X

MINUTES
AUGUSTA BOARD OF EDUCATION
BUSINESS MEETING
MAY 8, 2019 

The following board members were present:

Chair:

Edward Hastings

Board Members:

Jennifer Dumond, Staci Fortunato, Pia Holmes, Kevin Lamoreau, Kati   McCormick, Michael Michaud

 

The following board members were absent:

 

Christopher Clarke

 

Also present were:

Superintendent:

James Anastasio

Assistant   Superintendent:

Donna Madore

Business Manager

Kathy Casparius

 

7:00 p.m. 

1.  Opening: 

2.  Call to Order: 

3.  Pledge of Allegiance: 

     Executive Session re:  Personnel:

           A.  Motion to enter into Executive Session, regarding personnel, pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. §

                 405(6) (A):

Move to enter into Executive Session, regarding personnel, pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6) (A)

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

7:02 p.m.

 

            B.  Motion to exit from Executive Session.

Move to exit from Executive   Session.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

7:20 p.m.

 

4.  Presentations:

            A.  Adult Education Works! – Zane Clement and Mike Emery

                            Attachment 1 

5.  Approval of Minutes:

             A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of

                   April 10, 2019.

                http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes190410.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of April 10, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

             B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of

                       April 24, 2019.

           http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/SpecialMeetingMinutes190424.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special   Meeting of April 24, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

6.  Communications: 

7.  Resignations and Retirements:
            A.  Resignations
                      1.  Laura Allen, Kindergarten Teacher, Hussey Elementary School 

             B.  Retirements
                      1.  Bruce Cooper, Social Studies Teacher, Cony High School 

8.  Recognitions: 

9.  Student Council Report:  Timothy Flannery

Cony’s Day of Caring was held yesterday.  AP exams are this week and next week.  This week is Teacher Appreciation Week.  Last Friday was the annual Clear the Closet event.  Any student that needs or wants any clothing from the Community closet are free to take what they want. Last week was the Cony Middle and High School Drama Club night of entertainment.  April 26 was the Middle School Dance.  On April 29, the Cony Quiz Team had the first annual Quiz Bowl.  Step Up Day for 6th grade is June 5.  There will be informational available for parents starting at 6 p.m.  A number of students attended on the Math Team went to the New England Regional Invitational Math Meeting in April.  May 18 is the first ever Spring Fling Dance.  June 7 is the 8th Grade class trip and they will be going on a Casco Bay Cruise.  Class Day for the seniors is June 7.  Graduation is June 9. The process for choosing for a new student school board representative has started. 

10.  Informational Items:

             A.  Professional Development

                       1.  Michael Parent, MACTE Electrical Update, 4/11/19

                       2.  Jessica Douin, Skills USA Conference, 4/11/19

                       3.  Megan Biter, Observation of Special Education Program, 4/11/19

                       4.  Kelley Drisko, Reading Roundup, 4/25/19

                       5.  Brenda Pridham, 30th Annual Reading Roundup, 4/25/19

                       6.  Cynthia Reppucci, Reading Roundup, 4/25/19

                       7.  Alisha Parker, Reading Roundup, 4/25/19

                       8.  Catherine Berryman, Reading Roundup, 4/25/19

                       9.  Elizabeth Soares, Reading Roundup Conference, 4/25/19

                      10.  Hope Libby, Reading Round Up, 4/25/19

                      11.  Stephanie Turgeon, Kennebec Valley Community College Dual Enrollment Summit,

                             4/26/19

                      12.  Shannon Morgan, Title III Conference, 4/26/19

                      13.  Karina Escajeda, Title III Conference, 4/26/19

                      14.  Maria Elena Johnson, Title III Conference, 4/26/19

                      15.  Susan Mallon, Title III Conference, 4/26/19

                      16.  Samantha Simmons, Maximize the Power of Guided Reading, 5/2/19

                      17.  Karen Parker, Wellness Workshop, 5/4/19

                      18.  Shelly Couture, Association of Community Rehabilitation Educators Training, 5/6/19

 

            B.  Spring Coaching Nominations

                            Attachment 2

 

11.  Committee Reports:

            A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond

                        1.  Finance Committee Meeting, May 6, 2019 – No meeting

                        2.  Business Manager’s Report

                                    Attachment 3

 

            B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes – April 10, 2019                         http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes190410.php

 

            C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Christopher Clarke

                        1.  Personnel Committee Meeting, May 6, 2019 – Minutes not available

 

            D.  Policy Committee Report:  Stacy Fortunato

                        1.  Policy Committee Meeting, May 6, 2019 - Minutes not available

 

12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted

             by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered

            individually.) 

            A.  Bradford Davis, English Teacher, Cony High School

            B.  Hope Libby, Guidance Counselor, Cony High School

            C.  Kathy Wroten, Grade 8 Math Teacher at Cony Middle School 

            D.  Chelsey Kaiser, K-6 Elementary School Counselor, Lincoln Elementary School

            E.  Donna Foster, District Wide Elementary Gifted and Talented Teacher 

            F.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Probationary Contract

                      1.  Joc Caldwell

                      2.  Lisa Charette

                      3.  Meghan Cociu

                      4.  Kimberly Courtemanche

                      5.  Lauren Dow

                      6.  Jamilyn Ellis

                      7.  Sara Fenwick

                      8.  Kimberly Gatz

                      9.  James Gay

                     10.  Leah Glazier

                     11.  Patricia Howe

                      12.  Maria Johnson

                      13.  Timothy Jordan

                      14.  Arielle Jurdak-Roy

                      15.  Susan Mallon

                      16.  Meghan Marston

                      17.  Kristin Mathieu

                      18.  Sarah McQuoid

                      19.  Tracy Messina

                      20.  Heather Murdough

                      21.  Linda Nichols

                      22.  Katherine Parker

                      23.  Heather Pelletier

                      24.  Megan Reed

                      25.  Krystal Savadge

                      26.  Virginia Shannon

                      27.  Jessica Simpson

                      28.  Kathryn Slein

                      29.  Erin Soule 

               G.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 3 Probationary Contract

                        1.  Tyler Belanger

                        2.  Brad Bolduc

                        3.  Jennifer Bowdish

                        4.  Dayle Chaput

                        5.  Bonnie Dixon-Tribou

                        6.  Karen Erdmann

                        7.  Karina Escajeda

                        8.  Michael Fraser

                        9.  April Hartford

                       10.  Jessica Inch                    

                       11.  Jane Moore

                       12.  Nathaniel Paine

                       13.  Brittany Porter

                       14.  Megan Porter

                       15.  Autumn Quick

                       16.  Dylane Saylor

                       17.  Cassandra Thoopsamoot

                       18.  Stephen Vellani

                       19.  Jodie Watson Kurz

                       20.  Kathleen White

                 H.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 1 Continuing Contract

                         1.  Deborah Belanger-Warnke

                         2.  Christine Blaisdell

                         3.  Sarah Duran

                         4.  Samantha Esancy

                         5.  Thomas Holzwarth

                         6.  Darren Joyce

                         7.  Julie King

                         8.  Hope Libby

                         9.  Brenda Maines

                        10. Heidi Parent

                        11. Sarah Rowe

                        12. Rebecca Severy

                        13. Nicholas Smith

                        14. Sandra Turgeon 

                I.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Continuing Contract

                        1.  Russell Caverly

                        2.  Stanley Colburn

                        3.  Angela Dostie

                        4.  Philip Jellen

                        5.  Ryan Michaud

                        6.  Nasya Monroe

                        7.  Darryl Nadeau

                        8.  Michelle Noiles

                        9.  Michael Parent

                       10.  Jacob Whitaker

 

       Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented.

Move to approve   the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items: 

14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items: 

15.  Unfinished Business:
             A.  Motion to adopt policy IHBAC:  Child Find.

                          Attachment 4

Move to adopt   policy IHBAC:  Child Find.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

             B.  Motion to adopt policy IKF:  Graduation Requirements.

                          Attachment 5

Move to adopt policy   IKF:  Graduation Requirements.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

             C.  Motion to adopt policy JL: Student Wellness.

                          Attachment 6

Move to adopt   policy JL: Student Wellness.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

16.  New Business:

             A.  Motion to approve Monique Roy as Director of Adult Education.

Move to approve Monique Roy as Director of Adult   Education.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

             B.  Motion to approve Jon Millett as Athletic Director.

Move to approve Jon Millett as Athletic   Director.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

             C.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Student Activity Travel Request for German Students 

                   to attend the PASCH Triathlon in Estes Park, CO, September 27-29, 2019.

                          Attachment 7

Move to approve an Out-of-State Student Activity   Travel Request for German Students to attend the PASCH Triathlon in Estes   Park, CO, September 27-29, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

             D.  Motion to approve Out-of-State Professional Development Requests for Jessica Inch,

                   Maria Johnson and Robin Wilkinson to attend the WIDA Annual Conference in Providence,

                   RI, October 15-18, 2019.

                          Attachment 8

Move to approve   Out-of-State Professional Development Requests for Jessica Inch, Maria   Johnson and Robin Wilkinson to attend the WIDA Annual Conference in   Providence, RI, October 15-18, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

             E.  Motion to approve a donation of $1,000 from Hannaford Helps School Program for Cony

                   High School.

Move to approve a   donation of $1,000 from Hannaford Helps School Program for Cony High School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

             F.  Motion to approve a donation of $210 from Hannaford Helps School Program for

                   Farrington Elementary School.

Move to approve a   donation of $210 from Hannaford Helps School Program for Farrington   Elementary School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

             G.  Motion to approve an Out-of-Country Student Travel Request for GAPP students to attend

                   the GAPP Exchange in Munich and Berlin Germany June 21 to July 8, 2019.

                          Attachment 9

Move to approve an   Out-of-Country Student Travel Request for GAPP students to attend the GAPP   Exchange in Munich and Berlin Germany June 21 to July 8, 2019.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

             H.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Student Activity Travel Request for CATC students to

                   travel to the SkillsUSA National Conference, June 22-30, 2019 in Louisville, Kentucky.

                          Attachment 10

Move to approve Motion   to approve an Out-of-State Student Activity Travel Request for CATC students   to travel to the SkillsUSA National Conference, June 22-30, 2019 in   Louisville, Kentucky.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

             I.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Professional Development Request for Mark Dennett to

                 attend the MSAA Item Content and Bias Review, June 17-18, 2019 in Orlando, FL.

                          Attachment 11

Move to approve an   Out-of-State Professional Development Request for Mark Dennett to attend the   MSAA Item Content and Bias Review, June 17-18, 2019 in Orlando, FL.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report: 

        There have been 14 truancy letters sent out since last board meeting.  The elementary schools are in the         process of kindergarten screenings.  Pre-K screening is scheduled for June 5, 6 and 7.  Administrators             have received the results of the WIDA Access tests.  The results will be mailed out to parents.  The results         will be shared with the Curriculum and Education Committee next month. 

18.  Superintendent’s Report: 

       It is hiring season and Mr. Anastasio thanked Administrators, teachers and board members who give of            their time in the process.  He said we have had excellent and highly qualified candidates which is a credit          to not only the process but the perception of the ASD.  Even though the schools were not affected by the          recent ransom ware hit, Mr. Anastasio thanked the IT department and other people involved who worked          long hours to quickly minimize the impact.  It is a time of year for celebrations and he cautioned students          to make smart decisions so we can have a great end to the school year. 

19.  Reports from Other School Officials: 

        Kim Silsby thanked the board for their support for the new Athletic Director.  She said there are a number         of events happening right now and it’s important to keep our parents informed.  There will be a marching           practice June 3, 4 and 6th.  Class Day is June 7 and begins at 2:30.  Parents and family members are               welcome to attend.  8th Grade Promotion is June 12.  Graduation is June 9 at 4 p.m. at the Civic Center.           Every senior will receive two tickets for the floor and six tickets for the stands; however, there no limit for           family members who want to attend graduation.  Ms Silsby said there has been an incredible group of               parents working diligently to provide a project graduation evening and $20,000 was raised for the event. It         is held the evening after graduation beginning at 8 p.m. and ending at 4 a.m.  The CATC student of the             year is Taylor Davis from Cony.  Jasmine Day and Derek Harding, students at Cony Middle and High                 School in Augusta, were honored May 9 as middle level scholar leaders at the 20th annual Middle Level           Scholar Leader Awards Banquet at the Augusta Civic Center.  Ms. Silsby thanked everyone involved in             the Day of Caring event.  She said they heard wonderful things from community members about our                 students.  

        Theresa Violette, Director of Title I, said Title I received a grant through the Department of Education for           our Summer School Title 1 Program.  The Summer Camp will run from July 8 through August 1, 8 a.m. to         noon, Monday through Thursday.  It will be held at Cony and First Student will provide bussing.  Lunch             and breakfast will be provided.  Registrations for the Summer Camp are going home this week.  

20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items: 

21.  Adjourn:

             A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci Fortunato      Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

8:18 p.m.