X

MINUTES

AUGUSTA BOARD OF EDUCATION

BUSINESS MEETING

NOVEMBER 14, 2018

 

The following board members were present:

Chair:

Edward Hastings

Board Members:

Jason Bersani, Christopher Clarke, Tom Connors, Jennifer Dumond, Staci   Fortunato, Pia Holmes, Kati McCormick

 

Also present were:

Superintendent:

James Anastasio

Assistant   Superintendent:

Donna Madore

Business Manager

Kathy Casparius

 

7:00 p.m.

 

        1.  Opening:

 

        2.  Call to Order:

 

        3.  Pledge of Allegiance:

 

        4.  Presentations:

                A.  RKO Audit Report – Parker Madden

                         Attachment 1

 

                B.  CATC Automotive Technology Program - James Holland, Joseph Rabideau

                          Attachment 2

                          Attachment 3

 

        5.  Approval of Minutes:

                 A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of

                       October 10, 2018.

           http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes181010.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of October 10, 2018.

Motion:

Yeas:

 Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second: Christopher Clarke

Bersani, Clarke, Connors, Fortunato,   Holmes, Dumond

McCormick

Motion (Passed/Failed) 6 to 1

 

                 B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of

                       October 24, 2018.                       

           http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/SpecialBoardMeetingMinutes181024.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special   Meeting of October 24, 2018.

Motion:

Yeas:

 

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second: Christopher Clarke

Bersani, Clarke, Connors, Fortunato,   Holmes, Dumond


McCormick

Motion (Passed/Failed) 6 to 1

 

       6.  Communications:

 

       7.  Resignations and Retirements:

 

       8.  Recognitions:

 

       9.  Student Council Report:  Timothy Flannery

 

      10.  Informational Items:

                 A.  Cony Extracurricular Nominations

                           Attachment 4

                 B.  Coaching Nominations

                           Attachment 5

                 C.  Professional Development

                         1.  Rene Albison, Maine Social Studies Conference, 10/22/18

                         2.  Patricia Bernier, The Effects of Prenatal Drugs and Alcohol Exposure on Development,

                              10/22/18

                         3.  Lynn Blackstone, Maine Speech/Language Hearing Association, 10/22/18

                         4.  Jennifer Bowdish, Attendance Matters Workshop, 11/1/18

                         5.  Jaren Braun, MAHPERD Conference, 11/5 and 11/6/18

                         6.  June Carpenter, 2018 TCI Maine & Beyond, 10/11 and 10/12/18

                         7.  Kimberly Courtemanche, Tools for Building Coherent 3-D Science Instruction,

                              10/25/18

                         8.  Shelly Couture, Leadership Education Conference, 10/19/18

                         9.  Shelly Couture, Regional Workshop, 11/1/18

                       10.  Peter Couture, Review of CTECS Assessment for Law Enforcement, 11/6/18

                       11.  Debra Crump, Emotional Regulation Development, 11/1/18

                       12.  Bonnie Dushin, MELMAC Peer Learning, 10/30/18

                       13.  Karina Escajeda, NNETESOL Conference, 11/3/18

                       14.  April Fenton, Student Training Civil Rights Project, 10/15/18

                       15.  Sara Fenwich, Teaching with Trauma, 10/17/18

                       16.  Sara Fenwich, Trauma Compassionate Classrooms, 10/24/18

                       17.  Heather Gauthier, Executive Skills Across the Tiers, 10/12/18

                       18.  Anne Gingras, 2018 TCI Maine and Beyond, 10/11 and 10/12/18

                       19.  Debra Harrington, Creating Trauma Sensitive Schools, 10/17/18

                       20.  Lynn Hart, Creating Trauma Sensitive Schools, 10/17/18

                       21. Linda Herschenfeld, Creating Trauma Sensitive Schools, 10/17/18

                       22. Linda Herschenfeld, Training of Trainers on Child Sexual Abuse Personnel Awareness,

                             10/30/18

                       23.  Tom Hinds, MAHPERD Conference, 11/5 and 11/6/18.

                       24.  Jim Holland, Law Enforcement 3rd Party Assessment Review, 11/6/18

                       25.  Patricia Howe, MEGAT Fall Conference, 11/9/18

                       26.  Bruce Hunt, MAHPERD Conference, 11/5 and 11/6/18

                       27.  Maria Elena Johnson, NNETESOL Conference, 11/3/18

                       28.  Darren Joyce, Student Training Civil Rights Project, 10/16/18

                       29.  Federica Justice, Student Training Civil Rights Project, 10/16/18

                       30.  Tracy Lee, MELMAC Peer Learning, 10/30/18

                       31.  Tracy Lee, Maine DOE Attendance Matters Connecting, 11/1/18

                       32.  Gabriel Levesque, Great Beginning: Orientation for New Admin., 10/19/18

                       33.  Hope Libby, Prime for Life Instructor Training, 10/26 and 10/28/18

                       34.  TJ Maines, CAL Athletics Meeting, 10/30/18

                       35.  Tiffany Merrill, Creating Trauma Sensitive Schools, 10/17/18

                       36.  Michelle Michaud, Creating Trauma Sensitive Schools, 10/17/18

                       37.  Michelle Michaud, Training of Trainers on Child Sexual Abuse Personnel Awareness,

                              10/30/18

                       38.  Helen Mooney, Celebrating Children’s Literature, 10/26/18

                       39.  Janice Murphy, The Effects of Prenatal Drugs & Alcohol Exposure on Development,

                              10/22/18

                       40.  Louise Neault, Creating Trauma Sensitive Schools, 10/17/18

                       41.  Michelle Noiles, Safety Care, 10/22/18

                       42.  Heidi Parent, Visiting another program for Culinary Arts, 10/23/18

                       43.  Rick Ray, Training of Trainers on Child Sexual Abuse Personnel Awareness, 10/30/18

                       44.  Helen Renko, MELMAC Peer Learning, 10/30/18

                       45.  Laura Richardson, Creating Trauma Sensitive Schools, 10/17/18

                       46.  Laura Richardson, Training of Trainers on Child Sexual Abuse Personnel Awareness,

                              10/30/18

                       47.  Arielle Roy, Tools for Building Coherent 3-D Science Instruction, 10/25/18

                       48.  Virginia Shannon, Creating Trauma Sensitive Schools, 10/17/18

                       49.  Virginia Shannon, Expressive Tools to Support Those w/ID & Development

                               Disabilities, 11/9/18

                       50.  Maria Sleeper, Maine Youth Leadership Conference, 10/26/18

                       51.  Elizabeth Soares, Minerva Fall User Council, 10/26/18

                       52.  Elizabeth Soares, MELMAC Peer Learning, 10/30/18

                       53.  Susan Walters, MADSEC, 11/1 and 11/2/18

                       54.  Brenda Weis, MAHPERD Conference, 11/5/18

 

      11.  Committee Reports:

                A.  Finance Committee Report:   Jason Bersani

                        1.  Finance Committee Minutes – November 5, 2018

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/FinanceCommMinutes181105.php

 

                        2.  Business Manager’s Report

                                    Attachment 6

 

                B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes – October 10, 2018

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes181010.php

 

                C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Kati McCormick

                        1.  Personnel Committee Minutes – November 5, 2018

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PersCommMinutes181105.php

                                               

                D.  Policy Committee Report:  Stacy Fortunato

                        1.  Policy Committee Minutes – November 5, 2018

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PolicyCommMinutes181105.php

 

      12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted

             by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered

            individually.)

 

      13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:

 

      14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

 

      15.  Unfinished Business:

                 A.  Motion to adopt policy DJH:  Purchasing and Contracting:  Procurement Staff Code of

                       Conduct.

                           Attachment 7

Move to adopt   policy DJH:  Purchasing and   Contracting:  Procurement Staff Code of   Conduct.

Motion:

Yeas:

 

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second: Christopher   Clarke

Bersani,   Clarke, Connors, Fortunato, Holmes, Dumond

McCormick

Motion (Passed/Failed)   6 to 1

 

                 B.  Motion to adopt policy JLFA:  Child Sexual Abuse Prevention and Response.

                          Attachment 8

Move to adopt policy JLFA:  Child Sexual Abuse Prevention and Response.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second: Christopher   Clarke

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)   7 to 0

 

      16.  New Business:

                    A.  Motion to approve a Professional Development Request for Darren Joyce, Carrie

                      Lasselle and Kim Rideout-Dawes to attend the New England League of Middle Schools

                      National Conference March 21-23, 2019 in Providence, RI.

                          Attachment 9

Move to approve a Professional Development   Request for Darren Joyce, Carrie Lasselle and Kim Rideout-Dawes to attend the   New England League of Middle Schools National Conference March 21-23, 2019 in   Providence, RI.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second: Christopher   Clarke

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)   7 to 0

 

                 B.  Motion to approve a Professional Development Request for Deborah Backman to attend the

                      American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages Conference, November 16-18,

                      2018 in New Orleans.

                          Attachment 10

Move to approve a   Professional Development Request for Deborah Backman to attend the American   Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages Conference, November 16-18, 2018   in New Orleans.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second: Christopher   Clarke

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 7 to 0

 

                C.  Motion to approve a Professional Development Request for Gretchen Livingston to attend

                      the United States Lacrosse Convention January 11-13, 2019 in Philadelphia.

                         Attachment 11

Move to approve a   Professional Development Request for Gretchen Livingston to attend the United   States Lacrosse Convention January 11-13, 2019 in Philadelphia.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second: Christopher   Clarke

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 7 to 0

 

                D.  Motion to approve the Cony Middle School Chamber Singers as an official probationary

                      club of the Augusta School Department.

                          Attachment 12

Move to approve   the Cony Middle School Chamber Singers as an official probationary club of   the Augusta School Department.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci  Fortunato  Second: Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 7 to 0

 

                 E.  Motion to approve the Cony Middle School Jazz Band as an official probationary club of

                       the Augusta School Department.

                          Attachment 13

Move to approve   the Cony Middle School Jazz Band as an official probationary club of the   Augusta School Department.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second: Christopher   Clarke

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 7 to 0

 

                 F.  Motion to approve a Professional Development Request for Tom Hinds to attend the

                       National Seeds of Peace Symposium in Washington, DC, November 30, 2018.

                          Attachment 14

Move to approve a   Professional Development Request for Tom Hinds to attend the National Seeds   of Peace Symposium in Washington, DC, November 30, 2018.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second: Christopher   Clarke

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 7 to 0

 

                 G.  Motion to approve a $750.00 donation for Gilbert Elementary School from Walmart.

                          Attachment 15

Move to approve a   $750.00 donation for Gilbert Elementary School from Walmart.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second: Christopher   Clarke

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 7 to 0

 

                 H.  Motion to approve an out-of-state student travel request for the Cony Wrestling Team to

                       attend the New England Wrestling Championships, March 1 and 2, 2019 in Providence, RI.

                          Attachment 16

Move to approve an   out-of-state student travel request for the Cony Wrestling Team to attend the   New England Wrestling Championships, March 1 and 2, 2019 in Providence, RI.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 7 to 0

 

                 I.  Motion to approve an overnight student travel request for the Cony Wrestling Team to

                      attend the Noble Invitational Wrestling Tournament in Berwick.

                          Attachment 17

Move to approve an   overnight student travel request for the Cony Wrestling Team to attend the   Noble Invitational Wrestling Tournament in Berwick.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 7 to 0

 

                 J.  Motion by Pia Holmes to amend policy IMDC to include the first paragraph only.  There

                      was no second, motion fails.

 

                      Motion to approve the first reading of policy IMDC: Accommodating Religious Beliefs and

                      Holidays.

                          Attachment 18

Move to approve   the first reading of policy IMDC: Accommodating Religious Beliefs and   Holidays.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

Fortunato, Dumond

Bersani, Clarke, Connors, Holmes, McCormick

Motion (Passed/Failed) 2 to 5

 

                 K.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy JLIB: Student Dismissal Precautions.

                          Attachment 19

Move to approve   the first reading of policy JLIB: Student Dismissal Precautions.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 7 to 0

 

                 L.  Motion by Staci Fortunato to approve the first reading of policy JLIE: Student Automobile

                       Use and Parking, Second by Christopher Clarke.

                          Attachment 20

 

                       Motion to refer policy JLIE back to the Policy Committee and board attorney.

Move to refer   policy JLIE back to the Policy Committee and board attorney.

Motion:

Yeas:

 

Nays:

Vote:

Christopher Clarke  Second: Tom Connors

Bersani, Clarke, Connors, Dumond, Holmes,   McCormick

Fortunato

Motion (Passed/Failed) 6 to 1

 

                 M.  Motion to bring all non-represented wages to minimum wage effective January 1, 2019.

Move to bring all   non-represented wages to minimum wage effective January 1, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 7 to 0

 

      17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:

 

      18.  Superintendent’s Report:

 

      19.  Reports from Other School Officials:

 

      20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

 

      21.  Adjourn:

                 A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci Fortunato  Second:    Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 7 to 0

9:35 p.m.

 

 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting

 

December 12, 2018

Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.

Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.

Council Chambers

City Center