Featured Areas
Contacts

District Central Office

Phone (207) 626-2468

Fax       (207) 626-2444

 

Powered By Revize  Login

AGENDA

AUGUSTA BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

July 14, 2010

Executive Session

6:30

Business Meeting

7:00 P.M.

Central Office Conference Room

 

 

The following Board Members were present:

Chair:

 

Board Members:

Members Nancy Bernier, Susan Campbell, Jane Dennison, Deborah Towle, Betty Jo Libby, Nathanael Rende

 

The following Board Members were absent:

Board Members:

William Burney , Suzanne Dowling, Willie Emerson

 

Also present were:

Superintendent:

Cornelia L. Brown

Business Manager:

Karla Miller

Curriculum Coordinator:

Tina Meserve

Cony Principal

Jim Anastasio

School Nurse

Hope Zibura

School Physician

Dr. Tom Leeson

 

1)      Opening:

 

Call to Order: Motion to appoint Jane Dennison as Chair Pro Tem

 

Move to approve

Jane Dennison as Chair Pro Tem

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

 Susan Campbell  Second:  Nancy Bernier

6

0

Motion (Passed)  6  to 0

6:35 p.m.

 

 

Move to approve

entering into Executive

Session re:  Personnel Matter pursuant to

Statutory Citation

1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A).

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

 Susan Campbell  Second:  Nancy Bernier

6

0

Motion (Passed)  6  to 0

6:35 p.m.

 

 

2)  EXECUTIVE SESSION – RE:  PERSONNEL MATTER - Pursuant to Statutory Citation 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A):

 

Motion to approve entering into Executive Session re:  Personnel Matter pursuant to Statutory Citation 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A):

 

Move to approve

entering into Executive

Session re:  Personnel Matter pursuant to

Statutory Citation

1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A).

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

 Susan Campbell  Second:  Deborah Towle

6

0

Motion (Passed)  6  to 0

6:35 p.m.

 

Motion to approve exiting from Executive Session re:  Personnel Matter pursuant to Statutory Citation 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A):

 

Move to approve

exiting from Executive

Session re:  Personnel Matter pursuant to

Statutory Citation

1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A).

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

 Nathanael Rende Second:  Nancy Bernier

6

0

Motion (Passed)  6  to 0

6:55 p.m

 

 

7:00 P.M. - BUSINESS MEETING:

 

 

  1. Pledge of Allegiance:

 

  1. 5.      Presentations:
    1. a.      Hope Zibura: School Based Health Center

 

  1. 6.      Approval of Minutes:
    1. a.      Motion:  Approval of Minutes of the Business Meeting of June 9, 2010.

 

Move to approve the Minutes of the Business Meeting of June 9, 2010.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Susan Campbell  Second:  Nathanael Rende

6

0

Motion (Passed)  6  to 0

 

  1. b.      Motion:  Approval of Minutes of the Special Meeting of June 23, 2010.

 

Move to approve the Minutes of the Special Meeting of June 23, 2010.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Susan Campbell  Second:  Nathanael Rende

6

0

Motion (Passed)  6  to 0

 

  1. Communications:
    1. Department of Education: Congratulating the Augusta School Department on being selected for the Fresh Fruits and Vegetables Program grant.

 

  1. Resignations and Retirements:
    1. Resignations:

                                                               i.      Rebecca Deschaine: French Teacher

  1.  
    1. Retirements: None

 

  1. Recognitions:
  1. a.      National Skills USA Conference: The following students from the Capitol Area Technical Center place at the event:

                                                               i.      Lauren Sternad-(Cony) Silver Medial

                                                             ii.      Eryka Wilson –(Cony) Silver Medial

                                                            iii.      Laurel Criss-(Maranacook) Silver Medial

                                                           iv.      Kristy Faulkingham-(Maranacook) 7th in Heath Occupation Portfolio

                                                             v.      Seth Johnson-(Cony) Technical Preparation Team Human Services

                                                           vi.      Allen Thomas-(Monmouth)

                                                          vii.      Kim Bradbury-(Erskine Academy) 8th in the Nation

                                                        viii.      Matt Stuart-(Gardiner) 16th in Precisions Machine Tooling

                                                           ix.      Krista Poulin-(Maranacook) 31st in Architectural Drawing

  1. Student Council Report

 

  1. Informational Items:
    1. Professional Day Requests

                                                               i.      Mary Loring – 2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute

                                                             ii.      Maureen Cooper - 2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute

                                                            iii.      Sue Dionne - 2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute

 

                                                           iv.      Brenda Simonton - 2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute

 

                                                             v.      Jennifer Veilleux - 2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute

                                                           vi.      Linda Scott -2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute

                                                          vii.      Jamie Palmer -2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute

                                                        viii.      Micheal Parker -2010 U.S. Dept. of Education Reading Institute

 

  1. Committee Reports:
    1. Finance Committee Report:  Mrs. Dennison  (None)

                                                               i.      Business Manager’s Report:

 

 

  1.  
    1. Curriculum & Education Committee Report:    Mrs. Dowling (None)

                                                               i.      Curriculum Coordinator’s Report:

 

  1.  
    1. Personnel Committee Report:  Mrs. Campbell (None)

                                                               i.      Personnel Committee Report:

 

  1. Consent Items:  (All matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted by

 one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.)   

       

  1. Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:

 

  1. Unfinished Business

 

  1. New Business:
    1. Motion: To accept a donation of 3,600 Library Books from Whitcomb Associates, Inc.:

 

Move to accept a donation of 3,600 Library Books from Whitcomb Associates, Inc.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Susan Campbell  Second:  Nancy Bernier

6

0

Motion (Passed)  6  to 0

 

  1.  
    1. Motion: To appointment Cornelia L. Brown as Superintendent of Schools:

           

Move to appoint Cornelia L. Brown Superintendent of Schools for a three year (3) contract, beginning July 1, 2010 and ending June 30, 2013,

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Susan Campbell  Second:  Nathanael Rende

6

0

Motion (Passed)  6  to 0

 

  1. Superintendent’s Report:

 

  1. Reports from Other School Officials:
    1. English Department Status Report

 

  1.  
    1. Math Department Status Report
    2. Modern & Classic Languages Department Status Report

Mrs. Dennison complimented the Department Heads for their reports and said they were interesting and helpful.  She asked that the other Departments submit an end-of-year report as well.  Mr. Anastasio said those reports would be forthcoming.

 

  1. Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

None

 

  1. Adjourn:

A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Motion to Adjourn

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

Nathanael Rende Second:  Deborah Towle

6

0

Motion (Passed)  6  to 0

7:40 P.M.

 

 

 

 

 

Next Meeting of the

Augusta Board of Education

7:00 p.m., August 11, 2010

Cony Auditorium