X

Agenda
Augusta Board of Education
Business Meeting

April 12, 2017
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.

City Center – Council Chambers

7:00 p.m.

        1.  Opening:
        2.  Call to Order:
        3.  Pledge of Allegiance:
        4.  Presentations:
 

                 A.  Sue Dionne, Principal, Gilbert Elementary - Service Learning

        5.  Approval of Minutes:

                A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of March 8, 2017.

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of March 8, 2017.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

                 B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of March 13, 2017

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special   Meeting of March 13, 2017.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

                C.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of March 22, 2017.

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special   Meeting of March 22, 2017.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

                D.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of March 30, 2017.

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special   Meeting of March 30, 2017.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

       6.  Communications:
       7.  Resignations and Retirements:
        

                A.  Resignation

                            1.  Michael Howell, Math Teacher, Cony High School
                            2.  Tracy Lloyd, ELA/Social Studies Teacher at Cony

       8.  Recognitions:
       9.  Student Council Report:  Brandon Gosselin
      10.  Informational Items:
               
A.  Coaching Nominations
      11.  Committee Reports:

                A.  Finance Committee Report:   Edward Hastings

                        1.  Finance Committee Meeting Minutes – March 8, 2017                                                                 2.  Finance Committee Meeting Minutes - April 3, 2017
                        3.  Business Manager’s Report

                B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Jennifer Neumeyer

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting Minutes – March 8, 2017                      

                C.  Personnel Committee Report: 

                        1.  Personnel Committee – April 3, 2017 – No meeting

                D.  Policy Committee Report: 

                        1.  Policy Committee Meeting Minutes – April 3, 2017                                    

      12.  Consent Items: (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted           by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered  individually.

               A.  Dylane Saylor, Special Education Student Support Teacher at Gilbert Elementary School
               B.  Julie Hutchinson, Middle School Functional Skills Teacher 

Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented:

Move to approve   the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    _____  to _____

      13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:
      14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:
      15.  Unfinished Business:
  None
      16.  New Business:

                A.  Motion to approve the 2017-2018 School Calendar.

Move to approve the   2017-2018 School Calendar.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

                B.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy IL: Evaluation of Instructional Programs.

Move to approve   the first reading of policy IL: Evaluation of Instructional Programs.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

               C.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy IMG: Animals in School

Move to approve the   first reading of policy IMG: Animals in School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

                D.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy JC: School Attendance Areas.

Move to approve   the first reading of policy JC: School Attendance Areas.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

                 E.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy JFAB: Admission of Non-Resident Students.

Move to approve the   first reading of policy JFAB:    Admission of Non-Resident Students.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

                F.  Motion that the School Committee denies the Augusta Education Association’s grievance dated February 28, 2017 for the reasons stated in the Superintendent’s decision.

Move that the School   Committee denies the Augusta Education Association’s grievance dated February   28, 2017 for the reasons stated in the Superintendent’s decision.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

                G.  Motion to approve increasing the substitute RN hourly rate of pay to $20.00 and the LPN hourly rate of pay to $18.50.       

Move to approve   increasing the substitute RN hourly rate of pay to $20.00 and the LPN hourly   rate of pay to $18.50.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

      17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:
      18.  Superintendent’s Report:
      19.  Reports from Other School Officials:
      20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:
      21.  Adjourn:

                 A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ______

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings

 Neighborhood School Committee, April 6, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
T-PEPG, April 10, 3:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Curriculum and Education Committee, April 12, 5:30 p.m. City Center
CATC Advisory Committee, April 13, 7:45 a.m., CATC
Teacher Negotiations, April 13, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Community Outreach Committee, April 24, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Drop Out Prevention Committee, April 26, 2:45 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Personnel Committee, May 1, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Finance Committee, May 1, 6:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Policy Committee Meeting, May 1, 7:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
CATC Advisory Committee, May 2, 10:30 a.m., CATC
Student Services Committee, May 3, 7 a.m., Cony
Curriculum and Education Committee, May 10, 5:30 p.m., City Center

 Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting
May 10, 2017
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Council Chambers
City Center