X

Agenda
Augusta Board of Education
Business Meeting

May 10, 2017
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.

City Center – Council Chambers

7:00 p.m.

1.  Opening:
2.  Call to Order:
3.  Pledge of Allegiance:
4.  Presentations:
 

            A.  C-Port Credit Union Essay Winners

5.  Approval of Minutes:

             A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of April 12, 2017.

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of April 12, 2017.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

            B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of April 26, 2017.

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of April 26, 2017.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

6.  Communications:
7.  Resignations and Retirements:

             A.  Resignations

                      1.  Robert Lippert, 7th Grade Social Studies Teacher
                      2.  Julie Hutchinson, Special Education Teacher, Cony High School
                      3.  Kathryn Wroten, 6th Grade Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School
                      4.  Ryan Michaud, ELL Teacher, Cony Middle/High School

8.  Recognitions:
9.  Student Council Report:  Brandon Gosselin
10.  Informational Items:
11.  Committee Reports:

                A.  Finance Committee Report:   Edward Hastings

                        1.  Finance Committee Meeting Minutes – May 1, 2017   
                        2.  Business Manager’s Report

                B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Jennifer Neumeyer

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting Minutes – April 12, 2017

                C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Tom Connors

                        1.  Personnel Committee Meeting Minutes – May 1, 2017

                D.  Policy Committee Report:  Staci Fortunato

                        1.  Policy Committee Meeting Minutes – May 1, 2017                                  

12.  Consent Items: (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enactedby one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.)

             A.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Probationary Contract

                         1.  Katharine Ayer
                         2.  Benjamin Brassch
                         3.  Deborah Belanger-Warnke
                         4.  Christine Blaisdell
                         5.  Sarah Duran
                         6.  Samantha Esancy
                         7.  Katrina Gavett
                         8.  Brittany Green
                         9.  Rachel Hamlin
                        10. Thomas Holzwarth
                        11. Julie Hutchinson
                        12. Darren Joyce
                        13. Hope Libby
                        14. Brenda Maines
                        15. Heidi Parent
                        16. Jennifer Richardson
                        17. Sarah Rowe
                        18. Rebecca Severy
                        19. Nicholas Smith
                        20. Ashley Stevenson
                        21. Sandra Turgeon
                        22. Dulsie Varney
                        23. Victoria Weber

             B.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 3 Probationary Contract                      

                         1.  Russell Caverly
                         2.  Stanley Colburn
                         3.  Amber Davis
                         4.  Angela Dostie
                         5.  Bobbi Jo Gundberg
                         6.  Philip Jellen
                         7.  Jennifer Marshall 
                         8.  Ryan Michaud
                         9.  Nasya Monroe
                       10.  Darryl Nadeau
                       11.  Michelle Noiles
                       12.  Michael Parent
                       13.  Breanna Phair
                       14.  Robert Sherman
                       15.  Anna Tibbetts
                       16.  Jacob Whitaker            

             C.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 1 Continuing Contract

                        1.  Margaret Boynton
                        2.  Debra Crump
                        3.  Crystal DeRose
                        4.  Keith Hart
                        5.  Christie Jernigan
                        6.  Melinda Kimball
                        7.  Kaitlyn King
                        8.  Erika Leighton
                        9.  Susan Moore
                       10.  Laura Richardson
                       11.  Mia Sargent
                       12.  Steven Scoville
                       13.  Jenna Sementelli
                       14.  Samantha Simmons
                       15.  Elizabeth Soares
                       16.  Shannon Tyler

 

             D.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Continuing Contract

                         1.  Arielle Jurdak-Roy
                         2.  Brittany Lajoie
                         3.  Angela McKenna
                         4.  Cassandra Miller
                         5.  Bobbie Morrissette
                         6.  Eric Shenk
                         7.  Bernice Stanley
                         8.  Corrie vanKampen
                         9.  Christina Wing

             F.  Robert Lippert, Social Studies Teacher, Cony High School
            G.  Stephen Vellani, K-6 Elementary Physical Education Teacher
            H.  Ryan Michaud, Social Studies Teacher, Cony Middle School

Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented:

Move to approve   the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    _____  to _____

13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:
14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:
15.  Unfinished Business:
 

            A.  Motion to adopt policy IL: Evaluation of Instructional Programs.

Move to adopt   policy IL: Evaluation of Instructional Programs.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

               B.  Motion to adopt policy IMG: Animals in School.

Move to adopt   policy IMG: Animals in School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

             C.  Motion to adopt policy JC: School Attendance Areas.

Move to adopt   policy JC: School Attendance Areas.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

              D.  Motion to adopt policy JFAB: Admission of Non-Resident Students.

Move to adopt   policy JFAB:  Admission of Non-Resident   Students.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 16.  New Business:

            A.  Assignment of Board Representation at End of Year Ceremonies:
Adult Education Graduation, June 2, 7 p.m., Cony Auditorium: ______________ and _______________

Grade 8 Promotion, June 15, 6:00 p.m., Cony Auditorium: _______________ and _______________

Cony High School Graduation, June 11, 4 p.m., Civic Center: ________________ and _______________

Staff Recognition Day, June 16, 11:45 a.m., Cony Auditorium: ______________ and _______________

CATC Student Recognition, May 31, (2 sessions) 9:15 and 11:45 a.m., Cony Auditorium: ____________ and _______________

Move to approve   assignment of Board Representation at End of Year Ceremonies.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

             B.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Student Activity Travel request to attend the American Regions Math League competition at Penn State University, State College, PA June 1-3,2017.

Move to approve an   Out-of-State Student Activity Travel request to attend the American Regions   Math League competition at Penn State University, State College, PA June 1-3,  

2017.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

             C.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy IJOC: School Volunteers.

Move to approve   the first reading of policy IJOC:    School Volunteers.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

              D.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy JGAA: Assignment of Students to Classes – Five-Year-Olds.

Move to approve the   first reading of policy JGAA:    Assignment of Students to Classes – Five-Year-Olds.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

              E.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy JGAB: Assignment of Students to Classes:Transfer Students and Home Schooling Students.

Move to approve the   first reading of policy JGAB:    Assignment of Students to Classes - Transfer Students and Home   Schooling Students.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

              F.  Motion to delete policy JECC: Assignment of Students to Schools.

Move to delete   policy JECC:  Assignment of Students to   Schools.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

             G.  Motion to delete policy JEDB: Student Dismissal Precautions.

Move to delete   policy JEDB:  Student Dismissal   Precautions.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

             H.  Motion to delete policy JEFB: Release Time for Religious Instruction.

Move to delete   policy JEFB:  Release Time for   Religious Instruction.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

              I.  Motion to approve an Out-of-Country Student Activity Travel Request for the Latin Club to travel to Rome, Italy February 2018.

Move to approve an   Out-of-Country Student Activity Travel Request for the Latin Club to travel   to Rome, Italy February 2018.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:
18.  Superintendent’s Report:
19.  Reports from Other School Officials:
20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

 

21.  Adjourn:

            A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ______

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings

Neighborhood School Committee, May 8, 5:45 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Negotiations, May 9, 5:30 p.m., Superintends Conference Room
\Curriculum and Education Committee, May 10, 5:30 p.m., City Center
PEPG, May 15, 3:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Negotiations, May 16, 6 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Negotiations, May 18, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Community Outreach Committee, May 22, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Negotiations, May 25, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
CATC Student Recognition, May 31, 9:15 and 11:35 a.m., Cony Auditorium
Budget Workshop, May 31, 6 p.m., CATC Cafeteria
Adult Education Graduation, June 2, 7 p.m., Cony Auditorium
Student Services Committee, June 7, 7 a.m., Cony
Personnel Committee, June 5, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Finance Committee, June 5, 6:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Policy Committee, June 5, 7:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room
Future Search Committee, June 7, 6 p.m., CATC Cafeteria

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting
June 14, 2017
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Council Chambers
City Cente