Minutes

Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting

  • May 11, 2016
The following Board Members were present:

Chair:

Kimberly Martin

Board Members:

Tom Connors, April Cusick, Jennifer Day, Laura Hamilton, Edward   Hastings, Jennifer Neumeyer, Deborah Towle, Katie Vose

Also present were:

Superintendent:

James Anastasio

Assistant   Superintendent

Donna Madore

Business Manager

Kathy Casparius

Student   Representative

Ciara Tenney

7:00 p.m.

  1. Opening:
  2. Call to Order:
  3. Pledge of Allegiance:
  4. Presentations:
    • A.  Zane Clement – Adult Ed.
    • B.  Sue Dionne – Gilbert Elementary School
  5. Approval of Minutes:
    • A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of April 13, 2016.

http://cms2.revize.com/revize/augusta/board_of_education/BoardMinutes160413.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of April 13, 2016.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle      Second:    Jennifer Day

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 8 to 0

       6.  Communications:

       7.  Resignations and Retirements:                 

       8.  Recognitions:

       9.  Student Council Report:  Ciara Tenney

      10.  Informational Items:

      11.  Committee Reports:

  • A.  Finance Committee Report:   Jennifer Day
    1. Finance Committee Meeting Minutes – May 2, 2016                 
      FinanceCommMinutes160502.php
    2. Business Manager’s Report

Attachment 1

  • B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Katie Vose
    1. Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting Minutes – April 13, 2016
      CurrandEdCommMinutes160413.php
  • E.  Other Committee Reports:  
    1. Student Services Leadership Team meeting Minutes - April 6, 2016

Attachment 2

  1. Student Services Leadership Team meeting Minutes – May 2, 2016

Attachment 3

      12.  Consent Items: (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.)

  • A.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Probationary Contract
  1. Teresa Beaudoin
  2. Russell Caverly
  3. Stanley Colburn
  4. Amber Davis
  5. Angela Dostie
  6. Jennifer Dowler
  7. Katrina Gavett
  8. Bobbi Jo Gundberg
  9. Philip Jellen
  10. Tracy Lloyd
  11. Ryan Michaud
  12. Nasya Monroe
  13. Darryl Nadeau
  14. Elana Nashelsky
  15. Michelle Noiles
  16. Michael Parent
  17. Breanna Phair
  18. Ashley Polson
  19. Brittany Robbins
  20. Robert Sherman
  21. Anna Tibbetts
  22. Jacob Whitaker
  23. Kathryn Wroten
  • B.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 3 Probationary Contract
  1. Margaret Boynton
  2. Debra Crump
  3. Melissa Dumoulin
  4. Keith Hart
  5. Christie Jernigan
  6. Melinda Kimball
  7. Kaitlyn King
  8. Erika Meiler
  9. Susan Moore
  10. Crystal Morin
  11. Laura Richardson
  12. Mia Sargent
  13. Steven Scoville
  14. Jenna Sementelli
  15. Samantha Simmons
  16. Elizabeth Soares
  17. Shannon Tyler
  • C.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 1 Continuing Contract
  1. Arielle Jurdak-Roy
  2. Angela McKenna
  3. Cassandra Miller
  4. Bobbie Morrissette
  5. Brittany O’Brien
  6. Eric Shenk
  7. Bernice Stanley
  8. Corrie vanKampen
  9. Christina Wing
  • D.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Continuing Contract
  1. Heather Akeley
  2. Brittney Bechard
  3. Megan Biter
  4. Tammie Breton
  5. Andrea Bryant
  6. Nicole Clark
  7. Kimberly Courtemanche
  8. Jessica Douin
  9. Paige Dyer
  10. Nicole Emmons
  11. Zackary Freeman
  12. Robert Lippert
  13. Mary Rowley
  14. Bethany Sherman
  15. Maria Sleeper

Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented:

Move to approve   the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle      Second:    Jennifer Day

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) 8 to 0

      13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:

      14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

      15.  Unfinished Business:  None

      16.  New Business:

  • A.  Assignment of Board Representation at End of Year Ceremonies:
Adult Education Graduation, June 3, 7 p.m., Cony Auditorium: Jennifer Day and April Cusick

Grade 8 Promotion. June 16, 6:30 p.m., Cony Auditorium: Deborah Towle and Jennifer Neumeyer

Cony High School Graduation, June 12, 4 p.m., Civic Center: Kimberly Martin  and Katie Vose

Staff Recognition Day, June 17, 11:45 a.m., Cony Auditorium: Jennifer Day, Laura Hamilton and Deborah Towle

CATC Student Recognition, June 1, 9:15 and 11:45 a.m., Cony Auditorium: Tom Connors, April Cusick, and Laura Hamilton

Move to approve   assignment of Board Representation at End of Year Ceremonies.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle   Second: Laura Hamilton

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  8 to 0

  • B.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy KE:  Public Concerns and Complaints.

Attachment 4

Move to approve   the first reading of policy KE:  Public   Concerns and Complaints.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Laura Hamilton      Second: Jennifer Neumeyer

Tom Connors, April Cusick, Jennifer Day,   Laura Hamilton, Edward Hastings, Jennifer Neumeyer, Katie Vose

Deborah Towle

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to  1

  • C.  Motion to approve the Literacy Specialist Coach Evaluation System.

Attachment 5

Move to approve   the Literacy Specialist Coach Evaluation System.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle      Second:    Jennifer Day

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  8 to 0

  • D.  Motion to approve a 2 ½ percent increase for non-represented employees to include CHS  Security, Central Office hourly staff, Adult Education hourly staff, Adult Education Professional Staff, Central Office Directors, and the Assistant Superintendent.

Move to approve a   2 ½ percent increase for non-represented employees to include CHS Security,   Central Office hourly staff, Adult Education hourly staff, Adult Education   Professional Staff, Central Office Directors, and the Assistant   Superintendent.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle      Second:    Jennifer Day

April Cusick, Jennifer Day, Laura Hamilton,   , Jennifer Neumeyer, Deborah Towle, Katie Vose

Tom Connors

Edward Hastings

Motion (Passed/Failed)  6 to 1

  • E.  Motion to approve the Efficiency Maine Lighting Proposal.

Move to approve   the Efficiency Maine Lighting Proposal.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle      Second:    Jennifer Day

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  8 to 0

      17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:

      18.  Superintendent’s Report:

      19.  Reports from Other School Officials:

      20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

      21.  Adjourn:

  • A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Deborah Towle      Second:    Jennifer Day

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  8 to 0

Scheduled Committee Meetings

  • Policy Committee Meeting, May 18, 6:30 p.m., CATC Cafeteria
  • Budget Workshop, May 25, 6 p.m., CATC Cafeteria
  • Drop Out Prevention Cabinet, May 25, 2:45 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
  • PEPG Committee, May 26, 3:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
  • Student Services Committee, June 1, 7 a.m., Cony
  • Policy Committee, June 6, 5:30 p.m., TBD
  • Personnel Committee, June 6, 6:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
  • Special Board Meeting, June 6, 7:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
  • Curriculum and Education Committee, June 8, 5:30 p.m., City Center
Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting

  • June 8, 2016
  • Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
  • Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
  • Council Chambers
  • City Center
Contacts

District Central Office
Phone (207) 626-2468
Fax       (207) 626-2444