Featured Areas
Contacts

District Central Office

Phone (207) 626-2468

Fax       (207) 626-2444

 

Powered By Revize  Login

AGENDA

AUGUSTA BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

July 14, 2010

Executive Session

6:30

Business Meeting

7:00 P.M.

Central Office Conference Room

1)      Opening:

 

2)      Call to Order:

3) EXECUTIVE SESSION – RE:  PERSONNEL MATTER - Pursuant to Statutory Citation 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A):

 

Motion to approve entering into Executive Session re:  Personnel Matter pursuant to Statutory Citation 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A):

 

Move to approve

entering into Executive

Session re:  Personnel Matter pursuant to

Statutory Citation

1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A).

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

 ______________  Second:  _____________

____________________________________

____________________________________

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____  to _____

 

 

Motion to approve exiting from Executive Session re:  Personnel Matter pursuant to Statutory Citation 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A):

 

Move to approve

exiting from Executive

Session re:  Personnel Matter pursuant to

Statutory Citation

1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A).

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

 ______________  Second:  _____________

____________________________________

____________________________________

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____  to _____

 

7:00 P.M. - BUSINESS MEETING:

 

1) Pledge of Allegiance:

2) Presentations:
a.      Hope Zibura: School Based Health Center

3) Approval of Minutes:
a.      Motion:  Approval of Minutes of the Business Meeting of June 9, 2010.
Attachment 1

 

Move to approve the Minutes of the Business Meeting of June 9, 2010.

 

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

 

 

_______________  Second ______________

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _________ to ______

 

b.      Motion:  Approval of Minutes of the Special Meeting of June 23, 2010.
Attachment 2

 

Move to approve the Minutes of the Special Meeting of June 23, 2010.

 

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

 

 

_______________  Second ______________

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _________ to ______

 

 4) Communications:
a.     
Department of Education: Congratulating the Augusta School Department on being selected for the Fresh Fruits and Vegetables Program grant.
Attachment 3

5) Resignations and Retirements:
a.     
Resignations:
            i.     
Rebecca Deschaine: French Teacher
Attachment 4
b.      Retirements:
None

6) Recognitions:
a.      National Skills USA Conference: The following students from the Capitol Area Technical Center place at the event:
            i.      Lauren Sternad-(Cony) Silver Medial
            ii.      Eryka Wilson –(Cony) Silver Medial
            iii.      Laurel Criss-(Maranacook) Silver Medial
            iv.      Kristy Faulkingham-(Maranacook) 7th in Heath Occupation Portfolio
            v.      Seth Johnson-(Cony) Technical Preparation Team Human Services
            vi.      Allen Thomas-(Monmouth)
            vii.      Kim Bradbury-(Erskine Academy) 8th in the Nation
            viii.      Matt Stuart-(Gardiner) 16th in Precisions Machine Tooling
            ix.      Krista Poulin-(Maranacook) 31st in Architectural Drawing

7) Student Council Report
a.
      Informational Items:
         Prefessional Day Requests
            i.      Mary Loring – 2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute
Attachment 5
            ii.      Maureen Cooper - 2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute
Attachment 6
            iii.      Sue Dionne - 2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute
Attachment 7
            iv.      Brenda Simonton - 2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute
Attachment 8
            v.      Jennifer Veilleux - 2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute
Attachment 9
            vi.      Linda Scott -2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute
Attachment 10
            vii.      Jamie Palmer -2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute
Attachment 11
            viii.      Micheal Parker -2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute
Attachment 12

8) Committee Reports:
a.      Finance Committee Report:
 Mrs. Dennison
            i.      Business Manager’s Report:
Attachment 13

9) Curriculum & Education Committee Report:    Mrs. Dowling 
            i.      Curriculum Coordinator’s Report:

10) Personnel Committee Report:  Mrs. Campbell
            i.      Personnel Committee Report:

11) Consent Items:  (All matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.) 

12) Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

13) Unfinished Business:

14) New Business:
a.      Motion: To accept a donation of 3,600 Library Books from Whitcomb Associates, Inc.:
Attachment 14

Move to accept a donation of 3,600 Library Books from Whitcomb Associates, Inc.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second ______________

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _________ to ______

 

b.      Motion: To appointment Cornelia L. Brown as Superintendent of Schools:

Move to appoint Cornelia L. Brown Superintendent of Schools for a three year (3) contract.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second ______________

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _________ to ______

 

15) Superintendent’s Report:

16) Reports from Other School Officials:
a.      English Department Status Report
Attachment 15
b.      Math Department Status Report
Attachment 16
c.      Modern & Classic Languages Department Status Report
Attachment 17

17) Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

18) Adjourn:
a.     
Motion to Adjourn:

 Motion to Adjourn

 

 Motion:

Yeas:
Nays:
Vote:

Time: 

______________  Second:  __________________ 



Motion PASSED /FAILED ________ to _________

__________ P.M.

 

 

 

 

 

Next Meeting of the

Augusta Board of Education

7:00 p.m., August 11, 2010

 Superintendent’s Conference Room