X

MINUTES

AUGUSTA BOARD OF EDUCATION

Business Meeting

May 13, 2020

7:00 p.m.

VIA Zoom

 

Pursuant to Section G-1 1 MRSA § 403-A – Public proceedings through remote access.  Public can access meeting via CTV7 Spectrum Channel 1301 and available on line at www.augustaschoolboard.com.  Public input available using the chat feature via livestream.  Reference policy BEDH: Public Participation at School Board Meetings.

 

The following board members were present:

Chair:

Edward Hastings

Board Members:

Christopher Clarke, Jennifer Dumond, Pia Holmes, Staci Fortunato, Kevin Lamoreau, Kati McCormick, Amanda Olson

 

Also present were:

Superintendent:

James Anastasio

Assistant Superintendent

Donna Madore

Business Manager

Kathy Casparius

 

 

7:00 p.m.

 

  1.  Opening:

 

  2.  Call to Order:

             Pursuant to 1 MRSA§ 403-A, we will now confirm that each member of the Augusta School

             Board can both hear and be heard.  We will do this by calling the role, members present are asked

             to say yea.  I ask all other members to listen and report any audio difficulties when the roll call is

             complete.

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

Mandy Cooper

Student Representative

Yea

 

Motion to amend the agenda to (A) ask Mr. Anastasio to introduce new hires under Section 8; (B) waive the reading of committee minutes.

 

Move to amend the agenda to (A) ask Mr. Anastasio to introduce new hires under Section 8; (B) waive the reading of committee minutes.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Edward Hastings  Second:  Staci Fortunato

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

  3.  Pledge of Allegiance:

 

       Executive Session re:  Personnel:

     A.  Motion to enter into Executive Session, regarding personnel, pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. §

           405(6) (A):

Move to enter into Executive Session, regarding personnel, pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6) (A)

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci Fortunato Second: Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

7:05 p.m.

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

B.  Motion to exit from Executive Session.

Move to exit from Executive Session.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci Fortunato  econd: Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 5 to 0

7:21 p.m.

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

No response

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

No response

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

  4.  Presentations: None

 

  5.  Approval of Minutes:

            A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of

                  April 8, 2020.

         http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMeetingMinutes200408.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of April 8, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second: Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

No response

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

            B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of

                   April 15, 2020.

              http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes200415.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of April 15, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Amanda Olson

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

No response

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

           C.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of

                   April 29, 2020.

               http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes200429.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of April 29, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Amanda Olson

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

No response

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

  6.  Communications:

 

  7.  Resignations and Retirements:

            Retirements

                 1.  Sandra Turgeon, Middle School Math Teacher, Cony Middle/High School

 

  8.  Recognitions:

            A.  New Hires

                 1.  Mallory Bouchard, High School French Teacher, Cony Middle/High School

                 2.  Alyssa Charette, Middle School Science Teacher, Cony Middle/High School

                 3.  Micole Moore, ELL Teacher, Cony Middle/High School

                 4.  Brittany Porter, Kindergarten Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

                 5.  Megan Russell, Grade 1 Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

                 6.  Carson Hope, Grade 2 Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

 

  9.  Student Council Report:  Mandy Cooper

Ms. Cooper said many accommodations are being made to events for the rest of the school year.  The olios’ portion of Chizzle Wizzle will be taped Saturday June 6 and the whole show will be broadcast at a later date.  Additional information regarding the 129th Chizzle Wizzle is available on Cony’s Facebook page.  Refunds for the Chizzle Wizzle Ball and show tickets end May 14  Seniors will be picking up their caps and gowns May 14.  Laptop returns for freshmen is June 9; sophomores and juniors is June 10; seniors if June 4.  Eighth grade promotion will be held virtually on June 5 at 6 p.m. Senior graduation ceremony will be held on June 12, 13 and 14 in the Cony auditorium while following CDC recommendations.  Graduation guidelines are on the class of 2020 Facebook page.  Project graduation is working on a car parade for June 14.  Students of the month were Devon Young and Jillian Brown.  The last day of school is June 5.

 

10.  Informational Items:

            A.  Professional Development

                       1.  Kelly Randall, IXL – Live, 4/9/20

                       2.  Jessica Walling, IXL – Live, 4/9/20

                       3.  Renee Henry, IXL – Live, 4/9/20

                       4.  Heidi Parent, Skills USA Maine Advisor Meeting, 4/10/20

                       5.  Heidi Parent, York County Community College Culinary Arts Workshop, 4/14/20

                       6.  Timothy Jordan, Restorative Practice Spring Workshop, 4/15/20

                       7.  Brenda Pridham, 31st Annual Reading Round-up, 4/16/20

                       8.  Cynthia Reppucci, 31st Annual Reading Round-up, 4/16/20

                       9.  Kelley Drisko, 31st Annual Reading Round-up, 4/16/20

                     10.  Elizabeth Soares, 31st Annual Reading Round-up, 4/16/20

                     11.  Alisha Parker, 31st Annual Reading Round-up, 4/16/20

                     12.  Catherine Berryman, 31st Annual Reading Round-up, 4/16/20

                     13.  Kaitlyn King, Proactive Discipline for Reactive Students, 5/8/2020

                     14.  Janet Frake, Proactive Discipline for Reactive Students, 5/8/20

 

11.  Committee Reports:

            A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond

                        1.  Finance Committee Meeting, April 6, 2020 – No meeting

                        2.  Finance Committee Minutes, May 4, 2020

                   http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/FinanceCommMinutes200504.php

                        3.  Business Manager’s Report

                                    Attachment 1

 

            B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee, March 11, 2020 – No meeting

                        2.  Curriculum and Education Committee, April 8, 2020 – No meeting

 

            C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Kevin Lamoreau

                        1.  Personnel Committee Meeting, April 6, 2020 – No meeting

                        2.  Personnel Committee Minutes, May 4, 2020

                  http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PersonnelCommMinutes200504.php

 

            D.  Policy Committee Report:  Staci Fortunato

                        1.  Policy Committee Minutes, March 11, 2020

                   http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PolicyCommMinutes200311.php

                        2.  Policy Committee Meeting, April 6, 2020 – No meeting

                        3.  Policy Committee Minutes, May 4, 2020

                    http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PolicyCommMinutes200504.php

 

12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted

             by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered

            individually.)

 

               A.  Mallory Bouchard, High School French Teacher, Cony Middle/High School

               B.  Alyssa Charette, Middle School Science Teacher, Cony Middle/High School

               C.  Micole Moore, ELL Teacher, Cony Middle/High School

               D.  Brittany Porter, Kindergarten Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

               E.  Megan Russell, Grade 1 Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

               F.  Carson Hope, Grade 2 Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

 

Motion to approve items A through F of the Consent Items..

Move to approve items A through F of the Consent Items.      

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Edward Hastings  Second:  Staci Fortunato

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

               G.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Probationary Contract

                          1.  Michelle Burns

                          2.  Sueann Call

                          3.  Jaime Clark

                          4.  Timothy Clifford

                          5.  Brad Davis

                          6.  Emily Dennett

                          7.  Jessie Eastman

                          8.  Donna Foster

                          9.  Kristan Gibson

                        10.  Kimberly Gurney

                        11.  Erin Hartill

                        12.  Francis Johnson

                        13.  Chelsey Kaiser

                        14.  Taylor Lenentine

                        15.  Katelyn Lerette Rodriguez

                        16.  Mandy Massey

                        17.  Jason Paquette

                        18.  Donald Plourde

                        19.  Romeo Roy

                        20.  Katelyn Ross

                        22.  Claire Sabine

                        23.  Troy Scott

                        24.  Nicholas Seile

                        25.  Deborah Skehan

                        26.  James Smith

                        27.  Anthony Veit

                        28.  Milagros Velasquez Caruso

                        29.  Kathryn Wroten

 

               H.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 3 Probationary Contract

                          1.  Joc Caldwell

                          2.  Lisa Charette

                          3.  Meghan Cociu

                          4.  Kimberly Courtemanche

                          5.  Lauren Dow

                          6.  Sara Fenwick

                          7.  Kimberly Gatz

                          8.  James Gay

                          9.  Leah Glazier

                        10.  Patricia Howe

                        11.  Maria Johnson

                        12.  Timothy Jordan

                        13.  Susan Mallon

                        14.  Meghan Marston

                        15.  Sarah Mason

                        16.  Heather Murdough

                        17.  Katherine Parker

                        18.  Heather Pelletier

                        19.  Megan Reed

                        20.  Krystal Savadge

                        21.  Virginia Shannon

                        22.  Jessica Simpson

                        23.  Kathryn Slein

                        24.  Erin Soule

 

               I.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 1 Continuing Contract

                          1.  Brad Bolduc

                          2.  Dayle Chaput

                          3.  Bonnie Dixon-Tribou

                          4.  Michael Fraser

                          5.  April Hartford

                          6.  Jessica Inch

                          7.  Karen Laliberte

                          8.  Jane Moore

                          9.  Nathaniel Paine

                         10.  Brittany Porter

                         11.  Megan Porter

                         12.  Dylane Saylor

                         13.  Cassandra Thoopsamoot

                         14.  Stephen Vellani

                         15.  Jodie Watson Kurz

                         16.  Kathleen White

 

                  J.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Continuing Contract

                         1.  Deborah Belanger-Warnke

                         2.  Christine Blaisdell

                         3.  Sarah Duran

                         4.  Samantha Esancy

                         5.  Thomas Holzwarth

                         6.  Darren Joyce

                         7.  Julie King

                         8.  Hope Libby

                         9.  Brenda Maines

                        10. Heidi Parent

                        11. Sarah Rowe

                        12. Rebecca Severy

                        13. Nicholas Smith

 

       Motion to approve the Consent Agenda for items G, H, I and J as presented.

Move to approve the Consent Agenda for items G, H, I and J as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Amanda Olson

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:

 

14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

 

15.  Unfinished Business:

            A.  Motion to adopt policy IHD:  Adult/Community Education.

                          Attachment 2

Move to adopt policy IHD:  Adult/Community Education.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Amanda Olson

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

      Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

16.  New Business:

            A.  Motion to approve Christie Jernigan as Assistant Principal at Cony.

Move to approve Christie Jernigan as Assistant Principal at Cony.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Amanda Olson

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

               B.  Motion to table the first reading of policy KHD:  Broadcast Policy until the June business

                  meeting.

                       Attachment 3

Move to table the first reading of policy KHD:  Broadcast Policy until the June business meeting.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Kati McCormick  Second:  Amanda Olson

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 1

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Nay

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             C.  Motion to table the first reading of policy KHD-E:  Media Rights Application and

                      Agreement until the June business meeting.

                       Attachment 4

Move to approve the first reading of policy KHD-E:  Media Rights Application and Agreement until the June business meeting.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Kati McCormick  Second:  Amanda Olson

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 1

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Nay

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             D.  Motion to table the first reading of policy KHD-R:  Broadcast Policy – Administrative

                       Procedures until the June business meeting.

                       Attachment 5

Move to table the first reading of policy KHD-R:  Broadcast Policy – Administrative Procedures until the June business meeting.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Kati McCormick  Second:  Amanda Olson

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 1

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Nay

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             E.  Motion to table the first reading of policy GDB:  Support Staff Contracts and

                  Compensation Plans until the June business meeting.

                        Attachment 6

Move to table the first reading of policy GDB:  Support Staff Contracts and Compensation Plans until the June business meeting.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Christopher Clarke  Second:  Amanda Olson

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 1

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Nay

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             F.  Motion to table the first reading of policy BDE-R:  Standing Committee Operating

                    Procedures until the June business meeting.

                       Attachment 7

Move to table the first reading of policy BDE-R:  Standing Committee Operating Procedures until the June business meeting.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Christopher Clarke  Second:  Kevin Lamoreau

 

 

Motion passed 6 to 1

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Nay

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             G.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy GBGAA-R: Bloodbourne Pathogens Exposure

                   Control Plan.

                       Attachment 8

Move to approve the first reading of policy GBGAA-R: Bloodbourne Pathogens Exposure Control Plan.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Edward Hastings  Second:  Staci Fortunato

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             H.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy EBAA-E:  Written Program for Hazard

                   Communication OSHA Reference 1910.1200

                       Attachment 9

Move to approve the first reading of policy EBAA-E:  Written Program for Hazard Communication OSHA Reference 1910.1200.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Edward Hastings  Second:  Staci Fortunato

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             I.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy GDBB:  Non-represented Support Staff

                  Supplementary Plans.

                       Attachment 10

Move to approve the first reading of policy GDBB:  Non-represented Support Staff Supplementary Plans.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Edward Hastings  Second:  Staci Fortunato

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             J.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy ACAD:  Hazing.

                       Attachment 11

Move to approve the first reading of policy ACAD:  Hazing.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Edward Hastings   Second:  Staci Fortunato

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

                 Motion to table items K through P pending approval of policy GDB.

Move to table items K through P pending approval of policy GDB.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             K.  Motion to delete policy GDBC:  Support Staff Fringe Benefits pending approval of policy

                   GDB.

                       Attachment 12

Move to delete policy GDBC:  Support Staff Fringe Benefits pending approval of policy GDB.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             L.  Motion to table policy GDBD:  Support Staff Leaves and Absences pending approval of

                  policy GDB.

                       Attachment 13

Move to table policy GDBD:  Support Staff Leaves and Absences pending approval of policy GDB.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             M.  Motion to table policy GDBDA:  Support Staff Sick Leave pending approval of policy GDB.

                       Attachment 14

Move to table policy GDBDA:  Support Staff Sick Leave pending approval of policy GDB.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             N.  Motion to table policy GDBDC:  Support Staff Personal Leave pending approval of policy

                   GDB.

                       Attachment 15

Move to table policy GDBDC:  Support Staff Personal Leave pending approval of policy GDB.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             O.  Motion to table policy GDBE:  Staff Vacations and Holidays pending approval of policy

                   GDB.

                       Attachment 16

Move to table policy GDBE:  Staff Vacations and Holidays pending approval of policy GDB.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             P.  Motion to table policy GDJ:  Support Staff Time Schedules pending approval of policy GDB.

                       Attachment 17

Move to table policy GDJ:  Support Staff Time Schedules pending approval of policy GDB.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             Q.  Motion to opt out of the Child and Adult Care Food Program.

                       Attachment 18

Move to opt out of the Child and Adult Care Food Program.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Jennifer Dumond

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

             R.  Motion to approve First Student’s School Transportation Proposal.

                       Attachment 19

Move to approve First Student’s School Transportation Proposal.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Kati McCormick

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea

 

17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:

Ms. Madore said she has been doing grade level meetings with teachers.  MEA assessments were not done due to COVID-10; however WIDA Access testing was completed in January and those results have come in and will be shared at the next Curriculum and Education Committee meeting.

 

18.  Superintendent’s Report:

Mr. Anastasio reported on how administrators, teachers, education technicians and many others are doing a lot of work and everything they can to stay ahead of things that constantly change.    

 

19.  Reports from Other School Officials:

 

20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

 

21.  Adjourn:

             A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Staci Fortunato  Second:  Christopher Clarke

 

 

Motion passed 7 to 0

9:05 p.m.

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

Yea

Chris Clarke

Ward 2

Yea

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

Yea

Pia Holmes

At-Large

Yea

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

Yea

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

Yea

Amanda Olson

At-Large

Yea