X

Agenda
Augusta Board of Education
Business Meeting

August 9, 2017
Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.
Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.

City Center – Council Chambers

7:00 p.m.

        1.  Opening:

        2.  Call to Order:

        3.  Pledge of Allegiance:

        4.  Presentations: 

                A.  German Club Trip to Germany

        5.  Approval of Minutes:

    A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of July 12, 2017.

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   Meeting of July 12, 2017.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

     B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special Meeting of July 19, 2017.

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Special   Meeting of July 19, 2017.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

       6.  Communications:

       7.  Resignations and Retirements: 

            A.  Resignation

                        1.  Kimberly Courtemanche, Second Grade Teacher, Hussey Elementary School

                        2.  Joanne Johnson-Hajduk, Kindergarten Teacher, Hussey Elementary School

                        3.  Erika Leighton, Fourth Grade Teacher, Hussey Elementary School

                        4.  Jennifer Marshall, Fourth Grade Teacher, Gilbert Elementary School

                        5.  Cassandra Miller, Guidance Counselor, Cony High School

                        6.  Ashley Stevenson, School Nurse, Hussey Elementary School

                        7.  Lauren Swindells, Pre-Kindergarten Teacher, Gilbert Elementary School

                        8.  Dulsie Varney, School Nurse, Cony High School

                        9.  Nicole Emmons, Fifth Grade Teacher, Hussey Elementary School

       8.  Recognitions:

       9.  Student Council Report:

      10.  Informational Items:       

                A.  Cony Extracurricular Nominations

                B.  Middle School Extracurricular Nominations

                C.  Department Head Stipends

                D.  District Coordinator Stipends

                E.  CATC Extracurricular Nominations

                F.  CATC Coordinator Nominations

                G.  Coaching Nominations

      11.  Committee Reports:

                A.  Finance Committee Report:   Edward Hastings

                        1.  Finance Committee Meeting, August 7, 2017 – Minutes not available    

                        2.  Business Manager’s Report

                B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Jennifer Neumeyer

                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting Minutes, July 12, 2017                          

                C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Tom Connors

                        1.  Personnel Committee Meeting, August 7, 2017 – Minutes not available

                D.  Policy Committee Report:  Stacy Fortunato

                        1.  Policy Committee Meeting, August 7, 2017 – Minutes not available

                E.  Neighborhood School Concept Report:  Kati McCormick

      12.  Consent Items: (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enactedby one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.)

                A.  Brad Bolduc, Special Education Teacher, Gilbert Elementary School

                B.  April Hartford, First Grade Teacher, Hussey Elementary School

                C.  Jill Hyland, 7-12 ELL Teacher, Cony Middle/High School

                D.  Dayle Jordan, Fourth Grade Teacher, Hussey Elementary School

                E.  Kathleen White, Special Education Teacher, Farrington Elementary School

                F.  Nancy German, Guidance Counselor, Cony High School

                G.  Colin Malone, Reintegration Specialist, Cony Middle/High School

                H.  Jennifer Bowdish, School Nurse, Cony Middle/High School

                 I.  Stacey Feyler, First Grade Teacher, Hussey Elementary School

                 J.  Brittany Vachon, Pre-Kindergarten Teacher, Gilbert Elementary School

                K.  Bonnie Dixon-Tribou, School Nurse at Hussey Elementary School

Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented:

Move to approve   the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    _____  to _____

      13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:

      14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

      15.  Unfinished Business: 

      16.  New Business:

    A.  Motion to approve Future Search Vision Statement.

Move to approve   Future Search Vision Statement.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________  Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____    to _____

    B.  Motion to approve the Communication Committee as a standing committee to meet quarterly.              

Move to approve the   Communication Committee as a standing committee to meet quarterly.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

    C.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State trip request for Kim Silsby to attend the 2017 Study Tour to Germany for US Educational Decision Makers, October 14 – 22, 2017.

Move to approve an   Out-of-State trip request for Kim Silsby to attend the 2017 Study Tour to   Germany for US Educational Decision Makers, October 14 – 22, 2017.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

    D.  Motion to approve the removal of Kimberly Martin from the Policy Committee and appoint Pia Holmes as replacement.               

Move to approve the   removal of Kimberly Martin from the Policy Committee and appoint Pia Holmes   as replacement.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

______________      Second:    ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

      17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:

      18.  Superintendent’s Report:

      19.  Reports from Other School Officials:

      20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

      21.  Executive Session Re:  Personnel:

    A.  Motion to enter into Executive Session regarding personnel pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. §405(6)(A).

Move to enter into Executive Session regarding personnel   pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A).

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

__________  Second:  __________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

    B.  Motion to exit from Executive Session:

Move to exit from Executive   Session.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

__________  Second:  __________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

      22.  Adjourn:

    A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ______

 

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings

 

Curriculum and Education Committee, August 9, 5:30 p.m., City Center

Personnel Committee, September 11, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room

Finance Committee, September 11, 6:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room

Policy Committee Meeting, September 11, 7:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room

Curriculum and Education Committee, September 13, 5:30 p.m., City Center

 

 

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting

 

September 13, 2017

Pre Board Meeting 6:30 p.m.

Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.

Council Chambers

                                                                            City Center