Featured Areas
Contacts

District Central Office

Phone (207) 626-2468

Fax       (207) 626-2444

 

Powered By Revize  Login

AGENDA

AUGUSTA BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

August 11, 2010

Business Meeting

6:30 P.M.

Cony Auditorium

 

 

The following Board Members were present:

Chair:

William Burney

Board Members:

Members Nancy Bernier, Susan Campbell, Jane Dennison, Deborah Towle, Betty Jo Libby, Suzanne Dowling, Willie Emerson

 

The following Board Members were absent:

Board Members:

Nathanael Rende

 

Also present were:

Superintendent:

Cornelia L. Brown

Business Manager:

Karla Miller

Curriculum Coordinator:

Tina Meserve

Cony Principal

Jim Anastasio

 

 

6:30 PM

EXECUTIVE SESSION – RE:  PERSONNEL MATTER - Pursuant to Statutory Citation 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A):

 

Motion to approve entering into Executive Session Pursuant to Statutory Citation 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A):

 

Move to approve

entering into Executive

Session Pursuant to

Statutory Citation

1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A).

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

 Jane Dennison  Second:  Suzanne Dowling

7

0

Motion (Passed)  7  to 0

6:40 P.M.

 

 

 

 

 

Motion to approve exiting from Executive Session Pursuant to Statutory Citation 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A):

 

Move to approve

exiting from Executive

Session Pursuant to

Statutory Citation

1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A).

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

 Nancy Bernier  Second:  Deborah Towle

7

0

Motion (Passed)  7  to 0

7:10 P.M.

 

Jane Dennison left at 7:00 P.M.

 

7:00 PM

1)      Opening:

 

2)      Call to Order:

 

3)      Pledge of Allegiance:

 

4)      Presentations:

  1. Donna Madore and Troy Alexander: Extended School Year Programs
  2. Michelle Michaud, Lori Bolster, and Jennifer Lewis: Summer Library Program

 

5)      Approval of Minutes:

  1. Motion:  Approval of Minutes of the Business Meeting of July 14, 2010

Move to accept Minutes of the Business Meeting of July 14, 2010

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Susan Campbell  Second Willie Emerson

6

0

Motion Passed:  6 to 0

 

6)      Communications:

  1. Donation of $5000.00 to Capital Area Technical Center from Oak Grove School Foundation for the Keep Growing Greenhouse Program
  2. Letter from the Maine Department of Education on Augusta’s Major Capital Improvement application(s)

 

7)      Resignations and Retirements:

  1. Resignations:
    1. Michael Scarpone: Music & Band Instructor    
    2. Thomas Fylstra: Industrial Technology Instructor
    3. Jamie Palmer: Kindergarten Teacher    
    4. Susan Director: Literacy Coach

 

8)      Recognitions:

  1. Barbara Nichols: Rotary Club President 2010-2011

 

9)      Student Council Report:

 

 

 

10)  Informational Items:

  1. Professional Day Requests
    1. Carolyn Neighoff – Literacy Intervention Conference at the University of Maine at Orono
    2. Carolyn Neighoff – Summer Literacy Institute at the University of Maine at Orono

           

  1. Fall Coaching Nominations:
    1. Erica Lucas
    2. Jeff Hersey

     

11)  Committee Reports:

  1. Finance Committee Report:  Mrs. Dennison
    1. Finance Committee Meeting Minutes
    2. Memo supporting the addition of a Kindergarten teaching position for school year 2010-2011
    3. Business Manager’s Report:

 

  1. Curriculum & Education Committee Report:    Mrs. Dowling
    1. Curriculum Coordinator’s Report:
    2. Curriculum & Education Committee Meeting Minutes

 

  1. Personnel Committee Report:  None

 

12)  Consent Items: (All matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted by

 one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.)   

  1. Andrew Gordon: 6th Grade teacher for Lincoln Elementary School
  2. Nicole Benoit: Speech / Language Pathologist, Gilbert Elementary School
  3. Peter Marsh: Autism Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School
  4. Edward Mathieu: Electrical Technology Instructor, Capitol Area Technical Center

 

13)  Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items: 

 

14)  Unfinished Business:

 

15)  New Business:

  1. Motion: To accept a donation of $5,000.00 to The Capital Area Technical Center for the Keep Growing Greenhouse Program from the Oak Grove School Foundation:

Move to accept a donation of $5,000.00 to the Capital Area Technical Center for the Keep Growing Greenhouse Program from the Oak Grove School Foundation

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Susan Campbell  Second Deborah Towle

6

0

Motion Passed:  6 to 0

  1. Motion: To accept the nomination of Kim Silsby as Assistant Principal for Cony High School:

Move to accept the nomination of Kim Silsby as Assistant Principal for Cony High School

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Susan Campbell  Second Deborah Towle

6

0

Motion Passed:  6 to 0

 

 

 

  1. Motion: To approve ratification of a Two year Agreement with Custodial Staff:

Move to approve ratification of a Two year Agreement with Custodial Staff

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Susan Campbell  Second Deborah Towle

6

0

Motion Passed:  6 to 0

 

  1. Motion: To add an additional Kindergarten teaching position for school year 2010-2011

Move to approve the addition of a Kindergarten teaching position for school year 2010-2011

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Susan Campbell  Second Deborah Towle

6

0

Motion Passed:  6 to 0

 

16)  Superintendent’s Report:

Dr. Brown shared information pursuant to The Jobs bill as distributed by the Maine Department of Education.  Additionally, she updated the Board on staffing.

 

17)  Reports from Other School Officials:

 

18)  Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:

 

19)  Adjourn:

A.  Motion to Adjourn:

 

Motion to Adjourn

 

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

 

 

Susan Campbell  Second Deborah Towle

6

0

Motion Passed:  6 to 0

8:00 P.M.

 

 

Next Meeting of the

Augusta Board of Education

7:00 p.m., September 8, 2010

Cony Auditorium