X

Minutes
Augusta Board of Education
Business Meeting
February 8, 2017

The following Board Members were present:

Chair:

Kimberly Martin

Board Members:

Tom Connors, April Cusick, Staci Fortunato, Edward Hastings, Kati   McCormick, Jennifer Neumeyer, Deborah Towle

 

Also present were:

Superintendent:

James Anastasio

Assistant   Superintendent:

Donna Madore

Business Manager:

Kathy Casparius

Student   Representative to the Board:

Brandon Gosselin

7:00 p.m.

        1.  Opening:
        2.  Call to Order:
        3.  Pledge of Allegiance:
        4.  Presentations:
 

                A.  Writing Process in the Writing Workshop - Heather Gauthier, Principal; Nicole Clark, 6th Grade Teacher; Margaret Boynton, 1st Grade Teacher; Paula Bourque, District Literacy Coach

                B.  LED Lighting – Brent Dudley and John Pucciarelli

        5.  Approval of Minutes:
    A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business meeting of January 11, 2017.

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business   meeting of January 11, 2017.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

    B.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Disciplinary Hearing of February 2, 2017.

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education   Disciplinary Hearing of February 2, 2017.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

       6.  Communications:
       7.  Resignations and Retirements:

                A.  Retirements
                        1.  Ann Buxton, Social Studies Teacher, Cony High School
                        2.  James Temple, CATC Computer Technology Instructor

       8.  Recognitions:
       9.  Student Council Report:
  Brandon Gosselin
      10.  Informational Items:
                A.  CATC Extracurricular Nominations

      11.  Committee Reports:

                A.  Finance Committee Report:
                        1.  Finance Committee Minutes, January 9, 2017
                        2.  Finance Committee Meeting, February 6, 2017 – No Meeting 
                       3.  Business Manager’s Report

                B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report: 
                        1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Minutes, January 11, 2017                                  

                C.  Personnel Committee Report:
                        1.  Personnel Committee Minutes, January 9, 2017
                        2.  Personnel Committee Meeting, February 6, 2017 – No Meeting

                D.  Policy Committee Report:
                        1. Policy Committee Meeting Minutes, January 9, 2017              
                        2.  Policy Committee Meeting, February 6, 2017 – No Meeting

      12.  Consent Items: (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enactedby one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.)

      13.  Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:
      14.  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:
      15.  Unfinished Business:
  None
      16.  New Business:

    A.  Motion to approve the first reading of policy IJNDC: School System Website/Web Pages.

Move to approve the   first reading of policy IJNDC:  School   System Website/Web Pages.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

    B. Motion to approve the first reading of policy IJNDC-R: School System Website/Web Pages Administrative Procedure.

Move to approve the   first reading of policy IJNDC-R:    School System Website/Web Pages Administrative Procedure.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

    C. Motion to approve the first reading of policy IKADA: Plagiarism.

Move to approve the   first reading of policy IKADA:    Plagiarism.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

    D. Motion to approve the first reading of policy IKFA: Early Graduation.

Move to approve the   first reading of policy IKFA:  Early   Graduation.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

 

    E. Motion to delete policy IKAD: Parent Conferences.

Move to delete   policy IKAD:  Parent Conferences.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

    F. Motion to delete policy IKFB: Graduation Exercise.

Move to delete   policy IKFB:  Graduation Exercise.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

 

    G. Motion to delete policy IGDA: Student Organizations.

Move to delete   policy IGDA:  Student Organizations.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

    H. Motion to delete policy IGDB: Student Publications.

Move to delete   policy IGDB:  Student Publications.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

    I.  Motion to approve an Overnight Student Activity Travel Request for the High School Band and Chorus to attend the All-State Music Festival in Orono, May 18-20, 2017.

Move to approve an   Overnight Student Activity Travel Request for the High School Band and Chorus   to attend the All-State Music Festival in Orono, May 18-20, 2017.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

    J.  Motion to approve Section 504 Plan to be included in the Comprehensive Education Plan.

Move to approve Section   504 Plan to be included in the Comprehensive Education Plan.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

    K.  Motion to approve a lighting program to replace all non-LED light fixtures with LED lights in all Augusta School Department facilities.  Total cost of program, after rebates not to exceed $350,000.

Move to approve a   lighting program to replace all non-LED light fixtures with LED lights in all   Augusta School Department facilities.    Total cost of program, after rebates not to exceed $350,000.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

    L.  Motion to create a Future Search Committee.

Move to create a Future   Search Committee.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

    M.  Motion to approve an Overnight Student Activity Request for Skills USA State Championships, March 2 and 3, 2017, in Bangor.

Move to approve an   Overnight Student Activity Request for Skills USA State Championships, March   2 and 3, 2017, in Bangor.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

    N.  Motion to approve an Out-of-State Student Activity Request for the Cony Wrestling Team to attend the New England Interscholastic Wrestling Championships March 3 and 4, 2017 in Providence, R.I.

Move to approve an   Out-of-State Student Activity Request for the Cony Wrestling Team to attend   the New England Interscholastic Wrestling Championships March 3 and 4, 2017   in

Providence, R.I.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Deborah Towle    Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)    7 to 0

    O.  Motion to approve the revised Superintendent Evaluation Form.

Move to approve   the revised Superintendent Evaluation Form.

Motion:

Yeas:

 

Nays:

 

Vote:

Deborah Towle     Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

April Cusick, Staci Fortunato, Jennifer Neumeyer, Deborah Towle

Tom Connors, Edward Hastings, Kati McCormick

Motion (Passed/Failed)  4 to 3

      17.  Assistant Superintendent’s Report:
      18.  Superintendent’s Report:
      19.  Reports from Other School Officials:
      20.  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:
      21.  Adjourn:

    A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Deborah Towle   Second:    Jennifer Neumeyer

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  7 to 0

8:30 p.m.