X

AGENDA
Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting
May 12, 2021
Business Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Via Zoom
 

Pursuant to Section G-1 1 MRSA § 403-A – Public proceedings through remote access.  Public can access meeting via CTV7 Spectrum Channel 1301 and available on line at www.augustaschoolboard.com.  Public input available using the chat feature via livestream.  Reference Policy BEDH: Public Participation at Board Meetings

7:00 p.m.

  1. Opening:
  1. Call to Order:

             Pursuant to 1 MRSA§ 403-A, we will now confirm that each member of the Augusta School Board can both hear and be heard. 
             We will do this by calling the role, members present are asked
to say yea.  I ask all other members to listen and report any audio
             difficulties when the roll call is
complete.

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Martha Witham

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Kimberly Martin

At-Large

 

Mandy Cooper

Student Representative

 

 

  1. Pledge of Allegiance:
  1. Presentations: None
  1. Approval of Minutes:
                 A.  Motion to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of April 14, 2021.               

                      http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/BoardMinutes210414.php

Move to approve the minutes of the Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting of April 14, 2021.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

___________  Second:  ________________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Martha Witham

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Kimberly Martin

At-Large

 

 

  1. Superintendent’s Report:
  1. Assistant Superintendent’s Report:
  1. Business Manager’s Report:

                  Attachment 1

  1. Reports from Other School Officials: 
  1. Communications:
  1. Resignations and Retirements:
                  A.  Resignations
                           1.  Shelby Thibodeau, Assistant Special Education Director
                           2.  Susan Mallon, Middle School ELL Teacher, Cony Middle/High School
                           3.  Mandy Massey, Nurse, Cony Middle/High School

  1. Recognitions:
  1. Student Council Report: Mandy Cooper
  1. Informational Items:
                  A.  Professional Development
                            1.  Megan Biter, Safety Care Trainer Recertification, 4/15/21
                            2.  Brenda Gasperini, Teaching Digital Citizenship, 4/28/21
                            3.  Brenda Pridham, 2021 Reading Round Up Conference, 4/29/21
                            4.  Kelley Drisko, 2021 Reading Round Up Conference, 4/29/21
                            5.  Cindy Reppucci, 2021 Reading Round Up Conference, 4/29/21
                            6.  Elizabeth Soares, 2021 Reading Round Up Conference, 4/29/21
                            7.  Alisha Parker, 2021 Reading Round Up Conference, 4/29/21
                            8.  Elena Sullivan, 2021 Maine ESOL Meeting, 5/7/21
                            9.  Micole Moore, 2021 Maine ESOL Meeting, 5/7/21

  1. Committee Reports:
             A.  Finance Committee Report:  Jennifer Dumond
                       1.  Finance Committee Meeting, May 3, 2021 – No meeting

              B.  Curriculum and Education Committee Report:  Pia Holmes

                         1.  Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting Minutes, April 14, 2021

                  http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes210414.php

                         2.  Curriculum and Education Committee Meeting minutes, May 3, 2021

                  http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/CurrandEdCommMinutes210503.php

              C.  Personnel Committee Report:  Kimberly Martin

                         1.  Personnel Committee Meeting minutes, May 3, 2021

                  http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PersCommMinutes210503.php

              D.  Policy Committee Report:  Staci Fortunato

                         1.  Policy Committee Meeting Minutes, May 3, 2021

                  http://www.augustaschools.org/board_of_education/PolicyCommMinutes210503.php

 

  1. Consent Items: (all matters listed under this item will be considered routine and will be enacted by one motion.  A Board Member may ask to have an item(s) removed and considered individually.)
                  A.  Jessica Rubner, Grade 1 Teacher, Farrington Elementary School
                  B.  Mollie Kaubrys, Guidance Counselor, Cony Middle/High School
                  C.  Laura Richardson, Guidance Counselor, Cony Middle/High School
                  D.  Seth Anderson, Grade 7 ELA Teacher, Cony Middle/High School

                  E.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 1 Probationary Contract
                             1.  Wesley Daunis
                             2.  Nicholas Hart
                             3.  Mathew Withee

 

                  F.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Probationary Contract
                            1.  Levi Barnes
                            2.  Mallory Bouchard
                            3.  Danielle Burns
                            4.  Erin Card
                            5.  Alyssa Charette
                            6.  Shannon Chase
                            7.  Deborah Connell-Duncan
                            8.  Melissa Curll
                            9.  Emily Darby
                          10.  Emily Davis
                          11.  Sarah Enaire
                          12.  Brenda Gasperini
                          13.  Carson Hope
                          14.  Lexi Lettre
                          15.  Alexis Libby
                          16.  Ashley Lindemann
                          17.  Renee Madore
                          18.  Kasey McLeod
                          19.  Micole Moore
                          20.  Taylor Newbeck
                          21.  Linda Pare
                          22.  Erin Pottle
                          23.  Megan Russell
                          24.  Nicole Sawyer
                          25.  Ellen Stebbins
                          26.  Cynthia Streznewski
                          27.  Hayley Valdivia
                          28.  Dustin Weber

 

                 G.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 3 Probationary Contract
                           1.  Michelle Burns
                           2.  Sueann Call
                           3.  Jaime Clark
                           4.  Timothy Clifford
                           5.  Brad Davis
                           6.  Emily Dennett
                           7.  Jessie Eastman
                           8.  Kristan Gibson
                           9.  Kimberly Gurney
                          10.  Erin Hartill
                          11.  Francis Johnson
                          12.  Chelsey Kaiser
                          13.  Taylor Lenentine
                          14.  Katelyn Lerette Rodriguez
                          15.  Mandy Massey
                          16.  Jason Paquette
                          17.  Donald Plourde
                          18.  Katelyn Ross
                          19.  Romeo Roy
                          20.  Claire Sabine
                          21.  Troy Scott
                          22.  Nicholas Seile
                          23.  James Smith
                          24.  Anthony Veit
                          25.  Milagros Velasquez Caruso

 

                 H.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 1 Continuing Contract
                           1.  Kimberly Baker
                           2.  Lisa Charette
                           3.  Meghan Cociu
                           4.  Kimberly Courtemanche
                           5.  Lauren Dow
                           6.  Leah Glazier
                           7.  Patricia Howe
                           8.  Timothy Jordan
                           9.  Meghan Marston
                         10.  Heather Murdough
                         11.  Katherine Parker
                         12.  Heather Pelletier
                         13.  Megan Reed
                         14.  Krystal Savadge
                         15.  Virginia Shannon
                         16.  Kathryn Slein
                         17.  Erin Soule
                         18.  Maria Elena Sullivan

               I.  Augusta Educators Nominated for Year 2 Continuing Contract
                        1.  Brad Bolduc
                        2.  Dayle Chaput
                        3.  Bonnie Dixon-Tribou
                        4.  Michael Fraser
                        5.  April Hartford
                        6.  Jessica Inch
                        7.  Jane Moore
                        8.  Brittany Porter
                        9.  Megan Porter
                      10.  Dylane Saylor
                      11.  Cassandra Thoopsamoot
                      12.  Stephen Vellani
                      13.  Jodie Watson Kurz

Motion to approve the Consent Agenda as presented.

Move to approve the Consent Agenda as presented.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  _____________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Martha Witham

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Kimberly Martin

At-Large

 

 

  1. Board Member Comment and/or Discussion on Non-Agenda Items:
  1. Public Comment on Non-Personnel Agenda Items:
  1. Unfinished Business:
  1. New Business:
                   A.  Motion to approve a donation of $300 from Techno Metal Posts of Maine, Mike Brochu, for the JMG activity account.

                              Attachment 2

Move to approve a donation of $300 from Techno Metal Posts of Maine, Mike Brochu, for the JMG activity account.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  _______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Martha Witham

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Kimberly Martin

At-Large

 

 

                  B.  Motion to approve a donation of $600 from Maine Environmental Education Association for Cony Middle/High School.
                          Attachment 3

Move to approve a donation of $600 from Maine Environmental Education Association for Cony Middle/High School.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Martha Witham

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Kimberly Martin

At-Large

 

 

                   C.  Motion to approve Illustrative Math as the new math curriculum.

Move to approve Illustrative Math as the new math curriculum.

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

____________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed)  __ to __

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Martha Witham

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Kimberly Martin

At-Large

 

 

  1. Audience Recognition for Non-Agenda Items:
  1. Adjourn:
                  A.  Motion to Adjourn:

Move to Adjourn.

 

Motion:

Yeas:

Nays:

Vote:

Time:

______________  Second:  ______________

 

 

Motion (Passed/Failed) _____ to ______

____________

 

Member

Representing

Response

Staci Fortunato

Ward 1

 

Martha Witham

Ward 2

 

Jan Michaud

Ward 3

 

Kati McCormick

Ward 4

 

Pia Holmes

At-Large

 

Jennifer Dumond

At-Large

 

Kevin Lamoreau

At-Large

 

Kimberly Martin

At-Large

 

 

Scheduled Committee Meetings

Public Forum #1 – Role Model Schools, May 10, 7 p.m., Via Zoom

Finance Committee Meeting, June 7, 5:30 p.m., Via Zoom

Policy Committee Meeting, June 7, 6:30 p.m., Via Zoom

Personnel Committee Meeting, June 7, 7:30 p.m., Via Zoom

Curriculum and Education Committee, June 9, Via Zoom

Next Augusta Board of Education Business Meeting
 
June 9, 2021
7:00 p.m.
Via Zoom