darryl Nadeau

                         9.  Michelle Noiles

                       10.  Michael Parent

                       11.  Breanna Phair

                       12.  Robert Sherman

                       13.  Jacob Whitaker

 

                 D.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Continuing Contract

                        1.  Debra Crump

                        2.  Crystal DeRose

                        3.  Keith Hart

                        4.  Melinda Kimball

                        5.  Kaitlyn King

                        6.  Susan Moore

                        7.  Laura Richardson

                        8.  Mia Sargent

                        9.  Steven Scoville

                       10.  Jenna Sementelli

                       11.  Samantha Simmons

                       12.  Elizabeth Soares

                       13.  Shannon Tyler

 

           Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as amended:

Move to approve   the Consent Agenda as amended.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Tom Connors   Second:  Staci Fortunato

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    5 to 0

 

      13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:

 

      14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

 

      15.  Unfinished Business:  

                A.  Motion to adopt policy EFDA:  Unpaid Meal Charges.

                            Attachment 3

Move to adopt policy EFDA:    Unpaid Meal Charges.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato   Second:  Tom Connors

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    5 to 0

 

                B.  Motion to adopt policy EFC:  Free and Reduced Price Food Services.

                            Attachment 4

Move to adopt policy EFC:  Free   and Reduced Price Food Services.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato   Second:  Pia Holmes

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    5 to 0

 

      16.  New Business:

                A.  Motion to approve an out-of-state travel request for the Skills USA National Competition in

                      Louisville, KY, June 25-30, 2018.

                           Attachment 5

Move to approve an   out-of-state travel request for the Skills USA National Competition in   Louisville, KY, June 25-30, 2018.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Edward Hastings  Second:    Staci Fortunato

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  5 to 0

 

                B.  Motion to approve a donation by the Sewall Foundation of colorable storybooks for every

                     fourth grader in Augusta schools valued at approximately $300.           

Move to approve a   donation by the Sewall Foundation of colorable storybooks for every fourth   grader in Augusta schools valued at approximately $300.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Edward Hastings  Second:    Staci Fortunato

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  5 to 0

 

      17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:

 

      18.  Superintendent’s Report:

 

      19.  Reports from Other School Officials:

 

      20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

 

      21.  Adjourn:

                A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Tom Connors

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 5 to 0

7:45 p.m.

  

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting 

June 13, 2018

Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.

Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.

Council Chambers

City Center