X

Agenda
Augusta Board of Education
Business Meeting
July 8, 2020
7:00 P.M.
Via Zoom

Pursuant to Section G-1 1 MRSA § 403-A – Public proceedings through remote access.  Public can access meeting via CTV7 Spectrum Channel 1301 and available on line at www.augustaschoolboard.com.  Public input available using the chat feature via livestream.  Reference policy BEDH: Public Participation at School Board Meetings

7:00 p.m.
1.  Opening:
2.  Call to Order:
          Pursuant to 1 MRSA§ 403-A, we will now confirm that each member of the Augusta School Board can
          both hear and be heard.  We will do this by calling the role, members present are asked to say yea.  I     
          ask all other members to listen and report any audio difficulties when the roll call is complete.

3.  Pledge of Allegiance:
4. Presentations:
5.  Approval of Minutes:
      A. Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of June 10, 2020
 

Move to approve the minutes of the
Augusta Board of Education Business
Meeting of June 10, 2020 

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____

 

Member Representing Response
Staci Fortunato Ward 1  
Chris Clarke Ward 2  
Kati McCormick Ward 4  
Pia Holmes At-Large  
Jennifer Dumond At-Large  
Kevin Lamoreau At-Large  
Amanda Olson At-Large  

B. Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of June 24, 2020

Move to approve the minutes of the
Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting 
of June 24, 2020 
Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ___
 
Member Representing Response
Staci Fortunato Ward 1  
Chris Clarke Ward 2  
Kati McCormick Ward 4  
Pia Holmes At-Large  
Jennifer Dumond At-Large  
Kevin Lamoreau At-Large  
Amanda Olson At-Large  

6.  Communications:
7.  Resignations and Retirements:
     A.  Resignations
          1.  Eleanor Lutrzykowski, School Nurse, Gilbert Elementary School
          2.  Brittany Porter, PreK Teacher, Gilbert Elementary School
8.  Recognitions:
9.  Student Council Report:
10. Informational Items:
     A.  Professional Development

                       1.  Anthony Veit, Trauma Informed Resilient Schools, flex dates
                       2.  Tiffany Merrill, Navigating Online Classroom Tools (DOE), flex dates
                       3.  Emily Stephenson, Blended Learning and Flipped Classroom: Challenging Behaviors in
                            Early Childhood, flex dates
                       4.  Tammie Breton, Blended Learning and Flipped Classroom: Challenging Behaviors in
                            Early Childhood, flex dates
                       5.  Caroline Eldridge, Seesaw and Mobymax Webinars, flex dates
                       6.  Lauren Dow, Google Certified Educator Level 1 Training, flex dates
                       7.  Guy Meader, Google Certified Educator Level 1 Training, flex dates
                       8.  Daniel Johnston, Google Certified Educator Level 1 Training, flex dates
                       9.  Taylor St.Pierre, DOE Remote Learning 101, flex dates
                     10.  April Fenton, DOE Remote Learning 101, flex dates
                     11.  Martha Loiko-Shockley, DOE Remote Learning 101, flex dates
                     12.  Gretchen Livingston, Continuity of Learning for Maine, flex dates
                     13.  Justine Boivin, Elementary Literacy, flex dates
                     14.  Maureen Cooper, Cox Campus Courses, flex dates
                     15.  Robin Scott, Practical SEL Strategies for Ed. Techs – Enhancing Student Emotional
                            Regulation, 6/11/20
                     16.  Robin Scott, Overview of Dyslexia, 6/11/20
                     17.  Kim Courtemanche, CCC Webinars: Accelerating All Readers to Address Literacy                                            Learning Loss/Reconnecting with our Students and Rebuilding our
                            Learning
 Communities,  6/12/20
                     18.  Susan Landreth, Overviews of Dyslexia, 6/15/20
                     19.  Susan Landreth, Engagement by Design Creating Virtual Learning Environment Where                                  Students Thrive, 6/15/20
                     20.  Susan Landreth, Supporting Special Populations Students through Distance Learning,                                    6/15/20
                     21.  Susan Landreth, Teaching Math Remotely at Any Grade Level, 6/15/20
                     22.  Susan Landreth, Navigating Online Classroom Tools – Google Classroom, 6/15/20
                     23.  Donna Foster, Maine Gifted and Talented Unconference 2020, 6/16/20
                     24.  Patricia Howe, Maine Gifted and Talented Unconference 2020, 6/16/20
                     25.  Donna Foster, Elevate Critical Creative Thinking via Rigorous and Engaging Tech
                            Integration, 6/16/20
                     26.  Patricia Howe, Elevate Critical Creative Thinking via Rigorous and Engaging Tech
                            Integration, 6/16/20
                     27.  Chelsey Kaiser, Distance Learning Approaches for SEL & Mental Health, 6/16/20
                     28.  Paula Bourque, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     29.  Brenda Simonton, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     30.  Lindsey Dos Santos, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     31.  Lisa Dahlin, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     32.  Michelle Michaud, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     33.  Samantha Esancy, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     34.  Kathi Toothaker, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     35.  Cindy Reppucci, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     36.  Timothy Jordan, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     37.  Maria Elana Johnson, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     38.  Micole Moore, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     39.  Susan Mallon, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     40.  Jan Murphy, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     41.  Nicole Clark, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     42.  Cassandra Thoopsamoot, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     43.  Megan Biter, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     44.  Sandy Belanger, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     45.  Crystal St.Pierre, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     46.  Ashley Heron, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     47.  Kristin Poulin, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     48.  Maureen Heikkila, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     49.  Janet Frake, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     50.  Kaitlyn King, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     51.  Brenda Pridham, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     52.  Virginia Shannon, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     53.  Jessica DeJongh, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     54.  Jonathan Higgins, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     55.  Linda Peters, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     56.  Angela Higgins, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     57.  Chelsea Kaiser, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     58.  Penny Fortin, Kahoot EDU Summit, 6/17/20
                     59.  Susan Landreth, Making It Work: Co-Teaching for Special Education in the Age of
                            Distance Learning, 6/17/20
                     60.  Paula Bourque, Millersville University Writing Seminar, 6/22/20
                     61.  Christy Foster, Positive Behavior in Schools, 6/22/20
                     62.  Kristin Clark, Positive Behavior in Schools, 6/22/20
                     63.  Chelsea Bean, Positive Behavior in Schools, 6/22/20
                     64.  Elizabeth Soares Webinars on Library Topics, flex dates
                     65.  Kelley Drisko, Webinars on Library Topics, flex dates
                     66.  Ryan Michaud, The Document-based Question Project, 6/25/20
                     67.  Ryan Michaud, The Document-based Question Project, 6/25/20
                     68.  Micheal Parker, Navigating Only Classroom Tools, 6/26/20
                     69.  Debbie Harrington, Navigating online Classroom Tools, 6/26/20
                     70.  Jessica West, Math Routines/Formative Assess/Instructional Practices, 8/6/2020 and
                            8/7/2020
                     71.  Shannon Tyler, Math Routines/Formative Assess/Instructional Practices, 8/6/2020 and
                            8/7/2020
                     72.  Doreen Franklin, Math4ME, 8/6/20 and 8/7/20
                     73.  Debbie Harrington, Navigating online Classroom Tools
11. Committee Reports:   
     A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond
          1.  Finance Committee Meeting Minutes, July 6, 2020 - No meeting
          2.  Business Manager's Report
     B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes
          1. 
Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes, June 10, 2020
     C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Kevin Lamoreau
          1.  Personnel Committee Minutes, July 6, 2020 - No meeting
     D.  Policy Committee Report:  Staci Fortunato
          1.  Policy Committee Minutes, July 6, 2020 -  No Meeting

12.  Consent Items:  (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted by       one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.)

     A.  Danielle Burns, Grade 7 Math Teacher, Cony Middle/High School
     B.  Emily Darby, Middle School ELA Teacher, Cony Middle/High School

Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented.
 

Move to approve the Consent Agenda
as presented.

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____
 

 

Member Representing Response
Staci Fortunato Ward 1  
Chris Clarke Ward 2  
Kati McCormick Ward 4  
Pia Holmes At-Large  
Jennifer Dumond At-Large  
Kevin Lamoreau At-Large  
Amanda Olson At-Large  


13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:
 

 

14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

15.  Unfinished Business:
     A.  Motion to adopt policy KHD: Broadcast Policy
 

Move to adopt policy KHD: Broadcast Policy   

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____
 

 

Member Representing Response
Staci Fortunato Ward 1  
Chris Clarke Ward 2  
Kati McCormick Ward 4  
Pia Holmes At-Large  
Jennifer Dumond At-Large  
Kevin Lamoreau At-Large  
Amanda Olson At-Large  
 
   B.  
Motion to adopt policy KHD-E: Media Rights Application and Agreement
 

Move to adopt policy KHD-E:
Media Rights Application and
Agreement   

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____            
 

Member Representing Response
Staci Fortunato Ward 1  
Chris Clarke Ward 2  
Kati McCormick Ward 4  
Pia Holmes At-Large  
Jennifer Dumond At-Large  
Kevin Lamoreau At-Large  
Amanda Olson At-Large  
 
   C.  
Motion to adopt policy KHD-R: Broadcast Policy - Administrative Procedures
 

Move to adopt policy KHD-R: 
Broadcast Policy - Administrative
Procedures

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____            
 

Member Representing Response
Staci Fortunato Ward 1  
Chris Clarke Ward 2  
Kati McCormick Ward 4  
Pia Holmes At-Large  
Jennifer Dumond At-Large  
Kevin Lamoreau At-Large  
Amanda Olson At-Large  
 

   D.  Motion to adopt policy GBD: Compensation Plan for Non-represented Personnel
 

Move to adopt policy GDB: Compensation Plan
for Non-represented Personnel

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____            
 

Member Representing Response
Staci Fortunato Ward 1  
Chris Clarke Ward 2  
Kati McCormick Ward 4  
Pia Holmes At-Large  
Jennifer Dumond At-Large  
Kevin Lamoreau At-Large  
Amanda Olson At-Large  
   
     E.  
Motion to adopt policy BDE-R: Standing Committee Operating Procedures
 

Move to adopt policy BDE-R: Standing Committe
Operating Procedures

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____            
 

Member Representing Response
Staci Fortunato Ward 1  
Chris Clarke Ward 2  
Kati McCormick Ward 4  
Pia Holmes At-Large  
Jennifer Dumond At-Large  
Kevin Lamoreau At-Large  
Amanda Olson At-Large  

16. 
New Business:
     A.  Motion to delete policy GDBC: Support Staff Fringe Benefits
 

Move to delete policy GDBC:
Support Staff Fringe Benefits                      

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____            
 

Member Representing Response
Staci Fortunato Ward 1  
Chris Clarke Ward 2  
Kati McCormick Ward 4  
Pia Holmes At-Large  
Jennifer Dumond At-Large  
Kevin Lamoreau At-Large  
Amanda Olson At-Large  


     B.  
Motion to delete policy GDBD: Support Staff Leaves and Absences
 

Move to delete policy GDBD:
Support Staff Leaves and Absences                      

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____            
 

Member Representing Response
Staci Fortunato Ward 1  
Chris Clarke Ward 2  
Kati McCormick Ward 4  
Pia Holmes At-Large  
Jennifer Dumond At-Large  
Kevin Lamoreau At-Large  
Amanda Olson At-Large  

     C.  
Motion to delete policy GDBDA: Support Staff Sick Leave
 

Move to delete policy GDBDA:
Support Staff Sick Leave                              

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____            
 

     D.  Motion to delete policy GDBDC: Support Staff Personal Leave
 

Move to delete policy GDBDC:
Support Staff Personal Leave                       

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____            
 
     E.  Motion to delete policy GDBE: Staff Vacations and Holidays  
 

Move to delete policy GDBE:
Staff Vacations and Holidays                       

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____            
 

Member Representing Response
Staci Fortunato Ward 1  
Chris Clarke Ward 2  
Kati McCormick Ward 4  
Pia Holmes At-Large  
Jennifer Dumond At-Large  
Kevin Lamoreau At-Large  
Amanda Olson At-Large  

     F.  Motion to delete policy GDJ: Support Staff Time Schedules
 

Move to delete policy GDJ:
Support Staff Time Schedules                         

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____            
 

Member Representing Response
Staci Fortunato Ward 1  
Chris Clarke Ward 2  
Kati McCormick Ward 4  
Pia Holmes At-Large  
Jennifer Dumond At-Large  
Kevin Lamoreau At-Large  
Amanda Olson At-Large  
     

     G.  Motion to approve these Expenditures, Articles 1 to 11 in the following Cost Center Categories within the Proposed Operating Budget for school year 2020-2021 in the total amount of $32,534,691

Move to approve these Expenditures, Articles 1 to 11 in the following Cost Center Catergories within the
Propoed Operating Budget for school year 2020-2021
in the total amount of $32,534,691

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____            
 

Member Representing Response
Staci Fortunato Ward 1  
Chris Clarke Ward 2  
Kati McCormick Ward 4  
Pia Holmes At-Large  
Jennifer Dumond At-Large  
Kevin Lamoreau At-Large  
Amanda Olson At-Large  


ARTICLES 1 THROUGH 11 AUTHORIZE EXPENDITURES IN THE FOLLOWING COST CENTER CATEGORIES
:
ARTICLE 1: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Regular Instruction.
                                                School Board Recommends:                          $11,511,754                                                                                    City Council Recommends:                            $
ARTICLE 2: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Special Education.                                                                              School Board Recommends:                          $ 5,211,008 
                                                City Council Recommends:                            $

ARTICLE 3: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Career and Technical Education.
                                                School Board Recommends:                          $ 2,478,239
                                                City Council Recommends:                            $
ARTICLE 4: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Other Instruction.
                                                School Board Recommends:                          $ 646,553    
                                                City Council Recommends:                            $
ARTICLE 5: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Student and Staff Support.
                                                School Board Recommends:                          $ 2,743,276    
                                                City Council Recommends:                            $
ARTICLE 6: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for System Administration.
                                                School Board Recommends:                          $ 1,046,815    
                                                City Council Recommends:                            $
ARTICLE 7: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for School Administration.
                                                School Board Recommends:                          $ 1,889,338    
                                                City Council Recommends:                            $
ARTICLE 8: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Transportation.
                                                School Board Recommends:                          $ 1,890,000   
                                                City Council Recommends:                            $
ARTICLE 9: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Facilities Maintenance.
                                                School Board Recommends:                          $ 3,222,251    
                                                City Council Recommends:                            $
ARTICLE 10: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for Debt Service and Other Committments.
                                                School Board Recommends:                          $ 1,895,457
                                                City Council Recommends:                            $
ARTICLE 11: To see what sum the City will be authorized to expend for All Other Expenditures
                                                School Board Recommends:                          $ 0  
                                                City Council Recommends:                            $


     H.  Motion to approve , Article 14, Additional Local Appropriation in the amount of $958,929

Move to approve Article 14, Additional Local                  
Appropriation,in the amount of $958,929

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____ 
           

 

Member                                           

 Representing                             

 Response

Stacie Fortunato

Ward 1 

                                      

Chris Clarke 

Ward 2 

 

Kati McCormick 

Ward 4 

 

Pia Holmes 

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond 

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau 

At-Large

 

Amanda Olson 

At-Large

 


 

Article 14: Shall the City raise and to appropriate the sum of $958,929 in additional local funds, which exceeds the State’s Essential Programs and Services allocation model by $ 958,929 as required to fund the budget recommended by the board of directors.

The board of directors recommends $958,929 for additional local funds and gives the following reasons for exceeding the State’s Essential Programs and Services fund model by $958,929.

Explanation: The additional local funds are those locally raised funds over and above the school administrative unit’s local contribution to the total cost of funding public education from kindergarten to grade 12 as described in the Essential Programs and Services Funding Act and local amounts raised for the annual payment on non-state-funded debt service that will help achieve the municipality’s budget for educational programs.

17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:
18.  Superintendent’s Report:
19.  Reports from Other School Officials:
20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:
21.  Executive Session:
          A.  Motion to enter into Executive Session, for the purpose of evaluating the superintendent,      pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6) (A):

 

Move to enter into Executive Session, for the purpose of
evaluating the superintendent, pursuant to 
1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6) (A): 

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____ 

         
          B.  Motion to exit from Executive Session.

Move to exit from Executive Session .                    

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____ 
           

 
22  Adjourn:
          A.  Motion to adjourn
 

Move to adjourn                                                       

Motion:  __________ Second: __________
Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:  Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ____

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings
Negotiations. July 8, 2:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting, July 8, 5:30 p.m., Via Zoom
Board Workshop, July 22, 6:00, CATC Cafeteria
Finance Committee Meeting, August 3, 5:30 p.m., Via Zoom
Policy Committee Meeting, August 3, 6:30 p.m., Via Zoom
Personnel Committee Meeting, August 3, 7:30 p.m., Via Zoom
Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting, August 12, 5:30 p.m., Via Zoom

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting

 August 12, 2020
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Council Chambers
City Center