X

MINUTES
AUGUSTA BOARD OF EDUCATION
BUSINESS MEETING
MARCH 13, 2019

The following board members were present:

Chair:

Edward Hastings

Board Members:

Jason Bersani, Jennifer Dumond, Staci Fortunato, Pia Holmes, Kevin   Lamoreau, Kati McCormick, Michael Michaud

 

The following board member was absent:

 

Christopher Clarke

 

Also present were:

Superintendent:

James Anastasio

Assistant   Superintendent:

Donna Madore

Business Manager

Kathy Casparius

 

7:00 p.m. 

        1.  Opening: 

        2.  Call to Order: 

        3.  Pledge of Allegiance: 

        4.  Presentations:

                A.  Evolutions in Education:  Through the Eyes of a Veteran Teacher - Teresa Beaudoin, Marcia

                      Hughes, Elizabeth Chadwick

                           Attachment 1

                 B.  Pre-K at Gilbert School - Sarah Landry 

                           Attachment 2

 

        5.  Approval of Minutes:

                 A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of

                       January 9, 2019.

           http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes190109.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of January 9, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

                 B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of

                       February 20, 2019.                           http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/SpecialBoardMeetingMinutes190220.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting   of February 20, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

       6.  Communications: 

       7.  Resignations and Retirements:

                A.  Resignations

                        1.  Jennifer Richardson, Special Education Teacher, Farrington Elementary School

                B.  Retirements

                        1.  Zane Clement, Adult Education Director

 

       8.  Recognitions: 

       9.  Student Council Report:  

      10.  Informational Items:

                 A.  Coaching Nominations

                            Attachment 3

 

                 B.  Professional Development

                         1.  Gabriel Levesque, Great Beginnings: Orientation for New Administrator, 1/9/19

                         2.  Laura Richardson, Training of Teachers on Child Sexual Abuse Prevention, 1/9/19

                         3.  Guy Meader, Teacher Training for Invention Convention, 1/11/19

                         4.  Jessica Douin, Skills USA Conference, 1/11/19 and 2/8/19

                         5.  Paula Bourque, Empower Assessment to Instruction, 1/15/19

                         6.  Jessica West, Using Assessment to Strengthen Instruction in Math, 1/15/19

                         7.  Lisa Plourde, Next Generation Accuplacer Workshop, 1/15/19

                         8.  Troy Alexander, Empower Assessment to Instruction Workshop, 1/15/19

                         9.  Michelle Michaud, Sexual Abuse Prevention Training, 1/15/19

                       10.  Linda Herschenfeld, Sexual Abuse Prevention Training, 1/15/19

                       11.  Teresa Beaudoin, Using Assessment to Strengthen Instruction, 1/15/19

                       12.  Tanya Lerley, MTEN, 1/15/19

                       13.  Claire Sabine, Math Assessment Data to Instruction, 1/17/19

                       14.  Laura Richardson, Promoting Learning in the Midst of Crisis, 1/23/19

                       15.  Hope Libby, Learning in the Midst of Crisis, 1/23/19

                       16.  Virginia Shannon, Promoting Learning in the Midst of Crisis, 1/23/19

                       17.  Sara Fenwick, Promoting Learning in the Midst of Crisis, 1/23/19

                       18.  Michelle Michaud, Trauma Training Part 2, 1/23/19

                       19.  Linda Herschenfeld, Trauma Sensitive Classroom – Part 2, 1/23/19

                       20.  Jeff DeJongh, Using Assessment to Strengthen Instruction, 1/24/19

                       21.  Heather Gauthier, Using Assessment to Strengthen Instruction, 1/24/19

                       22.  Laurie Rodrigue, Assessment Literacy Series, 1/24/19

                       23.  Shelby Thibodeau, Using Assessment to Strengthen Instruction, 1/24/19

                       24.  Patricia Hannigan, Assessment Literacy Series, 1/24/19

                       25.  Kim Silsby, Literacy Assessment, 1/24/19

                       26.  Maria Sleeper, District III HS Honors Festival, 1/25/19

                       27.  Jacob Whitaker, Maine MMEA District III Music Festival, 1/26-1/27/19

                       28.  Hope Libby, Drug Impairment Detection Training, 1/28/19

                       29.  Jennifer Bowdish, Drug Impairment Detection Training, 1/28/19

                       30.  Nancy German, Clinical Supervision, 1/30/19

                       31.  Megan Biter, Safety Care Trainer Recertification, 2/1/19

                       32.  CATC Culinary Arts Pro Start Team, Chef’s Summit by O’Maine Studios, 2/1-2/3,

                              2019

                       33.  Kendra Lakeman, Addressing Chronic Absenteeism: Strategies to Engage Students and

                              Families, 2/4/19

                       34.  Sandy Belanger, Addressing Chronic Absenteeism: Strategies to Engage Students and

                              Families, 2/4/19

                       35.  Tracy Lee, Addressing Chronic Absenteeism: Strategies to Engage Students and

                              Families, 2/4/19

                       36.  Shelly Couture, New Specialist Training, 2/5/19

                       37.  Kimberly Courtemanche, Attention Getting and Tantrum Behaviors, 2/25/19

                       38.  Arielle Roy, Decrease Attention Getting and Tantrum Behaviors, 2/25/19

                       39.  Tammie Breton, Decrease Attention Getting and Tantrum Behaviors, 2/25/19

                       40.  Lisa Dahlin, Google Classroom to Enhance Instruction, 2/25/19

                       41.  Renee Henry, Google Classroom to Enhance Instruction, 2/25/19

                       42.  Christina Wing, Decrease Attention Getting and Tantrum Behaviors, 2/25/19

                       43.  Alisha Parker, Book Repair Workshop, 2/26/19

                       44.  Brittany Porter, Decrease Attention-Getting & Tantrum Behaviors, 2/28/19

                       45.  Helen Renko, AP Changes 2020, 3/1/19

                       46.  Lisa Plourde, College Board AP Information Session, 3/1/19

                       47.  Elizabeth Soares, STEM – HANDS ON, 3/1/19

                       48.  Brittany Moser, Helping Your Struggling Readers Become More Successful Readers,

                              3/4/19

                       49.  Katie Dutil, Helping Your Struggling Readers Become More Successful Readers,

                              3/4/19

                       50.  Hope Libby, Fundamentals of Trauma, 3/5/19

                       51.  Virginia Shannon, Fundamentals of Trauma, 3/6/19

                       52.  Michelle Michaud, Fundamentals of Trauma, 3/6/19

                       53.  Laura Richardson, Fundamentals of Trauma, 3/6/19

                       54.  Linda Herschenfeld, Fundamentals of Trauma, 3/6/19

                       55.  Shawn Johnson, Fundamentals of Trauma, 3/6/19

                       56.  Jessica Douin, Skills USA Conference, 3/8/19

                       57.  Melinda Kimball, District III 6th Grade Honors Festival, 3/8/19

                       58.  Sharon Beaver, District III 6th Grade Honors Festival, 3/8/19

                       59.  Maria Elena Johnson, Foreign Language Association of Maine Conference, 3/8/19

                       60.  Russell Caverly, District 3 Jazz Festival, 3/8/19 

      11.  Committee Reports:

                A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond

                        1.  Finance Committee Minutes - January 7, 2019                             http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/FinanceCommMinutes190107.php

                        2.  Finance Committee Meeting - February 4, 2019 – No meeting

                        3.  Finance Committee Meeting – March 4, 2019 – No meeting

                        4.  Business Manager’s Report

                                    January

                                        Attachment 4

                        5.  Business Manager’s Report

                                    February

                                         Attachment 5 

                B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes – January 9, 2019            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes190109.php

                        2.  Curriculum and Education Committee - February 13, 2019 – No Meeting 

                C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Christopher Clarke

                        1.  Personnel Committee Minutes - January 7, 2019            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PersonnelCommMinutes190107.php

                        2.  Personnel Committee - February 4, 2019 – No meeting

                         3.  Personnel Committee Minutes – March 4, 2019                             http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PersonnelCommMinutes190304.php 

                D.  Policy Committee Report:  Stacy Fortunato

                        1.  Policy Committee Minutes - January 7, 2019

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PolicyCommMinutes190107.php

                        2.  Policy Committee – February 4, 2019 – No meeting

                        3.  Policy Committee – March 4, 2019 – No Meeting 

      12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted

             by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered

            individually.) 

      13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items: 

      14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items: 

      15.  Unfinished Business:

                A.  Motion to adopt policy JLIA: Supervision of Students.

                           Attachment 6

Move to adopt   policy JLIA: Supervision of Students.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7   to 0

 

      16.  New Business:

                    A.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development for Shelby Thibodeau to

                       attend Measured Progress Item Review and Content Seminar in Orlando, FL June 17-19,

                       2019.

                          Attachment 7

Move to approve an Out-of-State Professional   Development for Shelby Thibodeau to attend Measured Progress Item Review and   Content Seminar in Orlando, FL June 17-19, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7   to 0

 

                 B.  Motion to approve an overnight student activity for the High School Band and Chorus to

                       attend the All-State Music Festival at the University in Orono, May 16-19, 2019.

                          Attachment 8

Move to approve an   overnight student activity for the High School Band and Chorus to attend the   All-State Music Festival at the University in Orono, May 16-19, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7   to 0

 

                 C.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy JCA: Assignment of Students to Schools and

                       Classes.

                          Attachment 9

Move to approve   the first reading of policy JCA: Assignment of Students to Schools and   Classes.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7   to 0

 

                 D.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy JLIE:  Student Automobile Use and Parking.

                          Attachment 10

Move to approve   the first reading of policy JLIE:    Student Automobile Use and Parking.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7   to 0

 

                 E.  Motion to delete old policy JN: Student Fees, Fines and Charges.

                          Attachment 11

Move to delete old   policy JN: Student Fees, Fines and Charges.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7   to 0_

 

                  F.  Motion to delete old policy JHFA:  Supervision of Students.

                          Attachment 12

Move to delete old   policy JHFA:  Supervision of Students.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7   to 0

 

                 G.  Motion to approve an Out-of-Country Student Activity Travel Request for art class students

                       to travel to France and Italy April 14-26, 2020.

                          Attachment 13

Move to approve an   Out-of-Country Student Activity Travel Request for art class students to   travel to France and Italy April 14-26, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7   to 0

 

                H.  Motion to approve the Cony Fellowship of Christian Athletes as an official probationary

                      club.

                          Attachment 14

Move to approve   the Cony Fellowship of Christian Athletes as an official probationary club.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7   to 0

 

                  I.  Motion to approve a course approval request - Eyewitness to History to Cony High School.

                          Attachment 15

Move to approve a   course approval request - Eyewitness to History to Cony High School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7   to 0

 

                 J.  Motion to approve a donation of winter coats, hats, mittens, and $60 cash from the

                      University of Maine at Augusta valued at $200.

                          Attachment 16

Move to approve a   donation of winter coats, hats, mittens, and $60 cash from the University of   Maine at Augusta valued at $200.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

                K.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development Request for Susan Walters to

                      attend the Perkins School for the Blind/Review Program, in Watertown, MA, April 4,

                      2019.

                          Attachment 17

Move to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development Request for Susan Walters to attend the Perkins School for the Blind/Review Program, in Watertown, MA, April 4, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7   to 0

 

                L.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Student Activity Travel Request for German students to

                      attend the PASCH New England Hip Hop Seminar, in Sudbury, MA, March 29-30, 2019.

                          Attachment 18

Move to approve an Out-of-State Student   Activity Travel Request for German students to attend the PASCH New England   Hip Hop Seminar, in Sudbury, MA, March 29-30, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7   to 0

 

                M.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development Request for Patricia Howe to

                       attend the National Association for Gifted Children Leadership Conference March 16-19,

                       2019 in Alexandria, VA.

                          Attachment 19

Move to approve an   Out-of-State Professional Development Request for Patricia Howe to attend the   National Association for Gifted Children Leadership Conference March   16-19,                        2019 in   Alexandria, VA.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7   to 0

 

      17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:

             WIDA assessments completed for English Language Learners; gearing up for eMPowerME the

             Maine Educational Assessments March 18 to April 12; an early release is scheduled for

             tomorrow for teacher professional development;  Friday is the annual full day workshop;  60

             truancy letters were sent to parents this past month;  the school district now has a substitute nurse; 

             literacy mentor, Paula Bourque, has published a second book titled “Spark”.

 

      18.  Superintendent’s Report:

             Mr. Anastasio reported that former teacher, Tom Wells, has written a book about his experiences

             as a teacher and relationships with students.  Ms. Madore has spent a great deal of time on the

             annual full day workshop scheduled March 15.  Peter Lowe will be the opening speaker and Mr.

            Anastasio encouraged board members to attend.  Graduation is June 9 and the last day of school, if

            there are not more snow days,  is June 13.  Because of the logistics around students staying home,

            doing schoolwork, and getting credit on a storm day, the district is currently not looking at that

            option.  The approved 2019-2020 school calendar is published along with a list of major religious

            holidays;  CATC students headed to the Skills Competition in Bangor had a big send off on

            Thursday.  Twenty-one students from CATC brought home medals.

 

      19.  Reports from Other School Officials:

             Heather Gauthier reported Lincoln Elementary is starting their Girls on the Run Program March

            18.  Theresa Violette said 1% of the Title I grant funding goes to parent engagement.  One event is

             Family Fun Night March 28 from 5:30 to 7 p.m. at Hussey Elementary.

 

      20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

 

      21.  Adjourn:

                 A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

8:30 p.m.

 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting
April 10, 2019
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Council Chambers
City Center