X

Revised Agenda
Augusta Board of Education
Business Meeting
February 12, 2020
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
City Center – Council Chambers 

7:00 p.m.  

1.  Opening: 

2.  Call to Order: 

3.  Pledge of Allegiance: 

4.  Presentations:

          A.  Farrington – Restorative Practices

                     Attachment 1 

5.  Approval of Minutes:

          A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of January

                7, 2020.

            http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardSpecialMeetingMinutes200107x.php    

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of January 7, 2020.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  _______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

          B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of January

                8, 2020.

                    http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes200108.php 

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of January 8, 2020.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  _______________

 
 



Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

6.  Communications: 

7.  Resignations and Retirements:

          A.  Retirements

                     1.  Jan Rollins, Assistant Principal, Cony Middle/High School

                     2.  Kim Rideout-Dawes, English Language Arts Teacher, Cony Middle/High School 

          B.  Resignation

                     1.  Mary Rowley, Grade 2 Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

                     2.  Debra Crump, Special Education Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

                     3.  Margaret Cook, French Teacher, Cony High School

                     4.  Karina Escajeda, ELL Teacher, Cony High School

                     5.  Arielle Jurdak-Roy, Kindergarten Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

                     6.  Jessica Gonyea, Special Education Teacher, Farrington Elementary School 

8.  Recognitions: 

9.  Student Council Report:  Mandy Cooper 

10.  Informational Items:

            A.  Augusta Board of Education Committee Assignments

                        Attachment 2 

            B.  Professional Development

                       1.  Hope Libby, Trauma Informed Readiness and Response Planning, 1/24/20

                       2.  Michelle Burns, Trauma Informed Readiness and Response Planning, 1/24/20

                       3.  Erin Hartill, Trauma Informed Readiness and Response Planning, 1/24/20

                       4.  Chelsey Kaiser, Trauma Informed Readiness and Response Planning, 1/24/20

                       5.  Kendra Lakeman, Trauma Informed Readiness and Response Planning, 1/24/20

                       6.  Sara Fenwick, Trauma Informed Readiness and Response Planning, 1/24/20

                       7.  Megan Biter, Safety Care Trainer Recertification, 1/28/20

                       8.  Deborah Backman, Maine Learning Results – World Language Steering Committee,

                       9.  1/29/20

                     10.  Brenda Weis, Maine School Winter Wellness Summit, 1/30/20

                     11.  Joc Caldwell, Maine School Winter Wellness Summit, 1/30/20

                     12.  Jenna Sementelli, Maine School Winter Wellness Summit, 1/30/20

                     13.  April Fenton, Interactive Improvisational Theater Training, 1/30/20

                     14.  Jason Morgan, Wheel Throwing Techniques, 2/4/20

                     15.  Michael Parent, Skills USA Advisor Conference, 2/7/20       

 11.  Committee Reports:

            A.  Finance Committee Report: 

                       1.  Finance Committee Meeting, January 6, 2020 – No meeting

                       2.  Finance Committee Meeting, February 3, 2020 – No meeting

                       3.  Business Manager’s Report

                                 Attachment 3 

            B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                       1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes – January 8, 2020

              http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes200108.php 

                       2.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes – February 3, 2020

                 http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes200203.php  

            C.  Personnel Committee Report: 

                       1.  Personnel Committee Meeting, January 6, 2020 – No meeting

                       2.  Personnel Committee Meeting, February 3, 2020 – No meeting 

            D.  Policy Committee Report: 

                       1.  Policy Committee Meeting Minutes, January 6, 2020

               http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PolicyCommMinutes200106.php  

12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted by

       one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.) 

13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items: 

14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items: 

15.  Unfinished Business:            

16.  New Business:

                A.  Motion to approve an Overnight Student Activity Travel Request for the High School Band

                   and Chorus group to attend the All-State Music Festival, May 14-16, 2020 at the University of

                   Maine at Orono.

                         Attachment 4

Move to approve an Overnight Student Activity Travel Request for the High School Band and Chorus group to attend the All-State Music Festival, May 14-16, 2020 at the University of Maine at Orono.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  _______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

              B.  Motion to approve the Augusta School Department 2020-2021 school calendar.

                         Attachment 5

Move to approve the Augusta School Department 2020-2021 school calendar.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

               C.  Motion to approve an Overnight Student Activity Travel Request for CATC students to

                     attend the Skills USA competition March 19-20, 2020 in Bangor.

                         Attachment 6

Move to approve an Overnight Student Activity Travel Request for CATC students to attend the Skills USA competition March 19-20, 2020 in Bangor.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

               D.  Motion to approve a donation of a fire engine from the Durham Fire Department/Town of

                     Durham for CATC’s Firefighting Program.

Move to approve a donation of a fire engine from the Durham Fire Department/Town of Durham for CATC’s firefighting program.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

               E.  Motion to approve a donation of a fire engine from the Gardiner Fire Department/Town of

                    Gardiner for CATC’s Firefighting Program. 

Move to approve a donation of a fire engine from the Gardiner Fire Department/Town of Gardiner for CATC’s Firefighting Program.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

               F.  Motion to approve a donation of a fire alarm panel from RB Allen for CATC’s Electrical

                     Technology program.

Move to approve a donation of a fire alarm panel from RB Allen for CATC’s Electrical Technology program.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

               G.  Motion to approve a donation of GE FANUC PLC equipment (automation controls) from LL

                     Bean for CATC’s Electrical Program.

Move to approve a donation of GE FANUC PLC equipment (automation controls) from LL Bean for CATC’s Electrical Program.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

              H.  Motion to approve a Ceramics 2 course at Cony High School.

                          Attachment 7

Move to approve a Ceramics 2 course at Cony High School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

               I.  Motion to approve a Drawing 2 course at Cony High School.

                          Attachment 8

Move to approve a Drawing 2 course at Cony High School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report: 

18.  Superintendent’s Report: 

19.  Reports from Other School Officials: 

20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items: 

21.  Adjourn:

            A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

______________  Second:  ____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ______

____________

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings 

CATC Advisory Committee, February 10, 8 a.m., CATC

Policy Committee, February 12, 5:30 p.m., City Center, Conference Room A

Joint Conference Committee, February 13, 5:30 p.m., City Center, Conference Room A

Budget Workshop, February 19, 6 p.m., City Center, Council Chambers

Budget Workshop, February 26, 6 p.m., City Center, Council Chambers

Budget Workshop, March 4, 6 p.m., City Center, Council Chambers

Literacy for ME, March 4, 3:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room

Curriculum and Education Committee, March 11, 5:30 p.m., City Center, Conference Room A 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting 

March 11, 2020

Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.

Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.

Council Chambers

City Center