Featured Areas
Contacts

District Central Office

Phone (207) 626-2468

Fax       (207) 626-2444

 

Powered By Revize  Login

AGENDA

AUGUSTA BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

August 11, 2010

Business Meeting

6:30 P.M.

Cony Auditorium

 

6:30 PM

EXECUTIVE SESSION – RE:  PERSONNEL MATTER - Pursuant to Statutory Citation 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A):

 

Motion to approve entering into Executive Session Pursuant to Statutory Citation 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A):

 

Move to approve

entering into Executive

Session Pursuant to

Statutory Citation

1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A).

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

 ______________  Second:  _____________

____________________________________

____________________________________

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____  to _____

 

 

Motion to approve exiting from Executive Session Pursuant to Statutory Citation 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A):

 

Move to approve

exiting from Executive

Session Pursuant to

Statutory Citation

1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A).

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

 ______________  Second:  _____________

____________________________________

____________________________________

Motion (Passed/Failed)  _____  to _____

 

 

7:00 PM

1)      Opening:

 

2)      Call to Order:

 

3)      Pledge of Allegiance:

 

4)      Presentations:

  1. Donna Madore and Troy Alexander: Extended School Year Programs

 

  1. Michelle Michaud, Lori Bolster, and Jennifer Lewis: Summer Library Program

 

 

 

5)      Approval of Minutes:

  1. Motion:  Approval of Minutes of the Business Meeting of July 14, 2010

Attachment 1

Move to accept Minutes of the Business Meeting of July 14, 2010

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second ______________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _________ to ______

 

6)      Communications:

  1. Donation of $5000.00 to Capital Area Technical Center from Oak Grove School Foundation for the Keep Growing Greenhouse Program

Attachment 2

 

  1. Letter from the Maine Department of Education on Augusta’s Major Capital Improvement application(s)

Attachment 3

 

7)      Resignations and Retirements:

  1. Resignations:
    1. Michael Scarpone: Music & Band Instructor

            Attachment 4

 

  1. Thomas Fylstra: Industrial Technology Instructor

Attachment 5

 

  1. Jamie Palmer: Kindergarten Teacher

            Attachment 6

 

  1. Susan Derector: Literacy Coach

            Attachment 7

 

8)      Recognitions:

  1. Barbara Nichols: Rotary Club President 2010-2011

 

9)      Student Council Report:

 

10)  Informational Items:

  1. Professional Day Requests
    1. Carolyn Neighoff – Literacy Intervention Conference at the University of Maine at Orono

Attachment 8

 

  1. Carolyn Neighoff – Summer Literacy Institute at the University of Maine at Orono

            Attachment 9

 

  1. Fall Coaching Nominations:
    1. Erica Lucas
    2. Jeff Hersey

            Attachment 10

 

 

 

 

11)  Committee Reports:

  1. Finance Committee Report:  Mrs. Dennison
    1. Finance Committee Meeting Minutes

Attachment 11

Attachment 12

 

  1. Memo supporting the addition of a Kindergarten teaching position for school year 2010-2011

Attachment 13

 

  1. Business Manager’s Report:

Attachment 14

 

  1. Curriculum & Education Committee Report:    Mrs. Dowling
    1. Curriculum Coordinator’s Report:

 

  1. Curriculum & Education Committee Meeting Minutes

Attachment 15

 

  1. Personnel Committee Report:  None

 

12)  Consent Items: (All matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted by

 one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.)   

  1. Andrew Gordon: 6th Grade teacher for Lincoln Elementary School

Attachment 16

 

  1. Nicole Benoit: Speech / Language Pathologist, Gilbert Elementary School

Attachment 17

 

  1. Peter Marsh: Autism Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

Attachment 18

 

  1. Edward Mathieu: Electrical Technology Instructor, Capitol Area Technical Center

Attachment 19

 

13)  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items: 

 

14)  Unfinished Business:

 

15)  New Business:

  1. Motion: To accept a donation of $5,000.00 to The Capital Area Technical Center for the Keep Growing Greenhouse Program from the Oak Grove School Foundation:

Move to accept a donation of $5,000.00 to the Capital Area Technical Center for the Keep Growing Greenhouse Program from the Oak Grove School Foundation

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second ______________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _________ to ______

 

 

  1. Motion: To accept the nomination of Kim Silsby as Assistant Principal for Cony High School:

Move to accept the nomination of Kim Silsby as Assistant Principal for Cony High School

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second ______________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _________ to ______

Attachment 20

 

  1. Motion: To approve ratification of a Two year Agreement with Custodial Staff:

Move to approve ratification of a Two year Agreement with Custodial Staff

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second ______________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _________ to ______

 

  1. Motion: To add an additional Kindergarten teaching position for school year 2010-2011

Move to approve the addition of a Kindergarten teaching position for school year 2010-2011

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

_______________  Second ______________

 

 

Motion Passed/Failed:  _________ to ______

 

16)  Superintendent’s Report:

 

17)  Reports from Other School Officials:

 

18)  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

 

19)  Adjourn:

A.  Motion to Adjourn:

 

Motion to Adjourn

 

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

 

 

_________________  Second:  __________________

 

 

Motion PASSED /FAILED ________ to _________

__________ P.M.

 

 

Next Meeting of the

Augusta Board of Education

7:00 p.m., September 8, 2010

Cony Auditorium

 

 

Master Link for all Attachments