X

MINUTES
AUGUSTA BOARD OF EDUCATION
Business Meeting
February 12, 2020 

The following board members were present:

Chair:

Edward Hastings

Board Members:

Christopher Clarke, Staci Fortunato, Pia Holmes, Kevin Lamoreau, Kati   McCormick, Amanda Olson

 

Board Member absent:

 

 Jennifer Dumond

 

Also present were:

Superintendent:

James Anastasio

Assistant   Superintendent

Donna Madore

Business Manager

Kathy Casparius

 

7:00 p.m.   

1.  Opening: 

2.  Call to Order: 

3.  Pledge of Allegiance: 

4.  Presentations:

          A.  Farrington – Restorative Practices

                     Attachment 1 

5.  Approval of Minutes:

          A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of January

                7, 2020.

      http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardSpecialMeetingMinutes200107x.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special   Meeting of January 7, 2020.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

          B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of January

                8, 2020.

     http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes200108.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of January 8, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

6.  Communications: 

7.  Resignations and Retirements:

          A.  Retirements

                     1.  Jan Rollins, Assistant Principal, Cony Middle/High School

                     2.  Kim Rideout-Dawes, English Language Arts Teacher, Cony Middle/High School 

          B.  Resignation

                     1.  Mary Rowley, Grade 2 Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

                     2.  Debra Crump, Special Education Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

                     3.  Margaret Cook, French Teacher, Cony High School

                     4.  Karina Escajeda, ELL Teacher, Cony High School

                     5.  Arielle Jurdak-Roy, Kindergarten Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

                     6.  Jessica Gonyea, Special Education Teacher, Farrington Elementary School 

8.  Recognitions: 

9.  Student Council Report:  Mandy Cooper 

Ms. Cooper said there are many preparations for Chizzle Wizzle and winter carnival being held at Cony.  The Chizzle Wizzle pin design winner is Samantha Vermeer.  The 129th Chizzle Wizzle theme is “In Your Dreams”.  Tickets for students can be purchased from February 26th – 28th.  Public sales for tickets will begin March 5th – 20th.  The girls swim team won the KVACs and the boys’ middle school basketball team won their championship.  The high school boys’ basketball team made it to the playoffs and those games will be held over February vacation at the Civic Center.  There are numerous wrestlers competing for state titles this weekend.  There is an early release on February 14 and a middle school dance on March 6.  When students return from February vacation, they will be signing up for next year’s classes.    

10.  Informational Items:

            A.  Augusta Board of Education Committee Assignments

                        Attachment 2 

            B.  Professional Development

                       1.  Hope Libby, Trauma Informed Readiness and Response Planning, 1/24/20

                       2.  Michelle Burns, Trauma Informed Readiness and Response Planning, 1/24/20

                       3.  Erin Hartill, Trauma Informed Readiness and Response Planning, 1/24/20

                       4.  Chelsey Kaiser, Trauma Informed Readiness and Response Planning, 1/24/20

                       5.  Kendra Lakeman, Trauma Informed Readiness and Response Planning, 1/24/20

                       6.  Sara Fenwick, Trauma Informed Readiness and Response Planning, 1/24/20

                       7.  Megan Biter, Safety Care Trainer Recertification, 1/28/20

                       8.  Deborah Backman, Maine Learning Results – World Language Steering Committee,

                           1/29/20

                     10.  Brenda Weis, Maine School Winter Wellness Summit, 1/30/20

                     11.  Joc Caldwell, Maine School Winter Wellness Summit, 1/30/20

                     12.  Jenna Sementelli, Maine School Winter Wellness Summit, 1/30/20

                     13.  April Fenton, Interactive Improvisational Theater Training, 1/30/20

                     14.  Jason Morgan, Wheel Throwing Techniques, 2/4/20

                     15.  Michael Parent, Skills USA Advisor Conference, 2/7/20    

11.  Committee Reports:

            A.  Finance Committee Report: 

                       1.  Finance Committee Meeting, January 6, 2020 – No meeting

                       2.  Finance Committee Meeting, February 3, 2020 – No meeting

                       3.  Business Manager’s Report

                                 Attachment 3 

            B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                       1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes – January 8, 2020

           http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes200108.php

                       2.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes – February 3, 2020

           http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes200203.php         

            C.  Personnel Committee Report: 

                       1.  Personnel Committee Meeting, January 6, 2020 – No meeting

                       2.  Personnel Committee Meeting, February 3, 2020 – No meeting 

            D.  Policy Committee Report: 

                       1.  Policy Committee Meeting Minutes, January 6, 2020

               http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PolicyCommMinutes200106.php 

12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted by

       one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.) 

13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items: 

14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items: 

15.  Unfinished Business: 

16.  New Business:

                A.  Motion to approve an Overnight Student Activity Travel Request for the High School Band

                   and Chorus group to attend the All-State Music Festival, May 14-16, 2020 at the University of

                   Maine at Orono.

                         Attachment 4

Move to approve an Overnight Student Activity   Travel Request for the High School Band and Chorus group to attend the   All-State Music Festival, May 14-16, 2020 at the University of Maine at   Orono.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

              B.  Motion to approve the Augusta School Department 2020-2021 school calendar.

                         Attachment 5

Move to approve   the Augusta School Department 2020-2021 school calendar.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

               C.  Motion to approve an Overnight Student Activity Travel Request for CATC students to

                     attend the Skills USA competition March 19-20, 2020 in Bangor.

                         Attachment 6

Move to approve an   Overnight Student Activity Travel Request for CATC students to attend the   Skills USA competition March 19-20, 2020 in Bangor.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

               D.  Motion to approve a donation of a fire engine from the Durham Fire Department/Town of

                     Durham for CATC’s Firefighting Program.

Move to approve a   donation of a fire engine from the Durham Fire Department/Town of Durham for   CATC’s firefighting program.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

               E.  Motion to approve a donation of a fire engine from the Gardiner Fire Department/Town of

                    Gardiner for CATC’s Firefighting Program. 

Move to approve a   donation of a fire engine from the Gardiner Fire Department/Town of Gardiner   for CATC’s Firefighting Program.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

               F.  Motion to approve a donation of a fire alarm panel from RB Allen for CATC’s Electrical

                     Technology program.

Move to approve a   donation of a fire alarm panel from RB Allen for CATC’s Electrical Technology   program.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

               G.  Motion to approve a donation of GE FANUC PLC equipment (automation controls) from LL

                     Bean for CATC’s Electrical Program.

Move to approve a   donation of GE FANUC PLC equipment (automation controls) from LL Bean for   CATC’s Electrical Program.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

              H.  Motion to approve a Ceramics 2 course at Cony High School.

                          Attachment 7

Move to approve a   Ceramics 2 course at Cony High School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

               I.  Motion to approve a Drawing 2 course at Cony High School.

                          Attachment 8

Move to approve a   Drawing 2 course at Cony High School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci   Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report: 

Since the last board meeting, there have been 25 truancy letters sent to parents.  State assessments for ELL student population are near completion.  There is a professional development early release on February 14th . There will be training on state assessments as well as on writing, math, and wellness.   

18.  Superintendent’s Report: 

There have been many questions of when school will end in June.  The last day of school is set on the calendar for June 10.  Snow days are not built into the calendar. So far, there have been four days of school cancellations so we have added four days to the calendar to get us to the 175 school/student days that is required by the Department of Education.  As of today, the last day of school will be June 16 if we do not have any more snow days.  There is a lot of information gathered before a decision is made to cancel school.  There are consultations with the building and grounds director, area superintendents and Augusta Public Works.  If additional snow days take us beyond June 16 for the last day of school, then we have to make up days because we want to maintain graduation where it is and we can’t go six days beyond graduation per state regulations. 

19.  Reports from Other School Officials: 

20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items: 

21.  Adjourn:

            A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

8:50 p.m.

 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting
March 11, 2020
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Council Chambers
City Center